Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
FASTFRAME logo

Fastframe Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailCAFranchising since 1987
FWeakest tierWeakest tier24/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$135K – $247K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
27.0%
on 102 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00918Data QualityExcellent86%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

FASTFRAME is a custom framing franchise designing and building frames for art, photos, and memorabilia. Franchisees run the studios, guiding design consultations and managing framing production and retail sales.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A FASTFRAME franchise requires a total initial investment of $135K – $247K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 27.0% charge-off rate across 102 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$135K – $247K
14th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
20th pct Retail
Units
39
17th pct Retail
SBA charge-off
27.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$135K – $247K
Median $336K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $35K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $15K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
27.0%
102 loans · Median 14.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
39 units
Median 61 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
5.1%
Median 3.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $135K – $247K including a $35K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 24/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 27.0% across 102 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -26.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
FASTFRAME U.S.A., INC.
CEO title
Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer
John Fletcher
CEO experience
1986 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
433 West Allen Avenue, #114 San Dimas, California 91773
Auditor
Assurance Dimensions Certified Public Accountants & Associates
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$982K
vs $1.1M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
John Fletcher
Headquarters
CA
Founded
1986
FDD year
2024
States available
14

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 43% below the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$135K – $247KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Verified — printed on page 13 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$10K – $15K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

FASTFRAME: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$10K$15K
Equipment, build-out, other$90K$197K
Total initial investment$135K$247K

Source: FASTFRAME 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$135K – $247K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

FASTFRAME: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$5
Renewal fee$9K
Inventory (initial)$11K – $14K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

FASTFRAME makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one FASTFRAME unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $135K–$247K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$15K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$203K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 124 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Retail median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -26.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Fastframe Compares

Metric
Fastframe
Category median
vs median
Investment
$191K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
39
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units39Verified — printed on page 49 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-26.4% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate5.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
39
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
5.1%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-26.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-26.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
1
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
2.6%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
5.1%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
2.6%
Units that stopped operating
2021
47
Franchised units
2022
40-7
Franchised units
2023
39-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 10 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 10 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

14 current owners across 10 states.

  • CA 4
  • TX 2
  • CO 1
  • FL 1
  • IL 1
  • MA 1
  • MN 1
  • NV 1
  • VA 1
  • WA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 27.0% charge-off
Total loans
102
Loan volume
$11.8M
Median loan
$211K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
27.0%
on 102 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
73.0%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
39
Defaults
24
Typical loan rate
7.5%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
31.1%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
13
0.7 per loan
Lender concentration
38%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in all other home furnishings stores, franchised businesses charge off at 31.1% vs 25.1% for independents — franchising is associated with 24% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Fastframe charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Fastframe charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 7 vintages from 1995 to 2005. Rates range from 0.0% to 50.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%'95'99'00'02'03'04'05

Top lenders financing Fastframe franchisees

Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.3 loans0.0%
BayFirst National Bank2 loans—
Truist Bank1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 39 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Fastframe from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
83%
Avg interest rate
7.52%
Lender concentration
37.5%
Job velocity
0.7 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
6.7%
NAICS 442299
Jobs supported
13

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 38% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.3$434K0.0%
2BayFirst National Bank2$343KN/A
3Truist Bank1$546K0.0%
4T Bank, National Association1$351KN/A
5Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$189K0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas600.0%
COColorado10--
FLFlorida100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2016
1
2017
1
2018
1
2020
1
2021
2
2024
1
2025
1

Borrower profile

Ownership change4 (67%)
Unanswered1 (17%)
Existing (2+ yr)1 (17%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 27.0% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 4 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 27.0% — 69% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off27.0% · 102 loans
Verdict score24/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier24Verdict score 24/100
High confidence±4 pts
2028

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).

Two franchisor-initiated royalty collection suits against franchisees: one petition to confirm arbitration award (LA Superior Court, 2023) and one AAA arbitration (2021).

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Assurance Dimensions Certified Public Accountants & Associates

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.0MYr 2: $1.1MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenues for FY ended Sept 30, 2023 of $982,207 comprised of royalties $771,690, marketing $208,259, and other operating revenue $2,258. Royalties and marketing revenues make up ~99% and 98% of total revenues. Prior year (2022) audited by other auditors.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 24 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnit count declining 2.5% YoY indicates shrinking system despite 39-unit base
  2. 02MINORTwo franchisor-initiated royalty collection lawsuits suggest payment disputes and cash flow stress among franchisees
  3. 03MEDNo disclosed average revenue or net income data prevents ROI validation and suggests weak unit economics
  4. 04MINORHigh initial investment range ($135K-$246K) paired with 6% royalty creates significant fixed cost burden
  5. 05MINORDeclining unit count contradicts the typical growth narrative needed to justify franchise expansion

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 124 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training128 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population75,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLos Angeles, California
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawCA
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two franchisor-initiated royalty collection suits against franchisees: one petition to confirm arbitration award (LA Superior Court, 2023) and one AAA arbitration (2021).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
80 hrs
On-the-job training
48 hrs
Training location
Newbury Park, CA (company headquarters)
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
LifeSaver Software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: LifeSaver Software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

14 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 14 contacts · $49
Free preview
(321) 501-••••FL
Unlock all 14 contacts
(661) 775-••••CA
(415) 255-••••CA
(612) 924-••••MN
(702) 456-••••NV

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a FASTFRAME franchise?

The total investment to open a FASTFRAME franchise ranges from $135K – $247K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do FASTFRAME franchise owners earn?

FASTFRAME makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns FASTFRAME?

FASTFRAME is franchised by FASTFRAME U.S.A., INC.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the FASTFRAME FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the FASTFRAME FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is FASTFRAME's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, FASTFRAME has a charge-off rate of 27.0% across 102 loans, meaning 27.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many FASTFRAME franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, FASTFRAME has 39 total units in the United States, including 39 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is FASTFRAME a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates FASTFRAME as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 24 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent FASTFRAME, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.