Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham logo

Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingNJFranchising since 2023
CAverageAverage39/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$304K – $1.4M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00175Data QualityStandard71%Pre-openingFDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham is an extended-stay hotel franchise offering suites for weekly and monthly guests. Franchisees own and operate the properties, managing front desk, housekeeping, and revenue.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham franchise requires a total initial investment of $304K – $1.4M, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$304K – $1.4M
16th pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
0 outlets
Royalty
6.0%
53rd pct Lodging
Units
0
0th pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$304K – $1.4M
Median $8.9M
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$47K – $76K
Median $312K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 8.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
0 units
Median 60 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
8 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $304K – $1.4M including a $25K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 39/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
WHR Extended Stay, LLC
Parent company
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (WHR)
Ultimate parent
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Geoff Ballotti
CEO experience
2017 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
22 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, New Jersey 07054
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.4B
vs $1.5B prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1

16 other brands on this site name Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2024 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Geoff Ballotti
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2007
FDD year
2024
States available
0

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 91% below the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$304K – $1.4MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 41 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$47K – $76K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Fee (inclusive of Application Fee)$25K$25K
Photosnot refundable$2K$5K
Training Tuitionnot refundable$5K$7K
Training Expensesnot refundable$3K$4K
Amenities and Temporary Signagenot refundable$500$2K
Architecture, Design and Engineering, Phase I Environmental, Permits, Licenses, Deposits and Related Feesnot refundable$0$125K
Facility Improvementsnot refundable$46K$250K
Conversion Contingencynot refundable$2K$13K
Technology Systemsnot refundable$24K$143K
Property Management Set-Up and Installationnot refundable$9K$9K
Furniture, Fixture and Equipmentnot refundable$54K$150K
Signagenot refundable$45K$100K
Opening Inventorynot refundable$8K$396K
Insurancenot refundable$25K$45K
Grand Opening Advertisingnot refundable$2K$15K
Miscellaneous Non-Tangible Asset Costsnot refundable$5K$17K
Additional Funds for 3-Month Initial Periodnot refundable$47K$76K
Total initial investment$304K$1.4M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$304K – $1.4M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$47K – $76K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$849
Training fee$5K
Transfer fee$35K
Renewal fee$35K
Inventory (initial)$8K – $396K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $304K–$1.4M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $47K–$76K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$905K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Lodging median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging medians

How Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham Compares

Metric
Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham
Category median
vs median
Investment
$843K
$8.9Mmiddle half $1.2M–$18.3M · n=96
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.4Mmiddle half $1.0M–$1.8M · n=2
N/A
Unit Count
0
60middle half 6–245 · n=126
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units0Verified — printed on page 83 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
0
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
6
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
0
Franchised units
2022
0±0
Franchised units
2023
0±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score39/100 (higher is better)
Litigation8 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage39Verdict score 39/100

Pre-revenue franchise concept from litigation-plagued parent company with zero operating units, undisclosed financials, and structural barriers to franchisee recruitment represents extreme execution and financial risk.

Low confidence±18 pts
2157

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No pending litigation against franchisor (WHR Extended Stay, LLC). One pending class action against Lodging Affiliates (Knuth v. Wyndham Worldwide et al., Saskatchewan, 2014, re Destination Marketing Fee). Six resolved matters against Lodging Affiliates (Luca resort fees; Brodsky Sherman Act; Pooniwala franchise termination; Roberts recording; Stone recording; FFC Capital breach; FTC cyberattack). No litigation against franchisees in past fiscal year.

Largest disclosed settlement, in a case that does not name the franchisor: $1,500,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1397.0MYr 2: $1498.0MNon-royalty: $148.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 financial statements are the audited consolidated statements of Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (the public ultimate parent), not the franchisor WHR Extended Stay, LLC. Figures in millions USD; FY ended Dec 31, 2023 (yr1) and 2022 (yr2). Net revenues $1,397M include $13M cost reimbursements; fee-related and other revenues were $1,384M. WHR guarantees the franchisor's performance.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 39 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORZero operating franchise units with unknown growth trajectory indicates brand is pre-revenue or has failed to recruit franchisees despite 20-year term offering
  2. 02HIGHMultiple active and resolved class action litigations (destination marketing fees pending, resort fees, website terms, advertising, retaliation, wiretapping) suggest systemic corporate governance and consumer trust issues
  3. 03MEDParent company (Wyndham) disclosed material cybersecurity breaches subject to FTC enforcement — heightened risk of data liability passed to franchisees
  4. 04MINORExtended-stay hotel model requires high capital and operational expertise; zero franchisees suggests market rejection or franchise structure failure
  5. 05MINOR20-year term with $25K franchise fee locks franchisees into relationship with litigious franchisor during uncertain brand establishment phase

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail8 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Pending (1)

  • Norma Knuth v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Worldwide, Wyndham Hotel Group, Days Inns Worldwide, Inc., Ramada Worldwide Inc., Super 8 Worldwide, Inc., Travelodge Hotels, Inc., and Wingate Inns International, Inc. (the Wyndham Entities) · filed 2014-12-05 · Court of Queen’s Bench for Saskatchewan, Judicial Centre of Regina · QBG-2650/2014

    “Norma Knuth v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al. (Court of Queen’s Bench for Saskatchewan, Judicial Centre of Regina, QBG-2650/2014). On December 5, 2014, Plaintiff Norma Knuth filed a class action suit as a representative of all “persons, corporations, and entities, resident or situated in Canada . . .”Page 21 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

Concluded (7)

  • Jay Brodsky v. Hilton Worldwide Inc., et al.

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels · filed 2018-08-20 · United States District Court for the District of New Jersey · 2:18-cv-13045-KM-JBC

    “Jay Brodsky v. Hilton Worldwide Inc., et al. (United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, Case 2:18-cv-13045-KM-JBC). On August 20, 2018, plaintiff Jay Brodsky filed an individual lawsuit against numerous hotel industry companies, including “Wyndham Hotels” Plaintiff alleged a per se violation of the Sherman Antitrust Act (in the form of bid rigging and a group boycott), and in”Page 22 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Defendants jointly settled for $7,000 payment ($1,400 as to Wyndham Hotels) to Mr. Brodsky on February 22, 2019, resulting in a dismissal of the action.”

  • Thomas Luca, Jr. v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al.

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotel Group and Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC (remaining Wyndham Entities) · filed 2016-06-06 · United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania · 2:16-cv-00746-MRH

    “Thomas Luca, Jr. v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al. (United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania, Case 2:16-cv-00746-MRH). On June 6, 2016, Plaintiff Thomas Luca, Jr. filed a class action lawsuit against defendants Wyndham Worldwide, Wyndham Hotel Group, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc. (the “Wyndham Entities”).”Page 22 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Wyndham Hotel Group and Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC entered into a settlement agreement with Plaintiff whereby a class was certified for settlement purposes and eligible class members will receive either $22 or 2,200 Wyndham Rewards points, and Wyndham will make certain display changes. The Court granted preliminary approval on October 18, 2019, and granted final approval on February 24, 2020.”

  • FFC Capital Corporation v. Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC · filed 2014-02-28 · Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania · G.D. No. 14-003150

    “FFC Capital Corporation v. Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC (Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania) (G.D. No. 14-003150). This lawsuit was filed on February 28, 2014, in Pennsylvania State Court, Allegheny County. FFC Capital Corporation (“FFC”) and Wyndham Hotel Group entered into a letter agreement on February 8, 2008 (the “Letter Agreement”) as to proposed acquisitions by affiliates”Page 24 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties entered into a settlement agreement on January 22, 2015, as part of which Wyndham Hotel Group made no admission of liability and paid FFC $260,000 and the case was dismissed.”

  • Percy Pooniwala and Dinaz Pooniwala v. Wyndham Worldwide, Inc., et al.

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · Super 8 Worldwide, Inc., Travelodge Hotels, Inc., Days Inns Worldwide, Inc., and Wyndham Worldwide Operations, Inc. · filed 2014 · United States District Court for the District of Minnesota (served in the Fourth Judicial District, County of Hennepin, Minnesota) · 0:14-cv-00778

    “Percy Pooniwala and Dinaz Pooniwala v. Wyndham Worldwide, Inc., et al. (United States District Court for the District of Minnesota, Case No. No. 0:14-cv-00778). On February 28, 2014, plaintiffs served a complaint upon Super 8 Worldwide, Inc., Travelodge Hotels, Inc., Days Inns Worldwide, Inc., and Wyndham Worldwide Operations, Inc. (the “Wyndham Entities”) in the Fourth Judicial”Page 22 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties reached a settlement in August 2015 as part of which plaintiffs made payments to the Wyndham Entities in the amount of $220,000 made in monthly payments from November 2015 until April 2017 and the case was dismissed on September 25, 2015.” (page 23)

  • FTC v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al.

    dismissed

    Government or regulatory action · Wyndham Worldwide, Wyndham Hotel Group, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc. · filed 2012-06-26 · United States District Court for the District of New Jersey (filed in the District of Arizona) · 13-cv-1887 (ES)(JAD)

    “FTC v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al. (United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, Case No. 13-cv-1887 (ES)(JAD)). On June 26, 2012, the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) filed a lawsuit in Federal District Court for the District of Arizona against Wyndham Worldwide, Wyndham Hotel Group, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC and Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc.”Page 24 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties settled the case by executing a Stipulated Order for Injunction, which does not hold the Wyndham Entities liable for any violations, nor require it to pay any monetary relief. The Court entered the Order and dismissed the case with prejudice on December 11, 2015.”

  • Joyce Roberts, individually and on behalf of classes of similarly situated individuals v. Wyndham International, Inc., Wyndham Worldwide Operations, Inc., Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC & Does 1-10

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC (predecessor franchisor to the Wyndham Franchisor, LLC Lodging Affiliate) · filed 2012-07-17 · Superior Court of the State of California, County of Santa Cruz (removed to United States District Court, Northern District of California) · RG 12639589

    “Joyce Roberts, individually and on behalf of classes of similarly situated individuals v. Wyndham International, Inc., Wyndham Worldwide Operations, Inc., Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC & Does 1-10 (Superior Court of the State of California, County of Santa Cruz (RG 12639589).”Page 23 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The Court granted final approval of the settlement and entered an order on the same, dismissing the lawsuit, on October 27, 2016.”

  • Loren Stone v. Howard Johnson International, Inc. & Does 1-10

    settled

    Third-party plaintiff · Howard Johnson International, Inc. and Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC · filed 2012-02-28 · United States District Court for the Central District of California (Los Angeles) · CV. 12 1684

    “Loren Stone v. Howard Johnson International, Inc. & Does 1-10 (United States District Court for the Central District of California (Los Angeles), CV. 12 1684). On February 28, 2012, a purported class action complaint was filed against Howard Johnson International, Inc. and several fictitious defendants, alleging that defendants surreptitiously recorded telephone conversations with”Page 23 of the 2024 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties reached a settlement and executed a written settlement agreement with Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC denying any allegations of liability or wrongdoing and paying $1,500,000.00 into an account administered by the Claims Administrator. The court approved the settlement and the case was dismissed on November 30, 2015.” (page 24)

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training34 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMorris County, New Jersey (mediation and litigation only; no mandatory arbitration)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count8
View Item 3 litigation summary

No pending litigation against franchisor (WHR Extended Stay, LLC). One pending class action against Lodging Affiliates (Knuth v. Wyndham Worldwide et al., Saskatchewan, 2014, re Destination Marketing Fee). Six resolved matters against Lodging Affiliates (Luca resort fees; Brodsky Sherman Act; Pooniwala franchise termination; Roberts recording; Stone recording; FFC Capital breach; FTC cyberattack). No litigation against franchisees in past fiscal year.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
34 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Corporate designated location (Parsippany, NJ) or online (hybrid or virtual-only)
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee selects; franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
OPERA Cloud Foundation
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: OPERA Cloud Foundation

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham franchise?

The total investment to open a Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham franchise ranges from $304K – $1.4M, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham franchise owners earn?

Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham?

Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham is franchised by WHR Extended Stay, LLC. Its parent company is Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (WHR). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

Is Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 39 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Arise Suites Extended Stay by Wyndham, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.