Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Natural Awakenings logo

Natural Awakenings Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesNJFranchising since 2022
BAbove averageAbove average64/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$60K – $86K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01745Data QualityStandard76%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Natural Awakenings is a health-and-wellness media franchise publishing local natural-living magazines in print and digital. Franchisees run the publication, selling advertising and managing content, events, and distribution.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Natural Awakenings franchise requires a total initial investment of $60K – $86K, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$60K – $86K
17th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.0%
21st pct Business Serv…
Units
47
35th pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$60K – $86K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $48K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$6K – $25K
Median $23K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 7.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
47 units
Median 39 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
2.1%
Median 3.7%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $60K – $86K including a $50K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed); 6 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -8.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Natural Awakenings Publishing Corp.
Parent company
KnoWEwell, P.B.C.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2024 FDD
Predecessor
Natural Awakenings Publishing Corp. (Florida)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
CEO
Kimberly Whittle
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
350 Main Street, Building 1, Suite 9B, Bedminster, NJ 07921
Auditor
Fuoco & Co. (Margate, Florida)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$561K
vs $30K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Kimberly Whittle
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
1993
FDD year
2024
States available
18

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 45% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$60K – $86KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$49,500Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty7.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$6K – $25K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Natural Awakenings: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$50K$50K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$6K$25K
Equipment, build-out, other$4K$12K
Total initial investment$60K$86K

Source: Natural Awakenings 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$60K – $86K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$6K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
7.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Natural Awakenings: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$557
Transfer fee$8K
Renewal fee$5K
Total fee load9.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Natural Awakenings makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Natural Awakenings unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $60K–$86K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $6K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$88K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Business Services median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -8.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How Natural Awakenings Compares

Metric
Natural Awakenings
Category median
vs median
Investment
$73K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
47
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units47Verified — printed on page 41 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-8.0% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate2.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
47
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Turnover rate
2.1%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
98%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-8.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-8.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Reacquired
1
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
6
0.13 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
8
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
50
Franchised units
2022
47-3
Franchised units
2023
46-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 17 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 17 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

38 current owners across 17 states.

  • FL 7
  • NJ 7
  • MI 3
  • PA 3
  • AZ 2
  • NC 2
  • NY 2
  • SC 2
  • TX 2
  • AL 1
  • GA 1
  • IL 1
  • +5 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score64/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average64Verdict score 64/100

Natural Awakenings presents a CAUTION-to-HIGH RISK profile due to undisclosed financials, contracting unit count, high entry costs, and short contract term that collectively suggest limited growth potential and unproven unit economics.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

Low confidence±18 pts
4682

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Fuoco & Co. (Margate, Florida)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.6MYr 2: $0.0MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited Statements of Income, FY ended Dec 31, 2023. Total revenues $560,820 comprise royalty fee income $334,667, national/corporate advertising $158,050, franchise sales and transfer fees $62,500, and late fees and other $5,603. Prior period (inception Sep 1, 2022 to Dec 31, 2022) total revenues $30,040.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 64 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSystem contracting: 47 units with -2.1% YoY decline indicates shrinking franchise base and potential market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction
  2. 02MINORNo financial disclosure: Franchisor does not disclose average revenue or net income (Item 19), making ROI impossible to validate before investment
  3. 03MINORHigh initial investment relative to unknowns: $59,550–$86,275 total investment with no published performance data creates blind investment scenario
  4. 04MINORModest minimum royalty floor: $250/month (months 1–6) may insufficient to support franchisor operations, suggesting thin margins or weak system support
  5. 05MINOR5-year term with high franchise fee: $49,500 fee on a 5-year term (vs. typical 10-year) limits ability to recover costs and profit
  6. 06MINORDeclining unit count in wellness category: Health/wellness franchises are typically growth sectors; contraction suggests competitive pressure or brand weakness

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training27 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population500,000
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationSomerset County, New Jersey or U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count0

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
27 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Online/Remote
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee (home office recommended; no site approval required)
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

39 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 39 contacts · $49
Free preview
(804) 495-••••VA
Unlock all 39 contacts
(201) 781-••••NJ
(617) 906-••••RI
(407) 628-••••FL
(212) 726-••••NY

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Natural Awakenings franchise?

The total investment to open a Natural Awakenings franchise ranges from $60K – $86K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Natural Awakenings franchise owners earn?

Natural Awakenings makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Natural Awakenings?

Natural Awakenings is franchised by Natural Awakenings Publishing Corp.. Its parent company is KnoWEwell, P.B.C.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Natural Awakenings FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Natural Awakenings FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Natural Awakenings's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Natural Awakenings (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Natural Awakenings franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Natural Awakenings has 47 total units in the United States, including 46 franchised units and 1 company-owned units.

Is Natural Awakenings a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Natural Awakenings as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Natural Awakenings, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.