Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Gecko Hospitality logo

Gecko Hospitality Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesFLFranchising since 2003
BAbove averageAbove average61/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$59K – $85K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (3)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01043FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%Pre-opening
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Gecko Hospitality is a recruiting franchise specializing in placing managers and staff for restaurants, hotels, and hospitality businesses. Franchisees run a recruiting practice sourcing candidates, working with employers, and earning placement fees.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Gecko Hospitality franchise requires a total initial investment of $59K – $85K, including a $40K – $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 10.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$59K – $85K
16th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
10.0%
41st pct Business Serv…
Units
67
42nd pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$59K – $85K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $50K
Median $48K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $20K
Median $23K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
10.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
14.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (3)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 3 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
67 units
Median 39 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 3.7%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $59K – $85K including a $40K franchise fee, 10.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 61/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Gecko Development Corporation
Parent company
Triumph Talent Solutions, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Triumph Higher Education Group, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Gecko Development Corporation (Illinois predecessor, formed 2003)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Director/Chief Executive Officer
John M. Larson
Incorporated in
FL
HQ
13379 McGregor Blvd., Suite 1, Fort Myers, Florida 33919
Auditor
CDM Financials, LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$13K
vs $702K prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Gecko Hospitality

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
John M. Larson
Headquarters
FL
Founded
2003
FDD year
2025
States available
50

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 46% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$59K – $85KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 23 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty10.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$10K – $20K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$40K$50K
Travel and Living Expenses while Training$2K$3K
Real Estate and Improvements——
Office Furniture$300$500
Office Equipment including computer equipment$2K$3K
Certified Professional Consultant (CPC) Certification$550$550
Office Supplies$500$750
High-Speed Internet Access Service (first 3 months)$250$375
Licenses/Deposits$1K$2K
Applicant Tracking System Software and Brand Marketing Software (first 3 months)$599$660
Legal & Miscellaneous Expenses$2K$2K
Advertising/Promotion/Grand Opening Materials$500$1K
Insurance$950$2K
Additional Funds (3 months)$10K$20K
Total initial investment$59K$85K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$59K – $85K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
10.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
4.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
14.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Gecko Hospitality: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty10.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund4.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$145
Transfer fee$8K
Renewal fee$4K
Total fee load14.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Gecko Hospitality makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Gecko Hospitality unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $59K–$85K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$20K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$87K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 14.0% — above the Business Services median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 11.6% CAGR over 3 years across 67 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How Gecko Hospitality Compares

Metric
Gecko Hospitality
Category median
vs median
Investment
$72K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
67
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units67Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 60 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+11.6% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
67
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+11.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+11.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
4
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
67
Franchised units
2023
67±0
Franchised units
2024
67±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 50 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

50

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 3 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
3
Loan volume
$500K
Median loan
$208K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (3)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 3 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (3)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (3)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
3
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (3)
Verdict score61/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average61Verdict score 61/100

Gecko Hospitality presents meaningful financial opacity and unit growth concerns, offset only by lack of litigation and territory protection.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
4874

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · CDM Financials, LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.0MYr 2: $0.7MNon-royalty: $0.5M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 states audited financial statements of franchisor GDC (Gecko Development Corp.) for FYE Dec 31, 2023/2022/2021 are attached as Exhibit A, but Exhibit A is not present as extractable text in this OCR file (scanned/omitted), so no balance sheet, income, or revenue figures are available. The $13,547,897 'total revenues' at the start of the document belongs to affiliate Gecko Hospitality, Inc. in an Item 8 rebate disclosure, not the franchisor's audited statements, and was deliberately not used.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 61 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 (Average Unit Volume) disclosed — impossible to assess ROI on $54k-$85k investment plus $40k fee
  2. 02MINORSlow unit growth of 6.0% YoY suggests market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction in staffing/hospitality sector
  3. 03MINOR10% monthly royalty on gross sales (not net) is aggressive and eats into margins before profitability
  4. 04MINORHigh franchise fee ($40k) relative to total investment cap suggests front-loaded revenue model favoring franchisor over franchisee success
  5. 05MED8-year term is longer than industry standard (5-7 years) with no renewal clarity disclosed

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 14.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term8 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training81 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term8 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population2,000,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ50 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window60 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Curable defaultsℹ8
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationFort Myers, Florida (AAA office nearest to franchisor's principal place of business)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFL
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

0 case reference(s): 0 pending, 0 settled.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
49 hrs
On-the-job training
32 hrs
Training location
Fort Myers, FL (affiliate corporate office) and franchisee's office (OJT)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

56 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 56 contacts · $49
Free preview
805-308-••••
Unlock all 56 contacts
949-375-••••
503-489-••••
951-204-••••
737-243-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Gecko Hospitality franchise?

The total investment to open a Gecko Hospitality franchise ranges from $59K – $85K, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Gecko Hospitality franchise owners earn?

Gecko Hospitality makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Gecko Hospitality?

Gecko Hospitality is franchised by Gecko Development Corporation. Its parent company is Triumph Talent Solutions, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Triumph Higher Education Group, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Gecko Hospitality FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Gecko Hospitality FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Gecko Hospitality's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Gecko Hospitality (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Gecko Hospitality franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Gecko Hospitality has 67 total units in the United States, including 67 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is Gecko Hospitality a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Gecko Hospitality as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 61 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Gecko Hospitality, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.