Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Snowfruit logo

Snowfruit Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsTXFranchising since 2022
AStrongest tierStrongest tier79/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$24K – $170K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02372FDD 2025Data QualityStandard71%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Snowfruit is a quick-service shop serving frozen-fruit desserts and beverages, acai-style bowls, smoothies, and fresh-fruit blends. Franchisees run a compact counter making bowls and drinks to order from fresh and frozen produce.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Snowfruit franchise requires a total initial investment of $24K – $170K, including a $3K – $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$24K – $170K
1st pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
1,034
92nd pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$24K – $170K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$3K – $50K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$12K – $70K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
6.5% of rev
Median 7.5%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
1,034 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
2.5%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $24K – $170K including a $3K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 79/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -142 franchised outlets in the latest year (150 opened, 26 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 133.1% CAGR over 3 years with 1034 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
JFE Franchising, Inc.
Parent company
Wonderfield US Holdco, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Zensho Holdings Co., Ltd.
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
JFE, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President, Secretary and Director
Emma Deabill
Incorporated in
Texas
HQ
2021 Bingle Road, Houston, Texas 77055
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$59.4M
vs $145.0M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

3 other brands on this site name Zensho Holdings Co., Ltd. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Emma Deabill
Headquarters
TX
Founded
2013
FDD year
2025
States available
26

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 80% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$24K – $170KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$3,000Verified — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 170 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$12K – $70K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Snowfruit: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$3K$3K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$12K$70K
Equipment, build-out, other$9K$97K
Total initial investment$24K$170K

Source: Snowfruit 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$24K – $170K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$12K – $70K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$3K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
No mandatory system-wide advertising fund. Franchisor may…
Total fee load
6.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Snowfruit: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$50
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$1K
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$1K – $10K
Total fee load6.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Snowfruit makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Snowfruit unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $24K–$170K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $12K–$70K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$138K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 121 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.5% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 133.1% CAGR over 3 years across 1,034 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Snowfruit Compares

Metric
Snowfruit
Category median
vs median
Investment
$97K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
1,034
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units1,034Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
3-yr growth+133.1% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate2.5% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1,034
Opened
150
Last reporting year
Closed
26
Turnover rate
2.5%
Company-owned
20
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
98%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+133.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+133.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Transferred
49
Projected new
57
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
3.8%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
29.8%
Units that stopped operating
2022
1,032
Franchised units
2023
1,156+124
Franchised units
2024
1,014-142
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 33 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 33 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Hawaii
  • Indiana
  • Michigan
  • North Dakota
  • Rhode Island
  • South Dakota
  • Washington

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

1,132 current owners across 33 states.

  • TX 199
  • OH 181
  • GA 117
  • KY 93
  • TN 77
  • WI 77
  • CO 58
  • VA 56
  • MI 53
  • UT 40
  • KS 34
  • IN 30
  • +21 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score79/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier79Verdict score 79/100

Financially very strong: net worth $157M, net income $69.1M on $144M revenue, explosive +133.1% net growth across 1,035 units. No litigation, bankruptcy, or going-concern. Only concern is missing Item 19 disclosure.

Low confidence±15 pts
6494

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $59.4MYr 2: $145.0MTotal: $144.0MNon-royalty: $3.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor (JFE Franchising, Inc.) total revenue for fiscal year ended March 31, 2025, per audited financial statements; includes franchise fees, royalty (revenue share) revenue, insurance revenue, and other revenue across both Snowfruit and Snowfox/sushi lines.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 79 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  2. 02MINORPositive net worth $157M, net income $69M, +133.1% growth, audited, no litigation

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 121 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term2 yrs
Renewal term2 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training20 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term2 years
Renewal term2 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹLocation
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window60 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice15 days
Curable defaultsℹ7
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationHarris County, Texas
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTexas
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
20 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
On-site and at franchisor location
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisor
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Label printing system (Store Owner cash registers)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Label printing system (Store Owner cash registers)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

1,132 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 1,132 contacts · $49
Free preview
317-772-••••KY
Unlock all 1,132 contacts
978-606-••••GA
270-418-••••OH
904-309-••••GA
214-530-••••TX

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Snowfruit franchise?

The total investment to open a Snowfruit franchise ranges from $24K – $170K, with an initial franchise fee of $3K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Snowfruit franchise owners earn?

Snowfruit makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Snowfruit?

Snowfruit is franchised by JFE Franchising, Inc.. Its parent company is Wonderfield US Holdco, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Zensho Holdings Co., Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Snowfruit FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Snowfruit FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Snowfruit's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Snowfruit (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Snowfruit franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Snowfruit has 1,034 total units in the United States, including 1,014 franchised units and 20 company-owned units. 150 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Snowfruit a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Snowfruit as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 79 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Snowfruit, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.