Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Spaulding Decon logo

Spaulding Decon Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Cleaning & MaintenanceFLFranchising since 2015
DBelow averageBelow average31/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$163K – $205K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
0.0%
on 11 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02402Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Spaulding Decon is a specialty cleaning franchise handling crime-scene, biohazard, and hoarding cleanup, plus mold remediation. Franchisees run local operations, managing trained crews and sensitive client jobs.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Spaulding Decon franchise requires a total initial investment of $163K – $205K, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 0.0% charge-off rate across 11 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2024 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - figures are from a filing two or more years old

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$163K – $205K
63rd pct Cleaning & Ma…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
8.0%
56th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Units
14
24th pct Cleaning & Ma…
SBA charge-off
0.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Cleaning & Maintenance · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$163K – $205K
Median $169K
near median
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $47K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$35K – $50K
Median $30K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
8.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
9.5% of rev
Median 8.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
0.0%
11 loans · Median 9.8%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
14 units
Median 51 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
100.0%
Median 3.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
6 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Cleaning & Maintenance median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $163K – $205K including a $50K franchise fee, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 31/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 0.0% across 11 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -27 franchised outlets in the latest year (3 opened, 30 closed); 7 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAG27 units terminated last reporting year (192.9% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Spaulding Decon Industries, Corp.
CEO title
Founder, CEO and President
Laura Spaulding
Incorporated in
Florida
HQ
1032 E Brandon Blvd. #8338, Brandon, Florida 33511
Auditor
HACKER, JOHNSON & SMITH PA
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.5M
vs $2.4M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Laura Spaulding
Headquarters
FL
Founded
2014
FDD year
2024
States available
10

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 8% above the typical cleaning & maintenance franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$163K – $205KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 24 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$49,500Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty8.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$35K – $50K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Spaulding Decon: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$50K$50K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$35K$50K
Equipment, build-out, other$78K$105K
Total initial investment$163K$205K

Source: Spaulding Decon 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$163K – $205K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$35K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
8.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Spaulding Decon: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty8.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$300
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$10K
Total fee load9.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Spaulding Decon makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Spaulding Decon unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $163K–$205K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $35K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$226K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 135 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.5% (near the Cleaning & Maintenance median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -53.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Cleaning & Maintenance medians

How Spaulding Decon Compares

Metric
Spaulding Decon
Category median
vs median
Investment
$184K
$169Kmiddle half $115K–$269K · n=170
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$538Kmiddle half $349K–$1.1M · n=59
N/A
Unit Count
14
51middle half 12–108 · n=169
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Cleaning & Maintenance brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units14Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 56 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-53.3% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate100.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
14
Opened
3
Last reporting year
Closed
30
Terminated
27
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
100.0%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-53.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-53.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
27
Signed, not yet open
7
0.50 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
3
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
37
Franchised units
2022
41+4
Franchised units
2023
14-27
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 20 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 20 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

19 current owners across 12 states; 16 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • FL 4
  • TX 3
  • IL 2
  • OK 2
  • KY 1
  • LA 1
  • MD 1
  • MI 1
  • MN 1
  • OR 1
  • PA 1
  • SC 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 0.0% charge-off
Total loans
11
Loan volume
$1.5M
Median loan
$150K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
0.0%
on 11 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
100.0%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
2
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
7.5%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
12.9%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
45
2.9 per loan
Lender concentration
82%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 100% went to startups / new businesses, 0% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in remediation services, franchised businesses charge off at 12.9% vs 10.4% for independents — franchising is associated with 24% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Spaulding Decon franchisees

United Midwest Savings Bank National Association9 loans0.0%
The Huntington National Bank2 loans—

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Spaulding Decon from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
83%
Avg interest rate
7.45%
Lender concentration
81.8%
Job velocity
2.9 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
10.2%
NAICS 562910
Jobs supported
45

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 82% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1United Midwest Savings Bank National Association9$1.4M0.0%
2The Huntington National Bank2$190KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia200.0%
GAGeorgia200.0%
MNMinnesota20--
CTConnecticut10--
MOMissouri100.0%
NCNorth Carolina100.0%
SCSouth Carolina10--
TXTexas10--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2017
3
2018
1
2019
1
2021
4
2024
2

Borrower profile

Startup8 (100%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

With a 0.0% charge-off rate across 11 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 0.0% — 100% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off0.0% · 11 loans
Verdict score31/100 (higher is better)
Litigation6 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average31Verdict score 31/100

14-unit biohazard-cleanup system with negative net worth -$43,455 and 6 litigation matters including two franchisee fraudulent-inducement/misrepresentation suits — concerning severity relative to system size. Turnover rate is extremely high at 214% and units shrank -53.3%. Net income positive; audited, no Item 19.

High confidence±6 pts
2537

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Franchisor is plaintiff in one collection/breach case and one large 29-defendant breach/trademark case against franchisees; franchisor is defendant in two franchisee-initiated suits (Memphis Decon, Christopher Johnstone) alleging fraudulent inducement and misrepresentation; two prior actions from 2018-2019 were settled/transferred and resolved.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · HACKER, JOHNSON & SMITH PA

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.5MYr 2: $2.4MNon-royalty: $1.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 31 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORfranchisor_net_worth=-$43,455 (negative equity)
  2. 02HIGHlitigation_count=6 vs 14 units, includes fraud-inducement claims
  3. 03MINORturnover_rate=2.1429 (214%), net_growth_pct=-53.3
  4. 04MINORno Item 19 disclosure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 135 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training128 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population350,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ15 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ12
Curable defaultsℹ12
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationTampa, Florida (non-binding mediation)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawFlorida
Litigation count6
View Item 3 litigation summary

Franchisor is plaintiff in one collection/breach case and one large 29-defendant breach/trademark case against franchisees; franchisor is defendant in two franchisee-initiated suits (Memphis Decon, Christopher Johnstone) alleging fraudulent inducement and misrepresentation; two prior actions from 2018-2019 were settled/transferred and resolved.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
80 hrs
On-the-job training
48 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee (home office model; franchisor approves)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Business Management Software System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Business Management Software System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

35 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 35 contacts · $49
Free preview
386-236-••••FL
Unlock all 35 contacts
(803) 394-••••SC
773-546-••••IL
(215) 201-••••PA
(469) 840-••••TX

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Spaulding Decon franchise?

The total investment to open a Spaulding Decon franchise ranges from $163K – $205K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Spaulding Decon franchise owners earn?

Spaulding Decon makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Spaulding Decon?

Spaulding Decon is franchised by Spaulding Decon Industries, Corp.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Spaulding Decon FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Spaulding Decon FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Spaulding Decon's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Spaulding Decon has a charge-off rate of 0.0% across 11 loans, meaning 0.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Spaulding Decon franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Spaulding Decon has 14 total units in the United States, including 14 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 3 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Spaulding Decon a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Spaulding Decon as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 31 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Spaulding Decon, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Cleaning & Maintenance franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Cleaning & Maintenance category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.