Fruitfull Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $91K – $112K
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- 20.0%
- on 11 loans
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Fruitfull is a frozen treat franchise selling real-fruit frozen bars and refreshments from carts and stands. Franchisees run the operations, managing product inventory, events, and vending.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Fruitfull franchise requires a total initial investment of $91K – $112K, including a $25K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 20.0% charge-off rate across 11 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $91K – $112K
- 4th pct Service Resta…
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- Not extracted
- Units
- 16
- 46th pct Service Resta…
- SBA charge-off
- 20.0%
- % of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category
Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $91K – $112K including a $25K franchise fee.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 16/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 20.0% across 11 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
- GROWTHNegative: net -8 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 9 closed) (Item 20).
- DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Happy & Healthy Products, Inc.
- CEO title
- President and Executive Chairman
- Todd Peterson
- Incorporated in
- FL
- HQ
- 1600 South Dixie Highway, Suite 100, Boca Raton, Florida 33432
- Auditor
- Marsocci, Appleby and Company, P.A.
- Audited financials
Overview
About
- CEO
- Todd Peterson
- Headquarters
- FL
- Founded
- 1991
- FDD year
- 2024
- States available
- 12
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 79% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.
Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7
FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing
Initial investment breakdown
| Cost component | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Initial franchise fee | $25K | $25K |
| Working capital (3–6 mo) | $1K | $30K |
| Equipment, build-out, other | $65K | $57K |
| Total initial investment | $91K | $112K |
Source: Fruitfull 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $91K – $112K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $1K – $30K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $25K – $25K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- No royalty fee. Revenue model is product sales margin — f…
- Ad fund
- 2.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 2.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Marketing / ad fund | 2.0% |
| Technology fee | $50 |
| Training fee | $10K |
| Transfer fee | $9K |
| Renewal fee | $1K |
| Inventory (initial) | $22K – $41K |
| Total fee load | 2.0% of rev |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Fruitfull makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Fruitfull unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 2.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator retention
System contracting at -48.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians
How Fruitfull Compares
Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 16
- Opened
- 1
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 9
- Terminated
- 0
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 3
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 56.3%
- Company-owned
- 1
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 94%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- -48.3%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- -48.3%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 0
- Not renewed
- 3
- Transferred
- 0
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 0
- 0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 3
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
- Termination rate
- 18.8%
- Franchisor-initiated terminations
- Ceased ops
- 37.5%
- Units that stopped operating
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 19 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
27 current owners across 19 states; 2 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.
- CA 3
- MA 3
- TX 3
- NC 2
- OH 2
- AL 1
- AZ 1
- CO 1
- DE 1
- FL 1
- IL 1
- KS 1
- +7 more states
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
- Total loans
- 11
- Loan volume
- $625K
- Median loan
- $37K
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- 20.0%
- on 11 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- 80.0%
- 5-yr charge-off
- N/A
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 8
- Defaults
- 2
- Typical loan rate
- 8.1%
- avg rate to borrowers
- vs industry
- N/A
- NAICS 4224
- Jobs supported
- 13
- 2.1 per loan
- Lender concentration
- 18%
- top lender's share
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
A 20.0% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 5 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.
What could kill this investment?
SBA loans charge off at 20.0% — 25% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).
1 case: H&H v. Cunningham (AAA 01-19-0003-1490, filed Oct. 4, 2019) — franchisor plaintiff for breach, trademark infringement; settled for $350,000 collected in full.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Marsocci, Appleby and Company, P.A.
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Item 21 audited financial statements are for the franchisor's affiliate guarantor, Happy & Healthy Guaranty, LLC (not the operating franchisor Happy & Healthy Products, Inc.). FY2022 total revenues $2,347 (guarantee fees $1,000 + investment/interest income $1,347); FY2021 $1,000. Balance sheet column headers were OCR-transposed; member's equity end-of-2022 $103,927, total assets $104,536.
ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 16 / 100 verdict
- 01MEDSevere unit decline of 34.8% YoY (16 units remaining) indicates systemic failure or market rejection
- 02MEDNo financial transparency: average revenue and net income not disclosed in FDD Item 19, preventing ROI validation
- 03HIGHLitigation history with $350K settlement suggests franchisee-franchisor conflict and enforcement disputes
- 04MINORUnknown royalty structure creates hidden cost uncertainty and cash flow unpredictability
- 05MINORNo territory protection leaves franchisees vulnerable to brand cannibalization and internal competition
- 06MINOR5-year term with $25K franchise fee offers minimal runway for recouping investment given declining unit economics
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 2.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 5 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 5 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 1 |
| Territory type | No territory protection |
| Protected territory | No |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory sizeℹ | Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA); at most 1 Classic franchise per 100,000 MSA residents and 1 Premier franchise per 1,000,000 |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 10 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| RoFR response window | 30 days |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | Palm Beach County, Florida |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | FL |
| Litigation count | 1 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
1 case: H&H v. Cunningham (AAA 01-19-0003-1490, filed Oct. 4, 2019) — franchisor plaintiff for breach, trademark infringement; settled for $350,000 collected in full.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 0 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 40 hrs
- Training location
- Franchisee's MSA
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 6 mo
- From signing to launch
- Franchisor financing
- Offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- integrated franchise software system
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: integrated franchise software system
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
29 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Fruitfull franchise?
The total investment to open a Fruitfull franchise ranges from $91K – $112K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Fruitfull franchise owners earn?
Fruitfull makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Fruitfull?
Fruitfull is franchised by Happy & Healthy Products, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Fruitfull FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Fruitfull FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Fruitfull's franchise failure rate?
Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Fruitfull has a charge-off rate of 20.0% across 11 loans, meaning 20.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.
How many Fruitfull franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Fruitfull has 16 total units in the United States, including 15 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Fruitfull a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Fruitfull as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 16 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Fruitfull, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.