WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $19.9M – $27.1M
- Disclosed sales
- partial, no system average
- SBA charge-off
- Not SBA-matched
Data from FDD filing
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham is an extended-stay hotel franchise offering apartment-style suites for longer stays. Franchisees own and operate the properties, managing front desk, housekeeping, and revenue.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham franchise requires a total initial investment of $19.9M – $27.1M, including a $75K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months
Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.
Overview
- Investment
- $19.9M – $27.1M
- 59th pct Lodging
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Projection
- Royalty
- 6.0%
- 53rd pct Lodging
- Units
- 11
- 22nd pct Lodging
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $19.9M – $27.1M including a $75K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSItem 19 does not disclose franchisee gross sales or net income; it only reports Central Reservation System and Wyndham Rewards loyalty program revenue-contribution percentages for the 11 U.S. Chain Facilities.
- RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 54/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed); 6 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
- LEGAL13 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- WHG Franchisor, LLC
- Parent company
- Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC
- FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
- Ultimate parent
- Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
- FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
- Predecessor
- WaterWalk Franchise Services LLC
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- President and Chief Executive Officer of Wyndham Hotels & Resorts
- Geoff Ballotti
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- HQ
- 22 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, New Jersey 07054
- Auditor
- Deloitte & Touche LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $1.4B
- vs $1.4B prior year
Affiliated brands
- WSSI
Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).
Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9
16 other brands on this site name Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.
- AmericInnA
- Arise Suites Extended Stay by WyndhamC
- Baymont Inn & SuitesA
- Days InnB
- Dazzler SelectC
- ECHO Suites Extended Stay by WyndhamB
- Hawthorn Extended Stay by WyndhamA
- La Quinta by WyndhamA
- Microtel Inn & Suites by WyndhamB
- RamadaC
- Registry Collection HotelsC
- TRYP by WyndhamB
- Trademark Collection by WyndhamA
- Wingate by WyndhamB
- Wyndham GardenB
- Wyndham GrandB
Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.
Overview
About
- CEO
- Geoff Ballotti
- Headquarters
- NJ
- Founded
- 2014
- FDD year
- 2026
- States available
- 8
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 164% above the typical lodging franchise.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7
Full Item 7 breakdown21 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Fee (inclusive of Application Fee)not refundable | $75K | $75K | |
| Photosnot refundable | $3K | $6K | |
| Training Tuitionnot refundable | $6K | $7K | |
| Training Expensesnot refundable | $3K | $6K | |
| Market Studynot refundable | $5K | $20K | |
| Real Estate and Site Preparation | — | — | |
| Architecture, Design and Engineering, Phase I Environmental, Permits, Licenses, Deposits and Related Feesnot refundable | $500K | $2.0M | |
| Facility Constructionnot refundable | $16.0M | $20.0M | |
| Construction Contingencynot refundable | $800K | $1.0M | |
| Computer Technology Systemsnot refundable | $138K | $162K | |
| Property Management Set-Up and Installationnot refundable | $16K | $29K | |
| Residential System Set-Up and Installationnot refundable | $2K | $6K | |
| Furniture, Fixtures and Equipmentnot refundable | $1.5M | $2.0M | |
| Signagenot refundable | $50K | $100K | |
| Opening Inventorynot refundable | $495K | $501K | |
| Insurancenot refundable | $63K | $95K | |
| Grand Opening Advertisingnot refundable | $3K | $6K | |
| Liquor Licensenot refundable | $4K | $450K | |
| Pre-Opening Wagesnot refundable | $20K | $50K | |
| Miscellaneous Non-Tangible Asset Costsnot refundable | $19K | $37K | |
| Total initial investment | $19.9M | $27.1M |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $19.9M – $27.1M
- Middle of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $158K – $472K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $75K – $75K
- Middle of category vs category
- Royalty
- 6.0%
- typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 3.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 9.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 6.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 3.0% of gross sales |
| Transfer fee | $75K |
| Renewal fee | $75K |
| Inventory (initial) | $495K – $501K |
| Total fee load | 9.0% of rev |
What do units actually make?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
No Item 19 revenue figure for WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD
Financial Performance
Item 19 does not disclose franchisee gross sales or net income; it only reports Central Reservation System and Wyndham Rewards loyalty program revenue-contribution percentages for the 11 U.S. Chain Facilities.
Not a revenue figure
- Item 19 type
- Reservation System Contribution
- Sample size
- 11
- vs category median 98 · small
- Reporting year
- 2025
- Fiscal year the figures cover
- Source filing
- FDD 2026
- Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Compared against 175 Lodging brands
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Lodging median).
Disclosure
Item 19 reports Reservation System Contribution rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
Operator retention
System expanding at 37.5% CAGR over 3 years across 11 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Lodging medians
How WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham Compares
Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 11
- Opened
- 0
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 0
- Terminated
- 0
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 0
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- N/A
- Company-owned
- 0
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 1%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- +37.5%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- +37.5%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 0
- Not renewed
- 0
- Transferred
- 0
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 6
- 0.55 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 2
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
- Termination rate
- 9.1%
- Franchisor-initiated terminations
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 12 · 8 states reported
The Territory Map
FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.
8
states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)
Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
No SBA loan data available for this brand.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
WaterWalk has no litigation against the franchisor itself; seven pending cases are against parents/affiliates (mostly antitrust/price-fixing class actions re revenue-management software common across the hotel industry). Parent-scale revenue of $1,429,000,000, 11 units all franchised, +37.5% growth, Item 19 disclosed. Affiliate class actions are industry-wide and not franchisor-specific, keeping it minor.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).
No pending or resolved litigation against the franchisor itself. Seven pending cases against parents/affiliates (mostly antitrust/price-fixing class actions re: revenue management software and resort/destination marketing fees, plus a breach of contract suit against LuxUrban and a franchisee dispute alleging FCRA/discrimination/RICO violations). Several resolved historical cases against affiliates (Wyndham Worldwide resort fees settlement, FTC cyberattack settlement, etc.).
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: No
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: No
- Restricted to system-approved products: No
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 54 / 100 verdict
- 01MINOR7 pending suits all against parents/affiliates, none vs franchisor
- 02MINORIndustry-wide antitrust/price-fixing class actions (revenue-management software)
- 03MEDNet unit growth +37.5%, Item 19 disclosed
- 04MINORNo bankruptcy, no going-concern, audited
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 20 years |
|---|---|
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 0 |
| Protected territory | No |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Online sales rights | Granted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Optional |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Right of first refusalℹ | No |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Termination groundsℹ | 4 |
| Curable defaultsℹ | 1 |
| Mandatory arbitration | No |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | New Jersey |
| Litigation count | 13 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
No pending or resolved litigation against the franchisor itself. Seven pending cases against parents/affiliates (mostly antitrust/price-fixing class actions re: revenue management software and resort/destination marketing fees, plus a breach of contract suit against LuxUrban and a franchisee dispute alleging FCRA/discrimination/RICO violations). Several resolved historical cases against affiliates (Wyndham Worldwide resort fees settlement, FTC cyberattack settlement, etc.).
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 34 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 30 hrs
- Training location
- On-site and corporate
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Site selection
- franchisee
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- OPERA PMS
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: OPERA PMS
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham franchise?
The total investment to open a WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham franchise ranges from $19.9M – $27.1M, with an initial franchise fee of $75K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham franchise owners earn?
Item 19 of the WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham?
WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham is franchised by WHG Franchisor, LLC. Its parent company is Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.
What is Item 19 in the WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham has 11 total units in the United States, including 11 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.
Is WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 54 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent WaterWalk Extended Stay by Wyndham, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Lodging franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.