Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Merle Norman Cosmetics logo

Merle Norman Cosmetics Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailCaliforniaFranchising since 1934
DBelow averageBelow average36/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$134K – $263K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
20.0%
on 158 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-03443FDD 2026Data QualityLimited43%Limited Data
No: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Merle Norman Cosmetics franchise requires a total initial investment of $134K – $263K. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 20.0% charge-off rate across 158 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 2 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$134K – $263K
14th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
757
42nd pct Retail
SBA charge-off
20.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$134K – $263K
Median $336K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$0 – $0
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$46K – $64K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 8.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
20.0%
158 loans · Median 14.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
757 units
Median 61 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
5.8%
Median 3.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $134K – $263K.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 36/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 20.0% across 158 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -40 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 44 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -11.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Merle Norman Cosmetics, Inc.
Predecessor
Various companies conducting the Merle Norman business since 1931
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chairman of the Board of Directors
Jack Boison Nethercutt
Incorporated in
California
HQ
9130 Bellanca Avenue, Los Angeles, California 90045

Overview

About

Independently-owned retail "Studio" selling Merle Norman cosmetics, skin care and color products, with free individualized makeover/skin-care instruction; studios may also be operated within an existing business location.

CEO
Jack Boison Nethercutt
Headquarters
California
FDD year
2026

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 41% below the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$134K – $263KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise feeNot extracted
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$46K – $64K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown16 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Real Estate——
Initial Package of Inventory and Supplies$25K$47K
Millwork Fixtures$23K$26K
Acrylic Organizers$4K$5K
Tables & Chairs$1K$1K
Graphics$350$620
Mirrors$350$500
Merchandising Pieces$653$738
Flooring$3K$5K
Lighting$2K$3K
Interactive Play Table$3K$3K
Digital Compu Stick$0$250
Exterior Signage$4K$6K
Construction$21K$96K
Computer (hardware/software)$2K$5K
Working Capital, Deposits, Insurance, and Advertising$46K$64K
Total initial investment$134K$263K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$134K – $263K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$46K – $64K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Paid to franchisor at signing
Royalty
No royalty is charged. Franchisee's ongoing payments to M…
Ad fund
No mandatory ad fund contribution; MNC operates a discret…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Merle Norman Cosmetics: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Inventory (initial)$25K – $47K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Merle Norman Cosmetics makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Merle Norman Cosmetics unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $134K–$263K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $46K–$64K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$254K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 110 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -11.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Merle Norman Cosmetics Compares

Metric
Merle Norman Cosmetics
Category median
vs median
Investment
$199K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
757
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units757Verified — printed on page 44 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-11.8% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate5.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
757
Opened
4
Last reporting year
Closed
44
Turnover rate
5.8%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-11.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-11.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
11
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
831
Franchised units
2024
797-34
Franchised units
2025
757-40
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

D
SBA Lending Health
Below-average SBA lending record · 20.0% charge-off
Total loans
158
Loan volume
$11.3M
Median loan
$56K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
20.0%
on 158 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
80.0%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
87
Defaults
31
Typical loan rate
6.0%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
NAICS 4461
Jobs supported
316
2.8 per loan
Lender concentration
9%
top lender's share

Vintage analysis

Merle Norman Cosmetics charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Merle Norman Cosmetics charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 19 vintages from 1994 to 2015. Rates range from 0.0% to 41.7%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%'94'97'00'03'06'10'15

Top lenders financing Merle Norman Cosmetics franchisees

Wells Fargo Bank National Association15 loans—
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association8 loans—
Bank of America, National Association7 loans—

Showing 3 of 87 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Merle Norman Cosmetics from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
11.8%
Avg SBA guarantee
74%
Avg interest rate
6.01%
Avg chargeoff amount
$43K
Lender concentration
9.5%
Job velocity
2.8 per $100K
Jobs supported
316

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 9% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
115N/AN/A
28N/AN/A
37N/AN/A
44N/AN/A
54N/AN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas33825.8%
FLFlorida9444.4%
ILIllinois800.0%
LALouisiana700.0%
IAIowa6233.3%
NCNorth Carolina6116.7%
OKOklahoma600.0%
ARArkansas500.0%
GAGeorgia5120.0%
INIndiana500.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1992
1
1994
7
1995
7
1996
8
1997
7
1998
5
1999
8
2000
7
2001
11
2002
5
2003
16
2004
13
2005
17
2006
12
2007
5
2008
3
2009
1
2010
4
2011
2
2012
1
2013
4
2014
3
2015
5
2016
3
2017
3

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 20.0% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 5 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 20.0% — 25% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off20.0% · 158 loans
Verdict score36/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average36Verdict score 36/100
Moderate confidence±9 pts
2745

Litigation (Item 3)

None disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Total: $50.7M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 19 discloses no financial performance representations of any kind (franchisor makes none, and prohibits employees/reps from making any); MNC's own company-wide revenue for FY2025 was approximately $50,719,000 (Item 8), not a per-unit franchisee figure.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Showing the headline figures — all 110 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial trainingNot extracted

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Governing lawCalifornia
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

None disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virtual (on-line training modules plus live virtual training classes); no in-person on-the-job component in Initial Training.
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
8 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
MN POS Software Program
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: MN POS Software Program

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Merle Norman Cosmetics franchise?

The total investment to open a Merle Norman Cosmetics franchise ranges from $134K – $263K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Merle Norman Cosmetics franchise owners earn?

Merle Norman Cosmetics makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Merle Norman Cosmetics?

Merle Norman Cosmetics is franchised by Merle Norman Cosmetics, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Merle Norman Cosmetics FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Merle Norman Cosmetics FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Merle Norman Cosmetics's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Merle Norman Cosmetics has a charge-off rate of 20.0% across 158 loans, meaning 20.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Merle Norman Cosmetics franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Merle Norman Cosmetics has 757 total units in the United States, including 757 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Merle Norman Cosmetics a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Merle Norman Cosmetics as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 36 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Merle Norman Cosmetics, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.