Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Weathersby Guild logo

Weathersby Guild Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Cleaning & MaintenanceGAFranchising since 2003
BAbove averageAbove average56/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$72K – $98K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02946FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Weathersby Guild is a restoration franchise providing furniture repair and restoration, refinishing furniture, antiques, doors, millwork, cabinetry, and moldings. Franchisees run local operations, managing repairs and insurance and mover accounts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Weathersby Guild franchise requires a total initial investment of $72K – $98K, including a $49K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$72K – $98K
19th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.0%
38th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Units
50
44th pct Cleaning & Ma…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Cleaning & Maintenance · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$72K – $98K
Median $169K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$49K – $49K
Median $47K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $30K
Median $30K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 7.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 8.3%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
50 units
Median 51 units
near median
Turnover Rate
8.0%
Median 3.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Cleaning & Maintenance median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $72K – $98K including a $49K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 56/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -4 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -7.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Weathersby Guild, Inc.
CEO title
President and CEO
Kent Weathersby
Incorporated in
Georgia
HQ
403 Cimaron Park, Peachtree City, GA 30269
Auditor
Muhammad Zubairy, CPA PC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$489K
vs $552K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Kent Weathersby
Headquarters
GA
Founded
2002
FDD year
2026
States available
26

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 50% below the typical cleaning & maintenance franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$72K – $98KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$49,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 7 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 43 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$10K – $30K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Weathersby Guild: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$49K$49K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$10K$30K
Equipment, build-out, other$13K$19K
Total initial investment$72K$98K

Source: Weathersby Guild 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$72K – $98K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$49K – $49K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
7.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
Brand Fund contribution currently $67 per month per franc…
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Weathersby Guild: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$2K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Weathersby Guild makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Weathersby Guild unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $72K–$98K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$30K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$105K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 122 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% — below the Cleaning & Maintenance median of 8.3%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -7.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Cleaning & Maintenance medians

How Weathersby Guild Compares

Metric
Weathersby Guild
Category median
vs median
Investment
$85K
$169Kmiddle half $115K–$269K · n=170
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$538Kmiddle half $349K–$1.1M · n=59
N/A
Unit Count
50
51middle half 12–108 · n=169
Near median

Category median of published Cleaning & Maintenance brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units50Verified — printed on page 26 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-7.4% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate8.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
50
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
8.0%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-7.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-7.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Not renewed
0
Transferred
3
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
54
Franchised units
2024
54±0
Franchised units
2025
50-4
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 26 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

26

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 2 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$686K
Median loan
$351K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (2)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$335K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
16

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (2)
Verdict score56/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average56Verdict score 56/100

Single old regulatory matter: a RI securities registration action self-reported with a $1,500 fine, concluded via Consent Order in 2015. No bankruptcy or going-concern. Concern is slight unit contraction (-7.4%, 50 units) and no Item 19; financials not disclosed in profile.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
4666

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

Single matter: Rhode Island Commissioner of Business Regulation, Division of Securities action for offering a franchise sale in RI prior to effective registration/exemption; franchisor self-reported, paid $1,500 fine, offered rescission; concluded via Consent Order June 29, 2015

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Muhammad Zubairy, CPA PC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.5MYr 2: $0.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 references audited financial statements as of 12/31/2022-2025 attached as Exhibit H, but the Exhibit H pages in this text extraction are blank/image-only (no OCR text), so no balance-sheet or income-statement figures could be read. Item 19 makes no financial performance representation.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 56 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOROne old self-reported regulatory matter ($1,500 fine, 2015)
  2. 02MEDSlight unit decline: net growth -7.4%
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  4. 04MINORNo bankruptcy or going-concern

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 122 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training104 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ100 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationFayette County, Georgia / American Arbitration Association, Atlanta, Georgia
Governing lawGeorgia
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Single matter: Rhode Island Commissioner of Business Regulation, Division of Securities action for offering a franchise sale in RI prior to effective registration/exemption; franchisor self-reported, paid $1,500 fine, offered rescission; concluded via Consent Order June 29, 2015

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
31 hrs
On-the-job training
73 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee (no site selection assistance or criteria provided by franchisor, other than location must be within Territory)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
QuickBooks Pro and eStatus
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: QuickBooks Pro and eStatus

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

49 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 49 contacts · $49
Free preview
(678) 481-••••
Unlock all 49 contacts
877-615-••••
717-775-••••
310-279-••••
971-255-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Weathersby Guild franchise?

The total investment to open a Weathersby Guild franchise ranges from $72K – $98K, with an initial franchise fee of $49K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Weathersby Guild franchise owners earn?

Weathersby Guild makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Weathersby Guild?

Weathersby Guild is franchised by Weathersby Guild, Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Weathersby Guild FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Weathersby Guild FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Weathersby Guild's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Weathersby Guild (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Weathersby Guild franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Weathersby Guild has 50 total units in the United States, including 50 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is Weathersby Guild a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Weathersby Guild as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 56 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Weathersby Guild, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Cleaning & Maintenance franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Cleaning & Maintenance category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.