Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Baymont Inn & Suites logo

Baymont Inn & Suites Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingNJFranchising since 2006
AStrongest tierStrongest tier83/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$232K – $4.2M
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
1.5%
on 84 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00257FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent86%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Baymont by Wyndham is a midscale, limited-service hotel franchise. Franchisees own and operate individual properties, running front desk, housekeeping, and maintenance on Wyndham's reservation and loyalty systems.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Baymont Inn & Suites franchise requires a total initial investment of $232K – $4.2M, including a $26K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 1.5% charge-off rate across 84 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$232K – $4.2M
11th pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Outlet subsetProjection
Royalty
5.0%
3rd pct Lodging
Units
547
65th pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
1.5%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$232K – $4.2M
Median $8.9M
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$26K – $26K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$111K – $186K
Median $312K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.5% of rev
Median 8.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
1.5%
84 loans · Median 3.7%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
547 units
Median 60 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
5.9%
Median 0.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
23 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $232K – $4.2M including a $26K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports RevPAR/ADR/Occupancy metrics rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 83/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 1.5% across 84 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (32 opened, 32 closed); 57 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • LEGAL23 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Baymont Franchise Systems, Inc.
Parent company
Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Geoff Ballotti
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
22 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, New Jersey 07054
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.4B
vs $1.4B prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • WSSI

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

16 other brands on this site name Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Geoff Ballotti
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2006
FDD year
2026
States available
43

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 75% below the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$232K – $4.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 51 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$26,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 31 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 31 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$111K – $186K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

published investment is a conversion of an existing property. The same filing prices new construction separately at $7,813,734-$10,776,122.

Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Fee (inclusive of Application Fee)$26K$26K
Photos$3K$5K
Training Tuition$3K$7K
Training Expenses$1K$4K
Temporary Signage$0$1K
Architecture, Design and Engineering, Phase I Environmental, Permits, Licenses, Deposits and Related Fees$0$173K
Facility Improvements$0$2.3M
Conversion Contingency$0$113K
Technology Systems$2K$72K
Property Management Set-Up and Installation$6K$22K
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$9K$803K
Signage$20K$80K
Opening Inventory$9K$316K
Insurance$23K$65K
Grand Opening Advertising$3K$15K
Miscellaneous Non-Tangible Asset Costs$7K$23K
Additional Funds for 3 Month Initial Period$121K$186K
Total initial investment$232K$4.2M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$232K – $4.2M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$111K – $186K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$26K – $26K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Baymont Inn & Suites: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$1K
Training fee$6K
Transfer fee$26K
Renewal fee$26K
Inventory (initial)$222K – $244K
Total fee load8.5% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeRevPAR/ADR/Occupancy metri…
Sample size223

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Baymont Inn & Suites is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Baymont Inn & Suites unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $232K–$4.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $111K–$186K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$2.3M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system

An occupancy metric, not unit revenue

Item 19 type
RevPAR/ADR/Occupancy metrics
Sample size
223
vs category median 98 · large
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank11th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank3th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank65th
vs Lodging peers
Risk score rank1th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 175 Lodging brands

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.5% (near the Lodging median).

Disclosure

Item 19 reports RevPAR/ADR/Occupancy metrics rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+1.5% 3-year CAGR) with 547 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging medians

How Baymont Inn & Suites Compares

Metric
Baymont Inn & Suites
Category median
vs median
Investment
$2.2M
$8.9Mmiddle half $1.2M–$18.3M · n=96
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.4Mmiddle half $1.0M–$1.8M · n=2
N/A
Unit Count
547
60middle half 6–245 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units547Verified — printed on page 89 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+1.5% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate5.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
547
Opened
32
Last reporting year
Closed
32
Terminated
3
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
5.9%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+1.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+1.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
3
Not renewed
0
Transferred
25
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
57
0.10 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
36
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
7.1%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
96.4%
Units that stopped operating
2023
539
Franchised units
2024
547+8
Franchised units
2025
547±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 21 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 21 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

98 current owners across 21 states.

  • CA 21
  • GA 21
  • FL 12
  • CO 11
  • AL 8
  • AR 4
  • AZ 3
  • CT 2
  • NJ 2
  • NY 2
  • TN 2
  • ID 1
  • +9 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 1.5% charge-off
Total loans
84
Loan volume
$184.6M
Median loan
$2.0M
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
1.5%
on 84 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
98.5%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
47
Defaults
1
Typical loan rate
5.5%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
6.3%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
1,069
0.6 per loan
Lender concentration
7%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 25% went to startups / new businesses, 75% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in hotels (except casino hotels) and motels, franchised businesses charge off at 6.3% vs 9.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 32% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Baymont Inn & Suites charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Baymont Inn & Suites charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 5 vintages from 2013 to 2017. Rates range from 0.0% to 5.3%.0%5%10%'13'14'15'16'17

Top lenders financing Baymont Inn & Suites franchisees

First Western SBLC, Inc6 loans0.0%
Byline Bank5 loans0.0%
BankUnited, National Association4 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 47 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
14
Loan volume
$17.7M
Charge-off rate
12.5%
Jobs created
208

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Baymont Inn & Suites from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.1%
Avg SBA guarantee
75%
Avg interest rate
5.47%
Avg chargeoff amount
$137K
Lender concentration
7.1%
Job velocity
0.6 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
7.6%
NAICS 721110
Jobs supported
1,069

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 7% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1First Western SBLC, Inc6$13.6M0.0%
2Byline Bank5$6.1M0.0%
3BankUnited, National Association4$8.1M0.0%
4American Pride Bank4$8.9M0.0%
5First Internet Bank of Indiana4$8.9M0.0%
6Bank of Hope3$12.1M0.0%
7SouthState Bank, National Association3$4.2M0.0%
8Hanmi Bank3$4.8M0.0%
9Commonwealth Business Bank3$9.4M0.0%
10Columbia Bank3$5.6M0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
INIndiana1200.0%
GAGeorgia1100.0%
TXTexas8120.0%
SCSouth Carolina700.0%
ILIllinois600.0%
NCNorth Carolina600.0%
MIMichigan400.0%
OHOhio400.0%
ALAlabama300.0%
FLFlorida300.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2013
4
2014
13
2015
19
2016
22
2017
22
2018
4

Borrower profile

Established (5+ yr)3 (75%)
New (< 1 yr)1 (25%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

With a 1.5% charge-off rate across 84 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 1.5% — 91% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off1.5% · 84 loans
Verdict score83/100 (higher is better)
Litigation23 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier83Verdict score 83/100

Baymont presents meaningful caution-level risk due to aggressive litigation portfolio, absent financial transparency, and unknown system growth dynamics that prevent accurate ROI assessment.

High confidence±4 pts
7987

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Pending against franchisor: LuxUrban Hotels (breach of contract, multiple defendants including bankruptcy); SB Hospitality Palm Springs (breach of contract, ongoing). Pending against affiliates: Multiple class actions including hotel pricing/antitrust suits (Benoit, Jantunen, Proulx, In Re Extended Stay, Hanson Dai), Beard Real Estate (breach of contract), Tumas Raju Patel (CA franchise violations), Norma Knuth (Canada DMF class action). Resolved: FTC cybersecurity case (settled), resort fees cases (Thomas Luca, Jay Brodsky, Joyce Roberts), Presidential Hospitality (settled). 8 suits against franchisees for non-payment filed in 2025.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1429.0MYr 2: $1408.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor is Baymont Franchise Systems, Inc., a subsidiary of Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (WHR), which guarantees performance. The audited financial statements in Exhibit D are WHR consolidated statements. The text dump contains only the index page of those statements (no balance sheet/income statement line items). The only revenue figure present is from Item 3: WHR total net revenues of $1.429 billion for 2025. Reported here as franchisor_revenue_yr1/total_revenue. PCAOB ID No. 34 is referenced for the auditor but the CPA firm name is not stated in the available text.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 83 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHActive litigation including breach of contract suits against franchisees, price-fixing class actions, and Destination Marketing Fee disputes suggest systemic franchisor-franchisee conflicts
  2. 02MINORUnknown unit growth trajectory for 547-unit system raises questions about market saturation, franchisee retention, and brand momentum
  3. 03MINOR5% royalty on gross room revenues is typical but punitive if occupancy rates or ADR are declining — no disclosure allows franchisor to take fixed percentage regardless of profitability

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training107 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Termination groundsℹ3
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMorris County, New Jersey
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count23
View Item 3 litigation summary

Pending against franchisor: LuxUrban Hotels (breach of contract, multiple defendants including bankruptcy); SB Hospitality Palm Springs (breach of contract, ongoing). Pending against affiliates: Multiple class actions including hotel pricing/antitrust suits (Benoit, Jantunen, Proulx, In Re Extended Stay, Hanson Dai), Beard Real Estate (breach of contract), Tumas Raju Patel (CA franchise violations), Norma Knuth (Canada DMF class action). Resolved: FTC cybersecurity case (settled), resort fees cases (Thomas Luca, Jay Brodsky, Joyce Roberts), Presidential Hospitality (settled). 8 suits against franchisees for non-payment filed in 2025.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
34 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Corporate offices in Parsippany, NJ or virtual (hybrid or virtual-only format)
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
SynXis PMS / OPERA Cloud PMS
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: SynXis PMS / OPERA Cloud PMS

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

98 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 98 contacts · $49
Free preview
(404) 398-••••GA
Unlock all 98 contacts
(661) 282-••••CA
(706) 767-••••GA
(714) 745-••••CA
(501) 547-••••AR

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Baymont Inn & Suites franchise?

The total investment to open a Baymont Inn & Suites franchise ranges from $232K – $4.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $26K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Baymont Inn & Suites franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Baymont Inn & Suites FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Baymont Inn & Suites?

Baymont Inn & Suites is franchised by Baymont Franchise Systems, Inc.. Its parent company is Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Baymont Inn & Suites FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Baymont Inn & Suites FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Baymont Inn & Suites's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Baymont Inn & Suites has a charge-off rate of 1.5% across 84 loans, meaning 1.5% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Baymont Inn & Suites franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Baymont Inn & Suites has 547 total units in the United States, including 547 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 32 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Baymont Inn & Suites a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Baymont Inn & Suites as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 83 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Baymont Inn & Suites, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.