Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Our Town America logo

Our Town America Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesFLFranchising since 2004
CAverageAverage44/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$64K – $88K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01851Data QualityStandard76%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Our Town America is a direct-mail marketing franchise that sends welcome packages with local business offers to new movers. Franchisees run local operations, selling advertising and managing mailings and accounts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Our Town America franchise requires a total initial investment of $64K – $88K, including a $48K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2024 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - figures are from a filing two or more years old

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$64K – $88K
19th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
5th pct Business Serv…
Units
43
34th pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$64K – $88K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$48K – $48K
Median $48K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$12K – $25K
Median $23K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
43 units
Median 39 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 3.7%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $64K – $88K including a $48K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 44/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Our Town America, A Franchising Corporation
Predecessor
Our Town, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President
Michael Plummer, Jr.
Incorporated in
FL
HQ
13900 US 19 N, Clearwater, Florida 33764
Auditor
Lowery, Weldon & Company, CPAs, P.A.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$6.1M
vs $7.0M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Michael Plummer, Jr.
Headquarters
FL
Founded
2004
FDD year
2024
States available
6

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 43% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$64K – $88KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$47,500Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$12K – $25K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

published investment is a single Our Town America new-mover direct mail marketing business. The franchisor also offers a regional-development grant under a separate FDD (Our_Town_America_NASAA_431890.pdf, 2024): fee $100,000, estimated initial investment $122,250-$199,200; that offering is not priced on this page.

Full Item 7 breakdown12 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee(1)$48K$48K
Real Estate/Rent(2)$0$450
Leasehold Improvements(3)$0$300
Equipment and Supplies(4)$600$4K
Starter Kit$450$450
Software$549$549
Vehicle Lease Payments(5)$0$700
Insurance(6)$250$750
Training Expenses(7)$2K$4K
Legal and Accounting(8)$1K$3K
Miscellaneous(9)$250$1K
Additional Funds – 3 months(10)$12K$25K
Total initial investment$64K$88K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$64K – $88K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$12K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$48K – $48K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Our Town America: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0%
Training fee$250
Transfer fee$7K
Renewal fee$3K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Our Town America makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Our Town America unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $64K–$88K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $12K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$95K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

5.0% royalty + 1.0% ad fund — lower than the category average.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (0.0% 3-year CAGR) with 43 units.

Multi-unit rate

33% of franchisees own multiple units, a moderate multi-unit rate.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How Our Town America Compares

Metric
Our Town America
Category median
vs median
Investment
$76K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
43
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units43Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 34 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+0.0%

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
43
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
33.3%
Net growth (3-yr)
+0.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+0.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
100.0%
Units that stayed open
2021
50
Franchised units
2022
44-6
Franchised units
2023
43-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 6 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

6

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 5 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
5
Loan volume
$943K
Median loan
$100K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (5)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
4
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (5)
Verdict score44/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage44Verdict score 44/100
Moderate confidence±11 pts
3355

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

The only disclosed matter is a 2007 Maryland Division of Securities consent order (Case No. 2006-0686) arising from the sale of a franchise after the franchisor's Maryland registration expired, with a $15,000 initial fee not placed in the required escrow. Under the consent order the franchisor re-registered in Maryland, offered the franchisee rescission and enrolled an officer in a compliance program; the sale was rescinded and all monies refunded.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Lowery, Weldon & Company, CPAs, P.A.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $6.1MYr 2: $7.0MNon-royalty: $3.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Our Town America, A Franchising Corporation (the franchisor itself), fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, audited by Lowery, Weldon & Company, CPAs, P.A. (balance sheets 2023 and 2022 with statements of operations, changes in stockholders' equity and cash flows); an unaudited balance sheet and statement of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2024 are also attached.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 44 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOROnly 6 units in system with unknown growth trajectory suggests stagnant or declining franchise network
  2. 02MINOR2007 Securities violation involving expired registration and forced rescission indicates compliance/governance weakness
  3. 03MEDNo disclosed royalty rate is unusual transparency gap in FDD and suggests potential hidden costs

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training68 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population2,500
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationTampa, Florida
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFL
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

The only disclosed matter is a 2007 Maryland Division of Securities consent order (Case No. 2006-0686) arising from the sale of a franchise after the franchisor's Maryland registration expired, with a $15,000 initial fee not placed in the required escrow. Under the consent order the franchisor re-registered in Maryland, offered the franchisee rescission and enrolled an officer in a compliance program; the sale was rescinded and all monies refunded.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
28 hrs
On-the-job training
40 hrs
Training location
Florida headquarters (Clearwater) for classroom; franchisee's Market Area for on-the-job
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee (home office or leased space in Granted Territory)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

7 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 7 contacts · $49
Free preview
651-261-••••
Unlock all 7 contacts
248-672-••••
727-345-••••
916-259-••••
(727) 345-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Our Town America franchise?

The total investment to open a Our Town America franchise ranges from $64K – $88K, with an initial franchise fee of $48K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Our Town America franchise owners earn?

Our Town America makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Our Town America?

Our Town America is franchised by Our Town America, A Franchising Corporation. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Our Town America FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Our Town America FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Our Town America's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Our Town America (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Our Town America franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Our Town America has 43 total units in the United States, including 43 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is Our Town America a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Our Town America as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 44 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Our Town America, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.