Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Auntie Anne's logo

Auntie Anne's Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailGAFranchising since 2017
AStrongest tierStrongest tier98/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$158K – $836K
Disclosed sales
$792K
gross sales, not profit
SBA charge-off
4.7%
on 78 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00204FDD 2026Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Auntie Anne's is a snack franchise known for hand-rolled soft pretzels made fresh in view of customers. Franchisees run kiosks and small storefronts in malls, airports, and high-traffic venues.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Auntie Anne's franchise requires a total initial investment of $158K – $836K, including a $36K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. Per the 2026 FDD, average unit revenue was $792K[2]. SBA 7(a) loans show a 4.7% charge-off rate across 78 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored8 of 8 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$158K – $836K
17th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
$792K
Outlet subsetNet sales9th pct Retail
Royalty
7.0%
29th pct Retail
Units
1,247
43rd pct Retail
SBA charge-off
4.7%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$158K – $836K
Median $336K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$36K – $36K
Median $35K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $54K
Median $35K
near median
Avg Revenue
$792K
Median $803K
near median
Outlet subsetNet sales
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
4.7%
78 loans · Median 14.7%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
1,247 units
Median 61 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
3.0%
Median 3.0%
near median
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $158K – $836K including a $36K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSAverage unit revenue of $792K/year (median $733K) (reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system).
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 98/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 4.7% across 78 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +54 franchised outlets in the latest year (92 opened, 38 closed); 290 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • TERMSNo protected territory and the franchisor reserves the right to compete in your area. Clarify territorial boundaries before signing.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Auntie Anne's Franchisor SPV LLC
Parent company
GoTo Foods Systems LLC
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
GoTo Foods LLC
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Auntie Anne's LLC (formerly Auntie Anne's, Inc.)
Prior franchisor entity
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
5620 Glenridge Drive NE, Atlanta, Georgia 30342
Auditor
Not specified in text (GoTo Systems/GoTo Foods audited statements)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$321.4M
vs $308.9M prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 10

6 other brands on this site name GoTo Foods LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Omer Gajial
Headquarters
GA
Founded
1991
FDD year
2026
States available
50

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 48% above the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$158K – $836KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 45 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,500Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 44 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 30 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 31 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$15K – $54K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown22 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$36K$36K
Construction and Build Out Costs$29K$452K
Permitting$450$8K
Equipment Package$25K$65K
Millwork$5K$28K
Furniture$0$3K
Menu Board, Graphics, and Interior Signage$250$23K
Exterior Signage$3K$8K
Computer System$11K$32K
Smallwares$1K$8K
Architect/Engineer$2K$20K
Rent$2K$15K
Grand Opening Marketing$3K$8K
Legal and Accounting Fees$5K$10K
Insurance$2K$8K
Misc. Opening Costs/Office Supplies$13K$25K
Security Deposits$0$15K
Management Training Program Fee$0$3K
Travel and Living Expenses during Training$4K$6K
On-Site Training Fee$0$5K
Total initial investment$158K$836K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$158K – $836K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $54K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$36K – $36K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
7.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Auntie Anne's: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of net sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of net sales
Technology fee$0
Training fee$3K
Transfer fee$0
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$3K – $4K
Total fee load9.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Average unit sales land near the retail norm.

Avg gross sales$792K

Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system

Reported as net sales, not gross sales

Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 91 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Median gross sales$733KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 91 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Item 19 typeNet Sales by location type…
Sample size489 outlets

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

Single-unit · not modelled

Returns at a glance

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit, and the operating costs that turn one into the other are in no filing. We publish no modelled return for Auntie Anne's until someone supplies them — yours, in the models below.

—

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

Total invested capital · disclosed

$531K

Item 7 initial investment plus working capital, as filed — the one figure here that needs no assumption.

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

What one unit earns on your invested capital

Model A · Single-Unit Return

Computes unlevered return on invested capital (ROIC) for a single franchise unit, read against the 30–60% reference band · Yale SOM, Post-MBA Path Exhibit 2 (2023). Below that band a passive index fund likely outperforms; above it the franchisor has pricing power you're subsidizing.

Note: Item 19 revenue is what the franchisor discloses, and it is the top line only — gross sales are not profit. No FDD discloses the operating costs that turn one into the other, so those fields start empty and nothing is modelled until you supply them from your own lease quote, labor market and build-out budget.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Auntie Anne's unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearFDD
FDD Item 19 reports $792,496 per unit — Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system. Adjust to a franchisee figure before relying on this.
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $158K–$836K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$54K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$531K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

What 25 units return when you use SBA financing

Model B · Return on Equity: Debt-Financed Acquisition

Models a 25-unit portfolio acquisition financed with an SBA 7(a) loan. Shows equity IRR (your return on cash invested), DSCR (how safely the cash flow covers debt service), and the capital stack (SBA + seller + equity breakdown).

This is the “search fund” or “entrepreneurship through acquisition” scenario: you buy an existing multi-unit operator, use leverage to amplify returns, and either operate or hire management. The 25-unit size is the typical minimum for an SBA-backed franchise portfolio acquisition to pencil as a full-time income.

What “return on equity” means here: if you put in $500K of your own cash and the business generates enough EBITDA to pay down debt and grow, your equity IRR is the annual return on that $500K, including the value created when you eventually sell. Target IRR for a search fund is typically 25–35%.

Not modelled yet

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.

A 25-unit return is built on a per-unit EBITDA. Fill in the operating costs in Model A above and this model runs on that figure, or take the whole scenario to the full ROI workbench, where the portfolio and LBO models accept your own per-unit economics directly.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system

Reported as net sales, not gross sales

Avg gross sales
$792K
Per unit, per year
Median gross sales
$733K

Gross sales are revenue before expenses — not profit. Actual owner earnings depend on rent, labor, royalties, marketing fees, and debt service.

Item 19 type
Net Sales by location type and quartile
Sample size
489 outlets
vs category median 46 · large
Range (low → high)
$104K→$2.9MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 91 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Cohort dispersion (min → max)
Quartile band
$385K→$1.3M
Bottom 25% → top 25%
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Transparency
4 / 10
vs category median 3 / 10 · above
Gross sales rank9th
Item 19 reporting methods vary across brands
Investment cost rank17th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank29th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank43th
vs Retail peers
Risk score rank0th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 278 Retail brands

Showing the headline figures — all 157 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Unit economics

Average unit generates $792K/year in gross sales. Revenue-to-investment ratio: 1.6x. Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Retail median).

Disclosure

Transparency score 4/10 — this franchisor discloses detailed breakdowns (quartiles, segments, or cohort data). Buyers can model unit economics with higher confidence.

Operator retention

System expanding at 6.9% CAGR over 3 years across 1,247 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Auntie Anne's Compares

Metric
Auntie Anne's
Category median
vs median
Investment
$497K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
$792K
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
Near median
Unit Count
1,247
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units1,247Verified — printed on page 95 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+6.9% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate3.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1,247
Opened
92
Last reporting year
Closed
38
Terminated
35
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
3
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
3.0%
Company-owned
11
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
99%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+6.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+6.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
35
Not renewed
3
Transferred
86
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
290
0.23 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
100
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
94.2%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2023
1,156
Franchised units
2024
1,182+26
Franchised units
2025
1,236+54
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 50 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

50

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 4.7% charge-off
Total loans
78
Loan volume
$24.9M
Median loan
$296K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
4.7%
on 78 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
95.3%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
48
Defaults
2
Typical loan rate
7.0%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
10.6%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
1,111
4.5 per loan
Lender concentration
9%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 48% went to startups / new businesses, 52% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in snack and nonalcoholic beverage bars, franchised businesses charge off at 10.6% vs 8.9% for independents — franchising is associated with 19% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Auntie Anne's charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Auntie Anne's charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 5 vintages from 2015 to 2019. Rates range from 0.0% to 11.1%.0%5%10%15%'15'16'17'18'19

Top lenders financing Auntie Anne's franchisees

The Huntington National Bank7 loans0.0%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association4 loans0.0%
PNC Bank, National Association4 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 48 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Auntie Anne's from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
1.9%
Avg SBA guarantee
73%
Avg interest rate
7.01%
Avg chargeoff amount
$239K
Lender concentration
9.0%
Job velocity
4.5 per $100K
Startup risk premium
0.0pp
NAICS benchmark
7.0%
NAICS 722515
Jobs supported
1,111

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 9% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1The Huntington National Bank7$1.1M0.0%
2Wells Fargo Bank National Association4$486K0.0%
3PNC Bank, National Association4$1.2M0.0%
4U.S. Bank, National Association3$285K0.0%
5JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association3$250K0.0%
6CenTrust Bank, A Division of SmartBiz Bank National Associat3$1.8M0.0%
7Newtek Small Business Finance, Inc.3$1.6MN/A
8Fulton Bank, National Association3$1.6M0.0%
9PCB Bank2$492K0.0%
10United Community Bank2$727K50.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas1100.0%
PAPennsylvania7133.3%
CACalifornia500.0%
MDMaryland500.0%
MOMissouri500.0%
NJNew Jersey500.0%
ALAlabama300.0%
FLFlorida3133.3%
ILIllinois30--
MIMichigan300.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2011
1
2013
1
2014
2
2015
8
2016
10
2017
4
2018
13
2019
10
2020
6
2021
5
2022
3
2023
6
2024
1
2025
5
2026
3

Borrower profile

Startup19 (37%)
Existing (2+ yr)13 (25%)
Ownership change10 (19%)
New (< 2 yr)6 (12%)
Unanswered2 (4%)
Established (5+ yr)2 (4%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 4.7% — 71% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off4.7% · 78 loans
Verdict score98/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier98Verdict score 98/100

Auntie Anne's presents moderate-to-cautious risk: slow unit growth, parent company litigation involving anti-competitive and data security failures, missing profitability disclosure, and wide cost variance create uncertainty about franchisee returns and franchisor accountability.

High confidence±4 pts
94100

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed for Auntie Anne's Franchisor SPV LLC itself. Item 3 discloses three affiliate settlement matters (Arby's no-poach, Dunkin' no-poach, Jimmy John's FDD omission) that have no impact on Auntie Anne's.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Not specified in text (GoTo Systems/GoTo Foods audited statements)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $321.4MYr 2: $308.9M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited consolidated financials are of GoTo Foods Systems LLC (parent/guarantor), not the franchisor SPV itself. Total revenues consist entirely of franchise revenues; figures in thousands converted to dollars. FY ended Dec 28, 2025 (yr1) and Dec 29, 2024 (yr2). Auditor for FY2025 was PwC; FY2024/FY2023 were audited by other auditors.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 98 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSlow unit growth of only 4.6% YoY indicates market maturation or contraction pressure
  2. 02MEDParent company (Arby's RestauCo) involved in multiple litigation settlements (no-poaching, data breaches, disclosure omissions) suggesting systemic governance issues
  3. 03MEDAverage Net Income not disclosed in Item 19 prevents accurate ROI validation and suggests franchisor may be hiding unfavorable profit data
  4. 04MINORData privacy breaches and cyberattack disclosures raise concerns about customer payment security and franchisee liability exposure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 157 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term20 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training85 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ3 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice0 days
Termination groundsℹ3
Curable defaultsℹ4
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMetropolitan area of district court where franchisor's principal place of business is located (currently, Georgia)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawGA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed for Auntie Anne's Franchisor SPV LLC itself. Item 3 discloses three affiliate settlement matters (Arby's no-poach, Dunkin' no-poach, Jimmy John's FDD omission) that have no impact on Auntie Anne's.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
25 hrs
On-the-job training
60 hrs
Training location
Online modules (classroom); Certified Training Locations designated by franchisor (OJT)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor must approve (Accepted Location)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Franchisor-designated POS vendor (CapEx or HaaS Program)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Franchisor-designated POS vendor (CapEx or HaaS Program)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

976 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 976 contacts · $49
Free preview
248-365-••••
Unlock all 976 contacts
219-795-••••
914-423-••••
208-546-••••
239-275-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Auntie Anne's franchise?

The total investment to open a Auntie Anne's franchise ranges from $158K – $836K, with an initial franchise fee of $36K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Auntie Anne's franchise owners earn?

According to Item 19 of the Auntie Anne's FDD, the average gross sales per unit is $792K. The median is $733K. Important context: Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system; Reported as net sales, not gross sales. Note: this is gross revenue, not profit. Actual owner earnings vary based on location, operating costs, and management.

Who owns Auntie Anne's?

Auntie Anne's is franchised by Auntie Anne's Franchisor SPV LLC. Its parent company is GoTo Foods Systems LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is GoTo Foods LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Auntie Anne's FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Auntie Anne's FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Auntie Anne's's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Auntie Anne's has a charge-off rate of 4.7% across 78 loans, meaning 4.7% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Auntie Anne's franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Auntie Anne's has 1,247 total units in the United States, including 1,236 franchised units and 11 company-owned units. 92 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Auntie Anne's a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Auntie Anne's as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 98 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Auntie Anne's, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.