Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
ACE DuraFlo logo

ACE DuraFlo Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Cleaning & MaintenanceCaliforniaFranchising since 2001
CAverageAverage45/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$147K – $415K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00063Data QualityStandard76%FDD 2022 · 4yr old
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2022 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

ACE DuraFlo is a home services franchise that restores pipes in place using its patented ePIPE epoxy lining process instead of full repiping. Franchisees run local operations, managing pipe-restoration jobs and accounts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A ACE DuraFlo franchise requires a total initial investment of $147K – $415K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$147K – $415K
57th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
8.0%
56th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Units
11
21st pct Cleaning & Ma…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Cleaning & Maintenance · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$147K – $415K
Median $169K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$35K
Median $47K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$2K – $150K
Median $30K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
8.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
9.5% of rev
Median 8.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
11 units
Median 51 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
9.1%
Median 3.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Cleaning & Maintenance median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $147K – $415K including a $35K franchise fee, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 45/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
ACE DuraFlo Systems, LLC
Ultimate parent
Controlled by same persons as Pipe Restoration Technologies, LLC
Predecessor
Pipe Restoration Technologies, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Operating Member (Chief Executive Officer), Chief Technology Officer and Managing Member
Larry Gillanders
CEO experience
25 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Nevada
HQ
3122 West Alpine Street, Santa Ana, California 92704
Auditor
CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.8M
vs $1.3M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Larry Gillanders
Headquarters
California
Founded
1999
FDD year
2022
States available
5

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 66% above the typical cleaning & maintenance franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$147K – $415KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2022 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$34,900Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2022 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty8.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2022 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2022 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$2K – $150K

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown9 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$35K$35K
Real Property and Fixtures$3K$15K
Compressor$15K$51K
Equipment Package$35K$72K
Plumbing Tools, Supplies and Epoxy$10K$13K
Vehicle$0$50K
Signage$2K$4K
Misc. Opening Costs, including Travel and Living Expenses While Training$12K$25K
Additional Funds - Three Months$35K$150K
Total initial investment$147K$415K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$147K – $415K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$2K – $150K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
8.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

ACE DuraFlo: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty8.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.5% of gross sales
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$1K
Total fee load9.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

ACE DuraFlo makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one ACE DuraFlo unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $147K–$415K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $2K–$150K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$357K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2022 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.5% (near the Cleaning & Maintenance median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -52.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 7% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Cleaning & Maintenance medians

How ACE DuraFlo Compares

Metric
ACE DuraFlo
Category median
vs median
Investment
$281K
$169Kmiddle half $115K–$269K · n=170
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$538Kmiddle half $349K–$1.1M · n=59
N/A
Unit Count
11
51middle half 12–108 · n=169
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Cleaning & Maintenance brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units11Verified — printed on page 43 of the 2022 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-52.4% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate9.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2022 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
11
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
9.1%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
91%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
7.1%
Net growth (3-yr)
-52.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-52.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Termination rate
9.1%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
9.1%
Units that stopped operating
2019
21
Franchised units
2020
11-10
Franchised units
2021
10-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 4 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 4 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

4 current owners across 4 states.

  • CA 1
  • OH 1
  • SC 1
  • TX 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score45/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage45Verdict score 45/100

ACE DuraFlo presents HIGH RISK due to a contracting franchise system (−9.1% YoY), complete absence of financial performance data, unprotected territories, and a cost structure misaligned with a declining 11-unit network.

Very low confidence±21 pts
2466

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

Item 3 states: "No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item."

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · CliftonLarsonAllen LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.8MYr 2: $1.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 45 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSystem declining 9.1% YoY (11 units total) suggests weak franchise model viability
  2. 02MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosed (Item 19) prevents ROI assessment and indicates potential franchisor transparency issues
  3. 03MINORNo protected territory creates direct competition risk and cannibalization between franchisees
  4. 04MINORHigh franchise fee ($34.9K) relative to small system size and declining unit count signals potential revenue dependency on recruitment
  5. 05MED8%/6% tiered royalties on undisclosed revenue base makes profitability modeling impossible for prospects

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training15 hrs

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹBased on population, increments of 250,000 up to one million
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ20 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationOrange County, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNevada
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

Item 3 states: "No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item."

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
15 hrs
On-the-job training
20 hrs
Training location
Santa Ana, California
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
20 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

4 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 4 contacts · $49
Free preview
(713) 697-••••TX
Unlock all 4 contacts
(714) 632-••••CA
(843) 399-••••SC
(513) 851-••••OH

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a ACE DuraFlo franchise?

The total investment to open a ACE DuraFlo franchise ranges from $147K – $415K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do ACE DuraFlo franchise owners earn?

ACE DuraFlo makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns ACE DuraFlo?

ACE DuraFlo is franchised by ACE DuraFlo Systems, LLC. The FDD names no parent company. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Controlled by same persons as Pipe Restoration Technologies, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2022 filing.

What is Item 19 in the ACE DuraFlo FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the ACE DuraFlo FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is ACE DuraFlo's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for ACE DuraFlo (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many ACE DuraFlo franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, ACE DuraFlo has 11 total units in the United States, including 10 franchised units and 1 company-owned units.

Is ACE DuraFlo a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates ACE DuraFlo as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 45 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent ACE DuraFlo, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Cleaning & Maintenance franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Cleaning & Maintenance category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.