Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Wyndham Grand logo

Wyndham Grand Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingNJFranchising since 2018
BAbove averageAbove average54/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$1.6M – $37.4M
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-03009FDD 2026Data QualityStandard71%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Wyndham Grand is an upscale, full-service hotel franchise for the Wyndham brand's premium properties. Franchisees own and operate the hotels, managing guest services, food and beverage, and revenue under brand standards.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Wyndham Grand franchise requires a total initial investment of $1.6M – $37.4M, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$1.6M – $37.4M
25th pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Outlet subsetProjection
Royalty
5.0%
3rd pct Lodging
Units
10
22nd pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$1.6M – $37.4M
Median $8.9M
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $50K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$1.1M – $2.6M
Median $312K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 8.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
10 units
Median 60 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.7%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
16 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $1.6M – $37.4M including a $50K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports Average and Median ADR, Occupancy Rate, and RevPAR rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 54/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 0 closed); 4 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • LEGAL16 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Wyndham Franchisor, LLC
Parent company
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC (formerly Wyndham Franchise Systems, LLC)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Geoff Ballotti
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
22 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.4B
vs $1.4B prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Affiliated brands

  • WSSI

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

16 other brands on this site name Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Geoff Ballotti
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2017
FDD year
2026
States available
7

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 119% above the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$1.6M – $37.4MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 47 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 27 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 29 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$1.1M – $2.6M

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

published investment is a conversion of an existing hotel. The same filing prices new construction separately at $58,127,878-$108,101,685.

Full Item 7 breakdown19 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Fee (inclusive of Application Fee)$151K$151K
Photos$4K$10K
Training Tuition$6K$6K
Training Expenses$1K$4K
Punch List Fee$3K$3K
Market Study$15K$25K
Architecture, Design and Engineering, Phase I Environmental, Permits, Licenses, Deposits and Related Fees$0$2.9M
Facility Improvements$0$21.0M
Conversion Contingency$0$1.1M
Technology Systems$2K$203K
Property Management Set-Up and Installation$19K$29K
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$43K$7.0M
Signage$1K$150K
Opening Inventory$18K$995K
Insurance$153K$310K
Grand Opening Advertising$50K$450K
Liquor License$4K$450K
Miscellaneous Non-Tangible Asset Costs$22K$56K
Additional Funds for 3 Month Initial Period$1.1M$2.6M
Total initial investment$1.6M$37.4M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$1.6M – $37.4M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$1.1M – $2.6M
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Wyndham Grand: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$50K
Inventory (initial)$1.0M – $1.0M
Total fee load8.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeAverage and Median ADR, Oc…
Sample size7

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Wyndham Grand is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Wyndham Grand unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $1.6M–$37.4M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $1.1M–$2.6M

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$21.3M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system

An occupancy metric, not unit revenue

Item 19 type
Average and Median ADR, Occupancy Rate, and RevPAR
Sample size
7
vs category median 98 · small
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank25th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank3th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank22th
vs Lodging peers
Risk score rank52th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 175 Lodging brands

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Lodging median).

Disclosure

Item 19 reports Average and Median ADR, Occupancy Rate, and RevPAR rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

Net unit growth of +11.1% over 3 years (1 opened, 0 closed).

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging medians

How Wyndham Grand Compares

Metric
Wyndham Grand
Category median
vs median
Investment
$19.5M
$8.9Mmiddle half $1.2M–$18.3M · n=96
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.4Mmiddle half $1.0M–$1.8M · n=2
N/A
Unit Count
10
60middle half 6–245 · n=126
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units10Verified — printed on page 84 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+11.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
10
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+11.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+0.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
4
0.40 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
10
Franchised units
2024
9-1
Franchised units
2025
10+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 6 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 6 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

12 current owners across 7 states.

  • FL 5
  • OK 2
  • AZ 1
  • CT 1
  • NC 1
  • PR 1
  • TX 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$4.9M
Median loan
$4.9M
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score54/100 (higher is better)
Litigation16 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average54Verdict score 54/100

Part of Wyndham Hotels & Resorts with parent-level financials ($1.429B total revenue) and audited statements. 16 Item-3 matters are predominantly industry antitrust class actions plus routine fee disputes and a stayed LuxUrban bankruptcy matter. At parent scale these are normal; the volume plus a RICO/discrimination matter warrants one flag.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
4167

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

One pending case against franchisor (360 Global Venture Group, LLC and Symbian International LLC v. Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC) alleging breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing and unfair competition regarding payment crediting, marketing assistance, and reservation system access. Franchisor filed cross-complaint for breach of contract and unjust enrichment. One proposed class action pending against parent and affiliates (Benoit v. Integrated Decision and Systems Inc. et al.) alleging price fixing and unfair competition.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1397.0MYr 2: $1408.0MTotal: $1429.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 financial statements are the audited CONSOLIDATED statements of the guarantor/ultimate parent Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (WHR), not the franchisor Wyndham Franchisor, LLC. WHR total net revenues of $1.429 billion for FY2025 are disclosed in the Item 5/6 narrative; the actual audited balance sheet and income statement pages (F-2 to F-10, Exhibit D) are not present in this text extract, so total_assets/liabilities/net_worth/net_income could not be read and are left null rather than guessed. Auditor is Deloitte & Touche LLP (PCAOB ID No. 34).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 54 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGH16 litigation matters incl. antitrust class actions and a RICO/discrimination claim
  2. 02MEDParent-level financials ($1.429B revenue) — brand equity not disclosed
  3. 03MEDNo bankruptcy, no going-concern, audited, Item 19 disclosed
  4. 04MINOROnly 10 units but backed by large parent

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training67 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ3
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count16
View Item 3 litigation summary

One pending case against franchisor (360 Global Venture Group, LLC and Symbian International LLC v. Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC) alleging breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing and unfair competition regarding payment crediting, marketing assistance, and reservation system access. Franchisor filed cross-complaint for breach of contract and unjust enrichment. One proposed class action pending against parent and affiliates (Benoit v. Integrated Decision and Systems Inc. et al.) alleging price fixing and unfair competition.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
37 hrs
On-the-job training
30 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Oracle OPERA
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Oracle OPERA

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

12 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 12 contacts · $49
Free preview
(860) 861-••••CT
Unlock all 12 contacts
(787) 888-••••PR
(954) 892-••••FL
(813) 540-••••FL
(713) 301-••••TX

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Wyndham Grand franchise?

The total investment to open a Wyndham Grand franchise ranges from $1.6M – $37.4M, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Wyndham Grand franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Wyndham Grand FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Wyndham Grand?

Wyndham Grand is franchised by Wyndham Franchisor, LLC. Its parent company is Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Wyndham Grand FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Wyndham Grand FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Wyndham Grand's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Wyndham Grand (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Wyndham Grand franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Wyndham Grand has 10 total units in the United States, including 10 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Wyndham Grand a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Wyndham Grand as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 54 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Wyndham Grand, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.