Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Crown Trophy logo

Crown Trophy Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailNew YorkFranchising since 1985
AStrongest tierStrongest tier73/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$168K – $199K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
9.8%
on 57 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00670FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Crown Trophy is a retail franchise selling trophies, awards, plaques, medals, and engraved recognition products for sports, schools, and businesses. Franchisees run a store producing and personalizing awards for local orders.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Crown Trophy franchise requires a total initial investment of $168K – $199K, including a $23K – $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 9.8% charge-off rate across 57 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2026 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - the current year's filing

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$168K – $199K
19th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
6th pct Retail
Units
127
31st pct Retail
SBA charge-off
9.8%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$168K – $199K
Median $336K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$23K – $35K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $35K
Median $35K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
9.8%
57 loans · Median 14.7%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
127 units
Median 61 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
1.6%
Median 3.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $168K – $199K including a $35K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 73/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 9.8% across 57 loans (near or below the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -5.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Crown Trophy, Inc.
Predecessor
Lori's Trophy and Sporting Goods, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Operating Officer
Charles Weisenfeld
Incorporated in
New York
HQ
9 Skyline Drive, Hawthorne, New York 10532
Auditor
Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$4.1M
vs $4.0M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Charles Weisenfeld
Headquarters
New York
Founded
1985
FDD year
2026
States available
41

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 45% below the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$168K – $199KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$30K – $35K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Crown Trophy: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$30K$35K
Equipment, build-out, other$103K$129K
Total initial investment$168K$199K

Source: Crown Trophy 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$168K – $199K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$23K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Crown Trophy: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$3K
Transfer fee$13K
Renewal fee$0
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Crown Trophy makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Crown Trophy unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $168K–$199K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$35K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$216K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Retail median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -5.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Crown Trophy Compares

Metric
Crown Trophy
Category median
vs median
Investment
$184K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
127
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units127Verified — printed on page 40 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-5.1% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate1.6% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
127
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
1.6%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-5.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-5.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
8
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
134
Franchised units
2024
129-5
Franchised units
2025
127-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 34 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 34 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

100 current owners across 34 states.

  • NY 13
  • FL 9
  • NJ 8
  • IL 5
  • NC 5
  • AL 4
  • CA 4
  • CO 4
  • IN 4
  • MA 4
  • DE 3
  • MD 3
  • +22 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

B
SBA Lending Health
Strong SBA lending record · 9.8% charge-off
Total loans
57
Loan volume
$7.4M
Median loan
$93K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
9.8%
on 57 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
90.0%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
32
Defaults
4
Typical loan rate
7.0%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
18.7%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
107
1.7 per loan
Lender concentration
11%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in all other miscellaneous store retailers (except , franchised businesses charge off at 18.7% vs 23.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 19% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Crown Trophy charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Crown Trophy charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 6 vintages from 1996 to 2015. Rates range from 0.0% to 33.3%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%'96'01'02'03'05'15

Top lenders financing Crown Trophy franchisees

Wells Fargo Bank National Association5 loans0.0%
PNC Bank, National Association4 loans0.0%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company3 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 32 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
4
Loan volume
$821K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
19

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Crown Trophy from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
3.9%
Avg SBA guarantee
71%
Avg interest rate
6.99%
Avg chargeoff amount
$61K
Lender concentration
10.9%
Job velocity
1.7 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
12.2%
NAICS 453998
Jobs supported
107

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 11% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Wells Fargo Bank National Association5$1.2M0.0%
2PNC Bank, National Association4$642K0.0%
3Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company3$175K0.0%
4JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association3$502K0.0%
5Readycap Lending, LLC2$157K50.0%
6Comerica Bank2$189K0.0%
7America First FCU2$77K0.0%
8Community Bank2$105K100.0%
9Bank of America California, National Association1$54K0.0%
10Old National Bank1$60K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas800.0%
INIndiana400.0%
CACalifornia300.0%
KSKansas3266.7%
MIMichigan3133.3%
NYNew York300.0%
UTUtah300.0%
VAVirginia300.0%
FLFlorida200.0%
MAMassachusetts200.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1994
1
1995
1
1996
3
1997
1
1998
1
1999
2
2000
2
2001
3
2002
4
2003
4
2004
2
2005
3
2006
2
2007
1
2008
2
2009
1
2011
1
2012
1
2013
1
2015
3
2017
1
2018
1
2019
4
2022
1

Borrower profile

Ownership change3 (50%)
Unanswered2 (33%)
Existing (2+ yr)1 (17%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 9.8% — 39% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off9.8% · 57 loans
Verdict score73/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier73Verdict score 73/100

Crown Trophy presents meaningful risk due to system contraction, absent financial transparency, and high capital requirements relative to undisclosed earnings potential.

High confidence±4 pts
6977

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation or arbitration is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $4.1MYr 2: $4.0MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 73 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnit count declining 3.7% YoY (129 units) indicates contracting system during economic recovery period
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (avg revenue/net income not disclosed) prevents ROI validation and comparability to investment
  3. 03MINOR5-year term is shorter than industry standard (10 years typical), creating higher renewal/relocation risk
  4. 04MINORSliding scale minimum royalty structure is opaque—actual effective rate and breakeven thresholds unknown
  5. 05MINORHigh initial investment ($168K-$199K) relative to unknown revenue potential creates unfavorable risk-reward ratio
  6. 06MINORProtected territory scope undefined—geographic size and customer density unspecified

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training64 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius7 mi
Territory population150,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationWithin 30 miles of franchisor's then-existing principal business address (currently Hawthorne, New York)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew York
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation or arbitration is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
52 hrs
On-the-job training
12 hrs
Training location
Hawthorne, New York (Franchisor headquarters)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

100 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 100 contacts · $49
Free preview
(914) 941-••••NY
Unlock all 100 contacts
(609) 838-••••NJ
(302) 875-••••DE
(603) 645-••••NH
(636) 391-••••MO

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Crown Trophy franchise?

The total investment to open a Crown Trophy franchise ranges from $168K – $199K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Crown Trophy franchise owners earn?

Crown Trophy makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Crown Trophy?

Crown Trophy is franchised by Crown Trophy, Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Crown Trophy FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Crown Trophy FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Crown Trophy's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Crown Trophy has a charge-off rate of 9.8% across 57 loans, meaning 9.8% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Crown Trophy franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Crown Trophy has 127 total units in the United States, including 127 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is Crown Trophy a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Crown Trophy as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 73 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Crown Trophy, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.