Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ logo

Michelin® Commercial Service Network™ Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

AutomotiveSCFranchising since 2010
AStrongest tierStrongest tier74/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$189K – $4.3M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01622FDD 2025Data QualityStandard71%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

The Michelin Commercial Service Network is a franchise of commercial-truck tire service centers serving fleets and commercial customers. Franchisees run a tire dealership managing inventory, installation, repair, and roadside service, plus fleet accounts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ franchise requires a total initial investment of $189K – $4.3M, including a $3K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$189K – $4.3M
25th pct Automotive
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
340
43rd pct Automotive
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Automotive · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$189K – $4.3M
Median $368K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$3K – $3K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$50K – $300K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 6.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 8.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
340 units
Median 92 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
4.7%
Median 2.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Automotive median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $189K – $4.3M including a $3K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 74/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +2 franchised outlets in the latest year (18 opened, 16 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Michelin Retread Technologies, Inc.
Parent company
Michelin Corporation
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Compagnie Financiere Michelin
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
President and Director
Peter G. Dunphy
CEO experience
2021 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
101 Harrison Bridge Road, Simpsonville, South Carolina 29681
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$229.0M
vs $253.6M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Peter G. Dunphy
Headquarters
SC
Founded
1997
FDD year
2025
States available
47

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 504% above the typical automotive franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$189K – $4.3MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$2,500Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$50K – $300K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown9 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Fee$3K$3K
Site development$10K$3.0M
Travel, living, and related expenses during initial training; fees for ongoing training$5K$50K
ERS inventory requirement$5K$100K
Software$12K$150K
Opening availability of MCSN Equipment$3K$500K
Initial advertising and brand identification per location$2K$10K
Computer system$100K$140K
Additional funds - 3 Months$50K$300K
Total initial investment$189K$4.3M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$189K – $4.3M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$50K – $300K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$3K – $3K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
No royalty fee disclosed in Item 6
Ad fund
No national advertising fund; franchisee does not contrib…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Inventory (initial)$5K – $100K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $189K–$4.3M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $50K–$300K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$2.4M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 116 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+2.1% 3-year CAGR) with 340 units.

Multi-unit rate

Only 24% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Automotive medians

How Michelin® Commercial Service Network™ Compares

Metric
Michelin® Commercial Service Network™
Category median
vs median
Investment
$2.2M
$368Kmiddle half $178K–$858K · n=95
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.0Mmiddle half $695K–$1.8M · n=38
N/A
Unit Count
340
92middle half 23–293 · n=94
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Automotive brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units340Verified — printed on page 32 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+2.1% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate4.7% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
340
Opened
18
Last reporting year
Closed
16
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.7%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
24.1%
Net growth (3-yr)
+2.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+2.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
1.5%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
95.5%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
0.3%
Units that stopped operating
2022
333
Franchised units
2023
338+5
Franchised units
2024
340+2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 47 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 47 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

346 current owners across 47 states.

  • TX 35
  • PA 27
  • NC 25
  • OH 19
  • MO 18
  • MI 16
  • SC 11
  • VA 11
  • FL 10
  • AR 9
  • IA 9
  • NY 9
  • +35 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 2 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score74/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier74Verdict score 74/100

Declining unit count, undisclosed financials, murky fee structure, and unprotected territory create meaningful profitability uncertainty despite a stable brand.

Low confidence±15 pts
5989

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in this Disclosure Document.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $229.0MYr 2: $253.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Figures from audited financial statements of Michelin Retread Technologies, Inc. (a wholly owned subsidiary of Michelin Corporation), the entity relied on for FDD Item 21. Statements are presented in thousands of US dollars; all figures multiplied by 1,000. Fiscal years ended December 31, 2024 (most recent) and 2023. Revenue metric is "Net revenue" per the Statements of Income and Retained Earnings. Balance sheet reconciles: total liabilities 82,414 + stockholder's equity 63,929 = total assets 146,343 (in thousands). Auditor PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada), report dated April 28, 2025.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 74 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORMassive investment range ($189K–$4.25M) suggests inconsistent unit economics and unclear cost structure
  2. 02MEDRoyalty rate not disclosed — hidden ongoing fees could erode profitability significantly
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 financial disclosures (avg revenue/net income) prevents assessment of franchisee earnings potential
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk from other franchisees in same market
  5. 05MINOR10-year term is longer than industry standard (5-7 years), locking franchisees into potentially unfavorable agreement
  6. 06MINORLow franchise fee ($2,500) relative to investment range suggests hidden costs elsewhere (working capital, inventory, equipment)

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 116 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training126 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice180 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationSouth Carolina (county of franchisor's principal place of business at time of arbitration)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawSC
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in this Disclosure Document.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
100 hrs
Training location
Online, MNA training center, franchisee's Service Center, other Service Centers
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
385 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Site selection
Franchisor designates/approves Service Territory and site
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
MCSN Software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: MCSN Software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

348 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 348 contacts · $49
Free preview
(512) 719-••••TX
Unlock all 348 contacts
(828) 651-••••NC
(803) 980-••••SC
(812) 207-••••IN
(619) 671-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ franchise?

The total investment to open a MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ franchise ranges from $189K – $4.3M, with an initial franchise fee of $3K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ franchise owners earn?

MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™?

MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ is franchised by Michelin Retread Technologies, Inc.. Its parent company is Michelin Corporation. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Compagnie Financiere Michelin. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™'s franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ has 340 total units in the United States, including 340 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 18 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™ as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 74 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent MICHELIN® COMMERCIAL SERVICE NETWORK™, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Automotive franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Automotive category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.