Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Steri-Clean logo

Steri-Clean Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Cleaning & MaintenanceIDFranchising since 2017
BAbove averageAbove average53/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$90K – $273K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02452FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Steri-Clean is a specialty cleaning franchise handling biohazard, crime-scene, and hoarding cleanup. Franchisees run the operations, managing trained crews, hazmat compliance, and sensitive client jobs within a territory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Steri-Clean franchise requires a total initial investment of $90K – $273K, including a $40K – $80K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$90K – $273K
30th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
8.0%
56th pct Cleaning & Ma…
Units
64
50th pct Cleaning & Ma…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Cleaning & Maintenance · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$90K – $273K
Median $169K
near median
Franchise Fee
$40K – $80K
Median $47K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $65K
Median $30K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
8.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
11.0% of rev
Median 8.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
64 units
Median 51 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
28.1%
Median 3.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
6 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Cleaning & Maintenance median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $90K – $273K including a $40K franchise fee, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 53/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +9 franchised outlets in the latest year (27 opened, 18 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAG16 units terminated last reporting year (25.0% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Steri-Clean, Inc.
Predecessor
Steri-Clean, Inc. (California corporation)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President, Secretary, Chief Financial Officer and Director
Cory Chalmers
Incorporated in
Idaho
HQ
3940 Woodside Blvd, Hailey, ID 83333
Auditor
CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.6M
vs $2.3M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Cory Chalmers
Headquarters
ID
Founded
2016
FDD year
2026
States available
23

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a cleaning & maintenance franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$90K – $273KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty8.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$10K – $65K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Steri-Clean: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$40K$40K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$10K$65K
Equipment, build-out, other$40K$168K
Total initial investment$90K$273K

Source: Steri-Clean 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$90K – $273K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $65K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $80K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
8.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
11.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Steri-Clean: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty8.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$100
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$20
Inventory (initial)$5K – $7K
Total fee load11.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Steri-Clean makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Steri-Clean unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $90K–$273K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$65K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$219K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 11.0% — above the Cleaning & Maintenance median of 8.3%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 120.0% CAGR over 3 years across 64 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Cleaning & Maintenance medians

How Steri-Clean Compares

Metric
Steri-Clean
Category median
vs median
Investment
$181K
$169Kmiddle half $115K–$269K · n=170
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$538Kmiddle half $349K–$1.1M · n=59
N/A
Unit Count
64
51middle half 12–108 · n=169
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Cleaning & Maintenance brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units64Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 35 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+120.0% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate28.1% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
64
Opened
27
Last reporting year
Closed
18
Terminated
16
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
28.1%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
1%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+120.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+120.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
16
Not renewed
1
Transferred
1
Reacquired
1
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
1
0.02 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
16
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
46
Franchised units
2024
55+9
Franchised units
2025
64+9
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 23 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

23

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 6 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
6
Loan volume
$1.2M
Median loan
$123K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (6)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
6
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (6)
Verdict score53/100 (higher is better)
Litigation6 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average53Verdict score 53/100
High confidence±6 pts
4759

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

One pending arbitration (former Houston franchisee alleging breach, seeking damages, hearing scheduled fall 2024). Prior: Dimattina Holdings litigation/arbitration (fraudulent inducement claims by former franchisee; franchisor later won arbitration award of $157,454.75; separate post-judgment settlement paying franchisor $190,000); Etheridge lawsuit (former franchisee, various claims re: territory reassignment, settled for $50,000 paid by franchisor in 2019).

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · CliftonLarsonAllen LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.6MYr 2: $2.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 states audited financial statements for FY2024/2023/2022 are attached as Exhibit B, but the Exhibit B pages in this text are blank/redacted (whitespace only); no balance sheet, income statement, or auditor line items are present, so no figures could be extracted.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 53 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGH4 litigation matters incl. pending arbitration on 55-unit system
  2. 02HIGHFraudulent-inducement claims history
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 11.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training94 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹPopulation-based
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ100 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window15 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationAda County, Idaho (JAMS)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawIdaho
Litigation count6
View Item 3 litigation summary

One pending arbitration (former Houston franchisee alleging breach, seeking damages, hearing scheduled fall 2024). Prior: Dimattina Holdings litigation/arbitration (fraudulent inducement claims by former franchisee; franchisor later won arbitration award of $157,454.75; separate post-judgment settlement paying franchisor $190,000); Etheridge lawsuit (former franchisee, various claims re: territory reassignment, settled for $50,000 paid by franchisor in 2019).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
49 hrs
On-the-job training
45 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee, subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
CleanNet
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: CleanNet

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

38 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 38 contacts · $49
Free preview
208-720-••••
Unlock all 38 contacts
352-808-••••
956-463-••••
626-248-••••
702-379-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Steri-Clean franchise?

The total investment to open a Steri-Clean franchise ranges from $90K – $273K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Steri-Clean franchise owners earn?

Steri-Clean makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Steri-Clean?

Steri-Clean is franchised by Steri-Clean, Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Steri-Clean FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Steri-Clean FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Steri-Clean's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Steri-Clean (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Steri-Clean franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Steri-Clean has 64 total units in the United States, including 64 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 27 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Steri-Clean a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Steri-Clean as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 53 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Steri-Clean, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Cleaning & Maintenance franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Cleaning & Maintenance category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.