Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Ramada logo

Ramada Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingNJFranchising since 1989
CAverageAverage41/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$238K – $5.3M
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
11.8%
on 406 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02098FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent86%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Ramada by Wyndham is a midscale hotel franchise of full- and limited-service properties. Franchisees own and operate individual hotels, running guest services and maintenance on Wyndham's systems.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Ramada franchise requires a total initial investment of $238K – $5.3M, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 11.8% charge-off rate across 406 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$238K – $5.3M
12th pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Outlet subsetProjection
Royalty
5.0%
3rd pct Lodging
Units
247
56th pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
11.8%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$238K – $5.3M
Median $8.9M
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$126K – $192K
Median $312K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.5% of rev
Median 8.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
11.8%
406 loans · Median 3.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
247 units
Median 60 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
8.9%
Median 0.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
19 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $238K – $5.3M including a $35K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports Average Daily Room Rate, Occupancy Rate and RevPAR for 100 "Qualified Chain Facilities" (of 247 total) for 2025, plus RevPAR Index vs. midscale chain scale and CRS/Wyndham Rewards contribution — not a gross sales/profit financial performance representation.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 41/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 11.8% across 406 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -17 franchised outlets in the latest year (5 opened, 22 closed); 24 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • LEGAL19 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of the 15 listed on this page, 7 name the franchisor itself, 8 its parent, affiliates or predecessor. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Ramada Worldwide Inc.
Parent company
Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
22 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, New Jersey 07054
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.4B
vs $1.4B prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • WSSI

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

16 other brands on this site name Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Geoff Ballotti
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
1989
FDD year
2026
States available
45

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 69% below the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$238K – $5.3MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 48 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 27 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 29 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 29 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$126K – $192K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

published investment is a conversion of an existing property. The same filing prices new construction separately at $9,625,641-$14,635,175.

Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Fee (inclusive of Application Fee)$35K$35K
Photos$3K$7K
Training Tuition$3K$7K
Training Expenses$1K$4K
Temporary Signage$0$1K
Architecture, Design and Engineering, Phase I Environmental, Permits, Licenses, Deposits and Related Fees$0$215K
Facility Improvements$0$3.1M
Conversion Contingency$0$155K
Technology Systems$2K$72K
Property Management Set-Up and Installation$6K$22K
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment$10K$1.0M
Signage$15K$80K
Opening Inventory$9K$322K
Insurance$18K$65K
Grand Opening Advertising$3K$15K
Miscellaneous Non-Tangible Asset Costs$7K$23K
Additional Funds for 3 Month Initial Period$126K$192K
Total initial investment$238K$5.3M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$238K – $5.3M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$126K – $192K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Ramada: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$13K
Transfer fee$35K
Renewal fee$35K
Inventory (initial)$280K – $322K
Total fee load8.5% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeADR, Occupancy Rate, and R…
Sample size100

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Ramada is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Ramada unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $238K–$5.3M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $126K–$192K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$2.9M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 reports Average Daily Room Rate, Occupancy Rate and RevPAR for 100 "Qualified Chain Facilities" (of 247 total) for 2025, plus RevPAR Index vs. midscale chain scale and CRS/Wyndham Rewards contribution — not a gross sales/profit financial performance representation.

Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system

An occupancy metric, not unit revenue

Item 19 type
ADR, Occupancy Rate, and RevPAR
Sample size
100
vs category median 98
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank12th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank3th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank56th
vs Lodging peers
Risk score rank83th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 175 Lodging brands

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.5% (near the Lodging median).

Disclosure

Item 19 reports ADR, Occupancy Rate, and RevPAR rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System contracting at -11.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging medians

How Ramada Compares

Metric
Ramada
Category median
vs median
Investment
$2.8M
$8.9Mmiddle half $1.2M–$18.3M · n=96
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.4Mmiddle half $1.0M–$1.8M · n=2
N/A
Unit Count
247
60middle half 6–245 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units247Verified — printed on page 94 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-11.5% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate8.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
247
Opened
5
Last reporting year
Closed
22
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
8.9%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-11.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-11.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
24
0.10 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
11
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
1.1%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
10.2%
Units that stopped operating
2023
279
Franchised units
2024
264-15
Franchised units
2025
247-17
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 45 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

45

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

C
SBA Lending Health
Average SBA lending record · 11.8% charge-off
Total loans
406
Loan volume
$646.1M
Median loan
$1.6M
average
Charge-off rate
11.8%
on 406 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
88.2%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
129
Defaults
36
Typical loan rate
6.1%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
Jobs supported
N/A
Lender concentration
7%
top lender's share

Vintage analysis

Ramada charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Ramada charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 35 vintages from 1992 to 2026. Rates range from 0.0% to 50.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%'92'97'02'07'12'17'22'26

Top lenders financing Ramada franchisees

First Western SBLC, Inc29 loans0.0%
Business Loan Center, LLC29 loans30.4%
U.S. Bank, National Association17 loans31.2%

Showing 3 of 129 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
227
Loan volume
$270.0M
Charge-off rate
28.1%
Jobs created
4,139

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Ramada from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Avg interest rate
6.09%
Lender concentration
7.1%

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 7% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1First Western SBLC, Inc29$38.6M0.0%
2Business Loan Center, LLC29$31.9M30.4%
3U.S. Bank, National Association17$14.1M31.2%
4Comerica Bank16$18.8M23.1%
5Wells Fargo Bank National Association12$10.6M10.0%
6TD Bank, National Association12$16.6M11.1%
7GBank12$32.9M0.0%
8Readycap Lending, LLC11$18.0M0.0%
9Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.9$11.1M28.6%
10Hanmi Bank9$19.6M20.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas55818.2%
GAGeorgia33310.0%
CACalifornia2900.0%
FLFlorida25210.0%
VAVirginia1619.1%
OHOhio15215.4%
AZArizona1400.0%
ILIllinois1400.0%
MIMichigan14222.2%
WAWashington1400.0%

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 11.8% — 26% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off11.8% · 406 loans
Verdict score41/100 (higher is better)
Litigation19 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage41Verdict score 41/100
High confidence±4 pts
3745

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Multiple breach-of-contract suits by/against Ramada Worldwide over recurring fees and liquidated damages; several Canadian antitrust/class-action suits against parent/affiliates re: IDeaS revenue management software and resort/marketing fee practices; historical FTC data-security settlement and resolved consumer class actions against Wyndham entities.

Largest disclosed settlement: $580,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1429.0MYr 2: $1408.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 41 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGH16 litigation matters (parent/system-wide hotel chain)
  2. 02MINORHistorical FTC data-security settlement noted
  3. 03MEDNo bankruptcy, no going-concern, audited, Item 19 disclosed

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail19 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Pending (2)

  • Ramada Worldwide Inc. v. TCBH, Inc. and Alison Chang

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2023 · United States District Court for the District of Minnesota · 2:24-cv-0955(JMB/DJF)

    “Ramada Worldwide Inc. v. TCBH, Inc. and Alison Chang (United States District Court for the District of Minnesota, Case No 2:24-cv-0955(JMB/DJF)). On May 23, 2023, as amended on October 23, 2023, Ramada Worldwide Inc. filed suit against defendants alleging breach of contract and seeking actual damages, recurring fees, interest, attorneys’ fees, and costs.”Page 20 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Norma Knuth v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · filed 2014-12-05 · Court of Queen’s Bench for Saskatchewan, Judicial Centre of Regina · QBG-2650/2014

    “Norma Knuth v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, et al. (Court of Queen’s Bench for Saskatchewan, Judicial Centre of Regina, QBG-2650/2014). On December 5, 2014, Plaintiff Norma Knuth filed a class action suit as a representative of all “persons, corporations, and entities, resident or situated in Canada . . . that paid a “Destination Marketing Fee”Page 20 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Concluded (3)

  • Ramada Worldwide Inc. v. Sterling Hospitality LLC and Hillside Hospitality LLC

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2024-07-02 · United States District Court for the District of New Jersey · 2:24-cv-07488-MCA-AME

    “Ramada Worldwide Inc. v. Sterling Hospitality LLC and Hillside Hospitality LLC (United States District Court for the District of New Jersey, Case No 2:24-cv-07488-MCA-AME). On July 2, 2024, Ramada Worldwide Inc. filed suit against defendants alleging breach of contract and seeking liquidated damages, recurring fees, interest, attorneys’ fees, and costs related to two franchise agreements.”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“The parties reached a settlement in December 2025 wherein defendants dismissed their Counterclaims and are making monthly payments to Ramada Worldwide Inc. from December 2025 through March 2027 totaling $580,000.”

  • Lancs Hospitality LLC, et al. v. Days Inns Worldwide, Inc., et al.

    judgment

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2019-08-13 · Superior Court of New Jersey, Law Division, Morris County · MRS-L-001730-19

    “Lancs Hospitality LLC, et al. v. Days Inns Worldwide, Inc., et al., Superior Court of New Jersey, Law Division, Morris County (Docket No. MRS-L-001730-19). On August 13, 2019, former franchisee entities Lancs Hospitality LLC, S Boston Hospitality, LLC, HR Penn, LLC, and RHR Wildwood 423, LLC, along with their corresponding guarantors, Urjita P. Bhoola, Hemlata R.”Page 21 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“January 6, 2023, the Court granted the Wyndham Entities default judgment against the corporate Jariwala Parties, after their pleadings were stricken. The individual Jariwala Parties proceeded pro se. On March 3, 2023, the Court granted the Wyndham Entities' Motion for Summary Judgment against the individual Jariwala Parties in full.”

  • A N & M, LLC, Ramco William and Mehany Mehany v. Ramada Worldwide Inc. and Shiv Kapoor

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2016 · Superior Court of California, Ventura County · 56-2016-00485143-CU-CO-VTA

    “A N & M, LLC, Ramco William and Mehany Mehany v. Ramada Worldwide Inc. and Shiv Kapoor (Superior Court of California, Ventura County, Case No. 56-2016-00485143-CU-CO-VTA). On or about June 28, 2013, Plaintiff A N & M, LLC, and Ramada Worldwide Inc. entered into a license agreement for the operation of a Ramada guest lodging facility.”Page 21 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“In September 2017, the parties entered into a Settlement Agreement whereby A N & M, LLC, Ramco William and Mehany Mehany agreed to pay RWI the amount of $62,500. Both proceedings have been dismissed and the cases are concluded.” (page 22)

Status not stated in the filing (2)

  • Ramada Worldwide Inc. and Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC v. Vidhi 7 LLC, Dhiman Patel, and Rajesh Patel

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2026-02-27 · United States District Court for the District of New Jersey · 2:26-cv-02043

    “Ramada Worldwide Inc. and Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC v. Vidhi 7 LLC, Dhiman Patel, and Rajesh Patel 2/27/2026 United States District Court for the District of New Jersey 2:26-cv-02043”Page 26 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Ramada Worldwide, Inc., Wyndham Worldwide Corporation (F/K/A Wyndham Destinations And N/K/A Travel + Leisure Co.), Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, LLC, and Wyndham Hotel Management, Inc. V. Ajit Shah

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-02-27 · Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, Court of Common Pleas · 250203840

    “Ramada Worldwide, Inc., Wyndham Worldwide Corporation (F/K/A Wyndham Destinations And N/K/A Travel + Leisure Co.), Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., 2/27/2025 Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, Court of Common Pleas Case No. 250203840”Page 26 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Pending (8)

  • Benoit v. Integrated Decision and Systems Inc. et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Canada, Inc. (with IDeaS, SAS and other hotel companies) · filed 2026 · Cour Supérieure du Québec · 200-06- 000274-251

    “Benoit v. Integrated Decision and Systems Inc. et al. (Cour Supérieure du Québec, Case No. 200-06- 000274-251). In January 2026, Patrick Benoit filed a proposed class action against SAS Institute (Canada), Inc., SAS Institute Inc., Integrated Decisions and Systems, Inc (“IDeaS”), Accor Management Canada Inc., Choice Hotels International, Inc., Choice Hotels Canada Inc./Les Hotels De Choix Du”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Beard Real Estate Holding Two, LLC v. Travelodge Hotels, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc.

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · Travelodge Hotels, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc. · filed 2025-08-04 · Circuit Court of Chicot County, Arkansas, Civil Division · 09-cv-25-119

    “Beard Real Estate Holding Two, LLC v. Travelodge Hotels, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc. (Circuit Court of Chicot County, Arkansas, Civil Division; Case No. 09-cv-25-119). On August 4, 2025, Plaintiff filed suit against Travelodge Hotels, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc.”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Jantunen v. SAS Institute (Canada) Inc., et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Canada, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (with IDeaS, SAS and other hotel companies) · filed 2025-12-05 · Supreme Court of British Columbia · VLC-S-S- 259245

    “Jantunen v. SAS Institute (Canada) Inc., et al. (Supreme Court of British Columbia, Case No. VLC-S-S- 259245). On December 5, 2025, Evelyn Jantunen and John Jantunen sued SAS Institute (Canada), Inc., SAS Institute Inc., Integrated Decisions and Systems, Inc (“IDeaS”), Accor Management Canada Inc., Accor S.A., APA Canada, Inc., Coast Hotels Limited, Great Eagle Hotels (Canada) Limited, Langham”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Proulx et al. v. Orsini Bros. Inns Inc. et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Canada, Inc. and Wyndham Hotel Group Canada, ULC (Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. removed December 3, 2025) · filed 2025-07-08 · Ontario Superior Court of Justice · CV-25-00000000-00CP

    “Proulx et al. v. Orsini Bros. Inns Inc. et al. (Ontario Superior Court of Justice, CV-25-00000000-00CP). On July 8, 2025, plaintiffs Patrick Proulx, Gordon Vanwestern, Boris Susac, and John Martin filed a proposed class action against Carmelo Niagara Company LTD. (d/b/a Wyndham Fallsview Hotel), Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Canada, Inc. and Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Tumas Raju Patel and Kalpesh Solanki v. Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, and Super 8 Worldwide, Inc.

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, and Super 8 Worldwide, Inc. · filed 2025-12-02 · United States District Court, Central District of California · CV25- 03815

    “Tumas Raju Patel and Kalpesh Solanki v. Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, and Super 8 Worldwide, Inc. (United States District Court, Central District of California; Case No. CV25- 03815). On December 2, 2025, Plaintiffs filed suit against Wyndham Hotels and Resorts, Inc., Wyndham Hotel Group, and Super 8 Worldwide, Inc.”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Hanson Dai, et al. v. SAS Institute, Inc., et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (with SAS, IDeaS and other hotel companies) · filed 2024-04-26 · United States District Court, Northern District of California · 4:24-cv-02537

    “Hanson Dai, et al. v. SAS Institute, Inc., et al. (United States District Court, Northern District of California, Case No. 4:24-cv-02537). On April 26, 2024, Plaintiffs Hanson Dai, Max Chiswick, Adolph Robles, Steven Stack, Matthew Gilbert, Michael Molinaro, Tony Qian, and Mark Lester (the “Original Plaintiffs”) filed a purported class action suit against SAS Institute, Inc., Integrated Decisions”Page 24 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • In Re Extended Stay Hotel Antitrust Litigation

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (with IDeaS, SAS and other hotel companies) · filed 2024-07-24 · United States District Court, Northern District of California (filed in the Northern District of Illinois) · 4:24- cv-09060-JSW

    “In Re Extended Stay Hotel Antitrust Litigation (United States District Court, Northern District of California, Case No. 4:24- cv-09060-JSW). On July 24, 2024, Plaintiffs Andy Au, Karen Austin, Mignon Bacon, Sha-Quwana Boyd, Amanda Casnave, Charlotte Daniels, Trista McRae, Nadia Moreno, Andrew Rivers, Salimu Scott, Elizabeth Suriano, Matthias Will and Cynthia Wright (the “Original Plaintiffs”)”Page 24 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, TMH Worldwide, LLC, Travelodge Hotels, Inc, and Baymont Franchise Systems, Inc. v. LuxUrban Hotels, Inc., LuxUrban RE Holdings LLC, CorpHousing RSL LLC, and Brian Ferdinand

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, TMH Worldwide, LLC, Travelodge Hotels, Inc, and Baymont Franchise Systems, Inc. · filed 2024 · The Superior Court of New Jersey, Morris County · MRS-L-000977-24

    “Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC, TMH Worldwide, LLC, Travelodge Hotels, Inc, and Baymont Franchise Systems, Inc. v. LuxUrban Hotels, Inc., LuxUrban RE Holdings LLC, CorpHousing RSL LLC, and Brian Ferdinand (The Superior Court of New Jersey, Morris County, Case No. MRS-L-000977-24). On May 16,”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

This list shows 15 of the 19 matters Item 3 discloses; the rest are in the filing.

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training66 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ3
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count19
View Item 3 litigation summary

Multiple breach-of-contract suits by/against Ramada Worldwide over recurring fees and liquidated damages; several Canadian antitrust/class-action suits against parent/affiliates re: IDeaS revenue management software and resort/marketing fee practices; historical FTC data-security settlement and resolved consumer class actions against Wyndham entities.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
36 hrs
On-the-job training
30 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
SynXis or OPERA
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: SynXis or OPERA

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

234 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 234 contacts · $49
Free preview
(954) 600-••••
Unlock all 234 contacts
(626) 350-••••
(617) 281-••••
(844) 452-••••
868621••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Ramada franchise?

The total investment to open a Ramada franchise ranges from $238K – $5.3M, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Ramada franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Ramada FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Ramada?

Ramada is franchised by Ramada Worldwide Inc.. Its parent company is Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Ramada FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Ramada FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Ramada's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Ramada has a charge-off rate of 11.8% across 406 loans, meaning 11.8% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Ramada franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Ramada has 247 total units in the United States, including 247 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 5 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Ramada a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Ramada as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 41 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Ramada, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.