Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Farm Stores / Swiss Farms logo

Farm Stores / Swiss Farms Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailFLFranchising since 2015
BAbove averageAbove average51/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$145K – $249K
Disclosed sales
$824K
gross sales, not profit
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00913Data QualityExcellent86%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Farm Stores is a drive-thru convenience store franchise offering fresh dairy, groceries, and made-to-order coffee and food without leaving the car. Franchisees run the stores, managing inventory, foodservice, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Farm Stores / Swiss Farms franchise requires a total initial investment of $145K – $249K, including a $15K – $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays. Per the 2023 FDD, average unit revenue was $824K[2]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored7 of 8 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$145K – $249K
16th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
$824K
10th pct Retail
Royalty
6.0%
20th pct Retail
Units
44
18th pct Retail
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$145K – $249K
Median $336K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$15K – $25K
Median $35K
Conditional fee
Liquid Capital Req'd
$75K – $100K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
$824K
Median $803K
near median
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
44 units
Median 61 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
22.7%
Median 3.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $145K – $249K including a $15K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.
  • RETURNSAverage unit revenue of $824K/year (median $698K).
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 51/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (8 opened, 10 closed); 15 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • TERMSNo protected territory and the franchisor reserves the right to compete in your area. Clarify territorial boundaries before signing.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Farm Stores Franchising, LLC
Predecessor
Farm Stores Corporation
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and CEO
Maurice Bared
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
2937 S.W. 27th Avenue, Suite 301, Coconut Grove, Florida 33133
Auditor
Brunt Matz Group PA
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$4.1M
vs $5.0M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Maurice Bared
Headquarters
FL
Founded
2014
FDD year
2023
States available
11

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 41% below the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$145K – $249KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$15,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty6.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$75K – $100K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

FDD Item 7 · 2023 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Farm Stores / Swiss Farms: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$15K$15K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$75K$100K
Equipment, build-out, other$55K$134K
Total initial investment$145K$249K

Source: Farm Stores / Swiss Farms 2023 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$145K – $249K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$75K – $100K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$15K – $25K
Conditional fee
Royalty
6.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Farm Stores / Swiss Farms: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Training fee$200
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$12K – $15K
Total fee load7.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Average unit sales land near the retail norm.

Avg gross sales$824KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 66 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Median gross sales$698KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 66 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Item 19 typegross sales
Sample size38 outlets

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 19

Single-unit · not modelled

Returns at a glance

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit, and the operating costs that turn one into the other are in no filing. We publish no modelled return for Farm Stores / Swiss Farms until someone supplies them — yours, in the models below.

—

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

Total invested capital · disclosed

$285K

Item 7 initial investment plus working capital, as filed — the one figure here that needs no assumption.

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

What one unit earns on your invested capital

Model A · Single-Unit Return

Computes unlevered return on invested capital (ROIC) for a single franchise unit, read against the 30–60% reference band · Yale SOM, Post-MBA Path Exhibit 2 (2023). Below that band a passive index fund likely outperforms; above it the franchisor has pricing power you're subsidizing.

Note: Item 19 revenue is what the franchisor discloses, and it is the top line only — gross sales are not profit. No FDD discloses the operating costs that turn one into the other, so those fields start empty and nothing is modelled until you supply them from your own lease quote, labor market and build-out budget.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Farm Stores / Swiss Farms unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearFDD
FDD Item 19 reports $823,732 per unit
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $145K–$249K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $75K–$100K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$285K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

What 25 units return when you use SBA financing

Model B · Return on Equity: Debt-Financed Acquisition

Models a 25-unit portfolio acquisition financed with an SBA 7(a) loan. Shows equity IRR (your return on cash invested), DSCR (how safely the cash flow covers debt service), and the capital stack (SBA + seller + equity breakdown).

This is the “search fund” or “entrepreneurship through acquisition” scenario: you buy an existing multi-unit operator, use leverage to amplify returns, and either operate or hire management. The 25-unit size is the typical minimum for an SBA-backed franchise portfolio acquisition to pencil as a full-time income.

What “return on equity” means here: if you put in $500K of your own cash and the business generates enough EBITDA to pay down debt and grow, your equity IRR is the annual return on that $500K, including the value created when you eventually sell. Target IRR for a search fund is typically 25–35%.

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

A 25-unit return is built on a per-unit EBITDA. Fill in the operating costs in Model A above and this model runs on that figure, or take the whole scenario to the full ROI workbench, where the portfolio and LBO models accept your own per-unit economics directly.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

Avg gross sales
$824K
Per unit, per year
Median gross sales
$698K

Gross sales are revenue before expenses — not profit. Actual owner earnings depend on rent, labor, royalties, marketing fees, and debt service.

Item 19 type
gross sales
Sample size
38 outlets
vs category median 46
Range (low → high)
$202K→$2.0MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 66 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Cohort dispersion (min → max)
Reporting year
2022
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2023
Disclosed in the 2023 filing, covering 2022
Transparency
4 / 10
vs category median 3 / 10 · above
Gross sales rank10th
Item 19 reporting methods vary across brands
Investment cost rank16th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank20th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank18th
vs Retail peers
Risk score rank33th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 278 Retail brands

Showing the headline figures — all 156 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →
Revenue insight

Revenue is 4.2x the investment midpoint. At typical franchise margins, this suggests a payback under 3 years.

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Unit economics

Average unit generates $824K/year in gross sales. Median is $698K — top performers pull the average up, so a typical unit earns less. Revenue-to-investment ratio: 4.2x.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Retail median).

Disclosure

Transparency score 4/10 — this franchisor discloses detailed breakdowns (quartiles, segments, or cohort data). Buyers can model unit economics with higher confidence.

Operator retention

System expanding at 7.3% CAGR over 3 years across 44 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Farm Stores / Swiss Farms Compares

Metric
Farm Stores / Swiss Farms
Category median
vs median
Investment
$197K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Below median, better than category
Revenue
$824K
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
Near median
Unit Count
44
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units44Verified — printed on page 67 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-4.3% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate22.7% (caution)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
44
Opened
8
Last reporting year
Closed
10
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
22.7%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-4.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+7.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
4
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
15
0.34 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
13
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
9.1%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Ceased ops
22.7%
Units that stopped operating
2020
41
Franchised units
2021
46+5
Franchised units
2022
44-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 3 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 3 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

5 current owners across 4 states.

  • FL 2
  • KY 1
  • NY 1
  • TE 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 54 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 4 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
4
Loan volume
$2.0M
Median loan
$490K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (4)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
4
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (4)
Verdict score51/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average51Verdict score 51/100

Swiss Farms presents HIGH RISK due to active fraud/misrepresentation litigation, shrinking unit base, undisclosed profitability metrics, and structural royalty burden that may not align with actual franchisee earnings.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

Low confidence±14 pts
3765

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

D'Albero et al v. Farm Stores Franchising LLC et al, NJ Superior Court, UNN-L-486-23 - area representative franchisees alleging misrepresentations about success of Farm Stores locations, unfair real estate leases, and breach of contract; claims include NJ Consumer Fraud Act and Franchise Practices Act violations

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Brunt Matz Group PA

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $4.1MYr 2: $5.0MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2022 audited total revenues include franchise fees $79,500, royalties $1,771,114, equipment/leasehold sales $290,500, dealer licensing fees $4,950, rebate income $139,326, other $130,638, and sub-lease revenues $1,685,660. Net loss driven partly by ASC 842 lease standard adoption. Auditor report dated May 17, 2023, Davie, Florida; CPA firm name not stated in the text.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 51 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-4.3% YoY) indicates system contraction and potential franchisee dissatisfaction
  2. 02HIGHActive litigation (filed Feb 2023) alleging material misrepresentations about unit profitability and unfair real estate practices by affiliate — core business model issues
  3. 03MEDNet income not disclosed in Item 19 — inability to verify actual profitability despite $823,732 average revenue claim
  4. 04MINORHigh royalty structure (greater of 6% or $360/week = $18,720 annually minimum) creates significant fixed burden on lower-performing units
  5. 05MINORUnprotected territory exposes franchisees to direct competition from other brand units and cannibalization risk
  6. 06MINORFranchise fee ($25K) combined with royalty floor creates high break-even threshold for marginal locations

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 156 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training58 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMiami, Florida (principal office)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFL
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

D'Albero et al v. Farm Stores Franchising LLC et al, NJ Superior Court, UNN-L-486-23 - area representative franchisees alleging misrepresentations about success of Farm Stores locations, unfair real estate leases, and breach of contract; claims include NJ Consumer Fraud Act and Franchise Practices Act violations

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
18 hrs
Training location
Corporate office in Coconut Grove, FL or Delaware County, PA; training store; franchisee's location
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
40 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisor (Design Build) or Franchisee with franchisor approval (Buildout)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Lightning (Lighning per FDD text) / Skoop mobile ordering
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Lightning (Lighning per FDD text) / Skoop mobile ordering

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

59 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 59 contacts · $49
Free preview
(786) 413-••••
Unlock all 59 contacts
334-714-••••
(480) 617-••••
(305) 677-••••
(305) 247-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Farm Stores / Swiss Farms franchise?

The total investment to open a Farm Stores / Swiss Farms franchise ranges from $145K – $249K, with an initial franchise fee of $15K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

What do Farm Stores / Swiss Farms franchise owners earn?

According to Item 19 of the Farm Stores / Swiss Farms FDD, the average gross sales per unit is $824K. The median is $698K. Note: this is gross revenue, not profit. Actual owner earnings vary based on location, operating costs, and management.

Who owns Farm Stores / Swiss Farms?

Farm Stores / Swiss Farms is franchised by Farm Stores Franchising, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Farm Stores / Swiss Farms FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Farm Stores / Swiss Farms FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Farm Stores / Swiss Farms's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Farm Stores / Swiss Farms (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Farm Stores / Swiss Farms franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Farm Stores / Swiss Farms has 44 total units in the United States, including 44 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 8 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Farm Stores / Swiss Farms a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Farm Stores / Swiss Farms as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 51 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Farm Stores / Swiss Farms, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.