Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Abbey Carpet logo

Abbey Carpet Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Cleaning & MaintenanceFLFranchising since 1971
BAbove averageAbove average56/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$23K – $62K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
19.0%
on 33 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-03073FDD 2026Data QualityLimited57%Limited Data
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Abbey Carpet franchise requires a total initial investment of $23K – $62K, including a $10K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 19.0% charge-off rate across 33 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$23K – $62K
7th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Flat fee
Units
408
81st pct Cleaning & Ma…
SBA charge-off
19.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Cleaning & Maintenance · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$23K – $62K
Median $169K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$10K – $10K
Median $47K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$0 – $10K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 8.3%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
19.0%
33 loans · Median 9.8%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
408 units
Median 51 units
above median ↑, better than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Cleaning & Maintenance median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $23K – $62K including a $10K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 56/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 19.0% across 33 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -11 franchised outlets in the latest year (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Abbey Carpet Co., Inc.
Predecessor
Abbey Carpet Co., Inc. (California corporation, pre-1996 merger)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer, President, Sole Director and Chairman
Philip Gutierrez
Incorporated in
FL
HQ
3471 Bonita Bay Boulevard, Bonita Springs, Florida 34134
Auditor
Rehmann Robson LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$13.9M
vs $14.0M prior year

Overview

About

Membership system for existing owner/operators of floor covering stores; members purchase floor covering and window treatment products from ABBEY-approved vendors at negotiated prices.

CEO
Philip Gutierrez
Headquarters
FL
Founded
1958
FDD year
2026

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 75% below the typical cleaning & maintenance franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$23K – $62KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$10,000Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyFlat fee
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$0 – $10K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Abbey Carpet: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$10K$10K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$0$10K
Equipment, build-out, other$13K$42K
Total initial investment$23K$62K

Source: Abbey Carpet 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$23K – $62K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$0 – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$10K – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
Service Fee $400 per month (10th of each month), flat - n…
Ad fund
Advertising Fee $3,000 per year, payable semi-annually in…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Abbey Carpet: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)Service Fee of $400 per month, payable on the 10th of each month (single or multiple showrooms); non-refundable
Transfer fee$5K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Abbey Carpet makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Abbey Carpet unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $23K–$62K (midpoint used)
Item 7 didn't break this out. Enter your pre-opening cash burn

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$47K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 108 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

vs Cleaning & Maintenance medians

How Abbey Carpet Compares

Metric
Abbey Carpet
Category median
vs median
Investment
$42K
$169Kmiddle half $115K–$269K · n=170
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$538Kmiddle half $349K–$1.1M · n=59
N/A
Unit Count
408
51middle half 12–108 · n=169
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Cleaning & Maintenance brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units408Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 35 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
408
Opened
N/A
Last reporting year
Closed
N/A
Company-owned
3
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
1%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
15
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
419
Franchised units
2024
416-3
Franchised units
2025
405-11
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 7 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 7 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

61 current owners across 7 states.

  • CA 45
  • AZ 6
  • AR 5
  • AL 2
  • AK 1
  • IA 1
  • NY 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

D
SBA Lending Health
Below-average SBA lending record · 19.0% charge-off
Total loans
33
Loan volume
$16.2M
Median loan
$100K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
19.0%
on 33 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
81.0%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
18
Defaults
4
Typical loan rate
6.2%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
NAICS 4422
Jobs supported
54
1.2 per loan
Lender concentration
29%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Top lenders financing Abbey Carpet franchisees

Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company4 loans—
Five Star Bank1 loans—
Cashmere Valley Bank1 loans—

Showing 3 of 18 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 19.0% — 19% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off19.0% · 33 loans
Verdict score56/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average56Verdict score 56/100
Moderate confidence±9 pts
4765

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

2019 Washington State AG assurance of discontinuance regarding no-recruiting/no-poach provisions in membership agreements; no other litigation disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Rehmann Robson LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $13.9MYr 2: $14.0MNon-royalty: $0.8M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 19 contains no financial performance representation; ABBEY makes no representations about member financial performance. Total revenue includes $13,105,640 operating revenue, $800,000 related-party management fee, and $15,467 franchise license sales for FY2025.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Showing the headline figures — all 108 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training0 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Governing lawFL
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

2019 Washington State AG assurance of discontinuance regarding no-recruiting/no-poach provisions in membership agreements; no other litigation disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Initial training
0 hrs
Ongoing training
Optional
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

61 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 61 contacts · $49
Free preview
(714) 434-••••CA
Unlock all 61 contacts
(870) 932-••••AR
(415) 752-••••CA
(949) 715-••••CA
(909) 792-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Abbey Carpet franchise?

The total investment to open a Abbey Carpet franchise ranges from $23K – $62K, with an initial franchise fee of $10K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Abbey Carpet franchise owners earn?

Abbey Carpet makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Abbey Carpet?

Abbey Carpet is franchised by Abbey Carpet Co., Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Abbey Carpet FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Abbey Carpet FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Abbey Carpet's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Abbey Carpet has a charge-off rate of 19.0% across 33 loans, meaning 19.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Abbey Carpet franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Abbey Carpet has 408 total units in the United States, including 405 franchised units and 3 company-owned units.

Is Abbey Carpet a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Abbey Carpet as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 56 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Abbey Carpet, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Cleaning & Maintenance franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Cleaning & Maintenance category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.