Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Falbo Bros Pizzeria logo

Falbo Bros Pizzeria Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsMNFranchising since 2010
FWeakest tierWeakest tier23/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$40K – $160K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00904Data QualityStandard71%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Falbo Bros Pizzeria is a pizza franchise serving made-to-order pizzas and Italian fare for carryout and delivery. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing food prep, delivery, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Falbo Bros Pizzeria franchise requires a total initial investment of $40K – $160K, including a $10K – $15K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$40K – $160K
2nd pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
7
30th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$40K – $160K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$10K – $15K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$2K – $10K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
5.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
7 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
42.9%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $40K – $160K including a $10K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 23/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Culinary Management Services, Inc.
Predecessor
Falbo Bros Franchising, LLC; Falbo Bros. Pizzeria, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and CEO
Stuart P. Bell
CEO experience
42 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
MN
HQ
6867 Boudin Street NE, Suite 2, Prior Lake, MN 55372
Franchisor revenue
$669K
Most recent fiscal year

Overview

About

CEO
Stuart P. Bell
Headquarters
MN
FDD year
2023
States available
2

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 79% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$40K – $160KNot cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Franchise fee$10,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$2K – $10K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

Item 7 total vs its own lines

The filing's Item 7 TOTAL row prints $40,000 to $160,000 (p12, printed as '$40,00 to $160, 000'). Its own six line items add to $45,000 to $250,000, and the cover states $40,000 to $250,000. The total is shown as the table prints it; the cover's figure is noted here.

FDD Item 7 · 2023 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Falbo Bros Pizzeria: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$10K$10K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$2K$10K
Equipment, build-out, other$28K$140K
Total initial investment$40K$160K

Source: Falbo Bros Pizzeria 2023 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$40K – $160K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$2K – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$10K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
5.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Falbo Bros Pizzeria: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$5K
Total fee load5.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Falbo Bros Pizzeria makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Falbo Bros Pizzeria unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $40K–$160K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $2K–$10K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$106K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 110 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.0% — below the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System shrank 22.2% over 3 years. Ask existing franchisees about local market conditions.

Multi-unit rate

Only 8% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Falbo Bros Pizzeria Compares

Metric
Falbo Bros Pizzeria
Category median
vs median
Investment
$100K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
7
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units7Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 31 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-22.2% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate42.9% (caution)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Outlet count

The cited filing is dated February 6, 2023 and its Item 20 table runs through a '2023' row (7 to 7) that is not a completed year, so the years shown are the last three completed: 7 franchised at the end of 2022, 9 at the end of 2021, 10 at the end of 2020; no company-owned outlets since 2016. No newer Falbo Bros filing has been found on the state registries; figures are as of that filing.

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
7
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Turnover rate
42.9%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
8.3%
Net growth (3-yr)
-22.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-22.2%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
100.0%
Units that stayed open
2020
10
Franchised units
2021
9-1
Franchised units
2022
7-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 6 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 6 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

18 current owners across 6 states.

  • WI 9
  • IA 5
  • CO 1
  • FL 1
  • MN 1
  • TX 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score23/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier23Verdict score 23/100
Low confidence±19 pts
442

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No pending or concluded litigation required to be disclosed as of the effective date.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

No audited financials on file

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.7M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 states financial statements are internally produced by Culinary Management Services, Inc. (profit and loss statements and a balance sheet, year ending 2022); they are not audited. The actual figures (Exhibit 9, Balance Sheet and Profit & Loss Statement) are not present as text in the disclosure document.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 23 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDOnly 7 total units system-wide indicates minimal scale, limited support infrastructure, and high failure risk
  2. 02MEDNo disclosed litigation but going concern issue suggests potential undisclosed legal or operational problems
  3. 03MED5-year term is short for pizza QSR; limited runway to recoup $15K franchise fee + buildout costs

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 110 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training150 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window60 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMinnesota
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMN
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No pending or concluded litigation required to be disclosed as of the effective date.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
150 hrs
Training location
TBD (Franchisor headquarters or designated location)
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
15 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

18 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 18 contacts · $49
Free preview
(651) 303-••••MN
Unlock all 18 contacts
(563) 581-••••IA
(608) 204-••••WI
(281) 240-••••TX
(608) 577-••••WI

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Falbo Bros Pizzeria franchise?

The total investment to open a Falbo Bros Pizzeria franchise ranges from $40K – $160K, with an initial franchise fee of $10K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Falbo Bros Pizzeria franchise owners earn?

Falbo Bros Pizzeria makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Falbo Bros Pizzeria?

Falbo Bros Pizzeria is franchised by Culinary Management Services, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Falbo Bros Pizzeria FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Falbo Bros Pizzeria FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Falbo Bros Pizzeria's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Falbo Bros Pizzeria (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Falbo Bros Pizzeria franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Falbo Bros Pizzeria has 7 total units in the United States, including 7 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. The cited filing is dated February 6, 2023 and its Item 20 table runs through a '2023' row (7 to 7) that is not a completed year, so the years shown are the last three completed: 7 franchised at the end of 2022, 9 at the end of 2021, 10 at the end of 2020; no company-owned outlets since 2016. No newer Falbo Bros filing has been found on the state registries; figures are as of that filing.

Is Falbo Bros Pizzeria a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Falbo Bros Pizzeria as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 23 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Falbo Bros Pizzeria, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.