Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Abra logo

Abra Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

AutomotiveNCFranchising since 2019
BAbove averageAbove average59/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$264K – $4.6M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00055FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%Pre-opening
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Abra is a collision repair and auto body franchise handling dent repair, painting, and insurance-based restoration. Franchisees run the body shops, managing technicians, insurer relationships, and repair workflow.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Abra franchise requires a total initial investment of $264K – $4.6M, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$264K – $4.6M
37th pct Automotive
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
10th pct Automotive
Units
55
22nd pct Automotive
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Automotive · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$264K – $4.6M
Median $368K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $35K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$45K – $75K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
5.7% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
55 units
Median 92 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
3.6%
Median 2.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
10 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Automotive median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $264K – $4.6M including a $35K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 59/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • LEGAL10 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of these, 0 name the franchisor itself, 6 its parent, affiliates or predecessor, 4 an officer personally. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
ABRA Franchisor SPV LLC
Parent company
Driven Systems LLC
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Driven Brands Holdings Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
ABRA Automotive Systems LP
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Rivera
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
440 South Church Street, Suite 700, Charlotte, North Carolina 28202
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$270.2M
vs $289.7M prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Spire Supply
  • Driven Brands Shared Services
  • Driven Product Sourcing

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7

6 other brands on this site name Driven Brands Holdings Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Portfolio: Driven Brands

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Daniel Rivera
Headquarters
NC
Founded
2019
FDD year
2025
States available
16

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 557% above the typical automotive franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$264K – $4.6MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 32 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Verified — printed on page 23 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.7%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$45K – $75K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Abra: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$45K$75K
Equipment, build-out, other$184K$4.5M
Total initial investment$264K$4.6M

Source: Abra 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$264K – $4.6M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$45K – $75K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.7%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
5.7%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Abra: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.7% of gross sales
Technology fee$399
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$8K
Inventory (initial)$10K – $15K
Total fee load5.7% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Abra makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Abra unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $264K–$4.6M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $45K–$75K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$2.5M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.7% — below the Automotive median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -3.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Automotive medians

How Abra Compares

Metric
Abra
Category median
vs median
Investment
$2.4M
$368Kmiddle half $178K–$858K · n=95
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.0Mmiddle half $695K–$1.8M · n=38
N/A
Unit Count
55
92middle half 23–293 · n=94
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Automotive brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units55Verified — printed on page 62 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-3.5% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate3.6% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
55
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
3.6%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-3.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-3.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
2
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
57
Franchised units
2023
57±0
Franchised units
2024
55-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 16 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 16 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Illinois
  • Minnesota
  • North Dakota
  • South Dakota
  • Wisconsin

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

53 current owners across 16 states.

  • MN 14
  • SD 8
  • IA 7
  • ND 4
  • CO 3
  • MI 3
  • WI 3
  • GA 2
  • WA 2
  • ID 1
  • IL 1
  • MT 1
  • +4 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$3.1M
Median loan
$3.1M
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
0
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score59/100 (higher is better)
Litigation10 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average59Verdict score 59/100

Abra presents HIGH RISK due to a contracting franchise system, absent financial disclosures, multiple lawsuits against the parent company, and opaque unit economics masked by a wide investment range and mandatory $45K annual royalty floor.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
4969

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Item 3 discloses pending actions against franchisor parent Driven Brands Holdings and affiliates: Genesee County (securities class action), Terwilliger, Gaiman, Kalimon, Bushansky (derivative), and PJC Management/Maaco franchisee suit; plus one concluded predecessor arbitration (Anderson Ford-Mazda, settled $57,500). Separately disclosed affiliate regulatory settlements (Arby's, Dunkin' no-poaching/data breach) noted as not impacting Abra.

Largest disclosed settlement: $650,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $270.2MYr 2: $289.7M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 attaches audited consolidated financial statements of Driven Systems LLC and Subsidiaries (the parent/guarantor of Abra Franchisor SPV LLC; Driven Systems guarantees Abra's performance), audited by PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (Charlotte, NC), in thousands. Balance-sheet figures shown are the audited fiscal-year-end position as of Dec 28, 2024 (Total assets $561,290K; Total liabilities $30,599K (deferred franchise revenue); Members' equity $530,691K; reconciles), scaled x1000 to whole dollars. Annual statement-of-operations figures (total revenue, net income) and the standalone Abra franchisor financials were not legibly recoverable from the OCR text (the audited annual statements rendered with an obfuscated/shifted font, leaving the operations figures blank), so franchisor revenue and net income are left null. The only clean income figures in the text are the UNAUDITED three-month (Q1 2025) Driven Systems statement (Total revenue $63,575K, Net income $55,614K for the quarter), which are not used as annual figures. Note: Abra's own franchisor total revenue for FY2024 was disclosed in Item 6 as $8,380,464. Item 8 states the franchisor's own total revenue as $8,380,464 (FY ending 2024-12-28); the statements above are the parent's.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 59 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSystem contraction of 3.5% YoY with only 55 units suggests weak franchisee recruitment and retention
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income) prevents validation of ROI claims and raises transparency concerns
  3. 03MINORMultiple pending securities and class action lawsuits against parent company Driven Brands indicate potential financial instability and management credibility issues
  4. 04MINORHigh minimum royalty of $45,000/year creates fixed cost burden regardless of sales performance, problematic for underperforming locations
  5. 05MEDWide investment range ($263k-$4.6M) with no disclosed average revenue makes unit economics impossible to evaluate
  6. 06MINORAffiliate litigation involving advertising fund misuse and no-poaching agreements suggests corporate governance problems affecting franchisees
  7. 07MINORNo 'Going Concern' flag indicates potential solvency issues at corporate level, threatening franchise support and brand viability

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail10 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Pending (2)

  • PJC Management Group, LLC et al. v. MAACO Franchisor SPV LLC, Driven Brands, Inc., and Driven Systems LLC

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · MAACO Franchisor SPV LLC, Driven Brands, Inc. and Driven Systems LLC · filed 2025-11-05 · Mecklenburg County Superior Court (North Carolina) · 25-CV-059334-590

    “On November 5, 2025, 10 current Maaco franchisees filed a complaint against Maaco, Driven Brands, and Driven Systems alleging breach of contract, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and a violation of the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. 75-1.1 et seq. The Maaco”Page 21 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
  • Genesee County Employees' Retirement System v. Driven Brands Holdings Inc., et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Driven Brands Holdings Inc., with former officers Jonathan Fitzpatrick and Tiffany Mason as co-defendants · filed 2023-12-22 · United States District Court for the Western District of North Carolina (Charlotte Division) · 3:23-cv-00895-MOC-DCK

    “On December 22, 2023, Genesee County Employees’ Retirement System filed a putative class action lawsuit in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of North Carolina (the “Court”) against Driven Brands Holdings, as well as former Chief Executive Officer and President of Driven Brands, Jonathan Fitzpatrick, and a former e”Page 20 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

Concluded (4)

  • Anderson Ford-Mazda, LLC v. ABRA Automotive Systems, LP

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · ABRA Automotive Systems LP ('Our Predecessor', Item 1 p6) · filed 2019-04-24 · American Arbitration Association · 01-19-0001-2666

    “The matter relates to the merger between Caliber Collision Centers and Abra Auto Body Repair of America. Claimant alleged that Our Predecessor breached the franchise agreement and the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing because, after the merger, an existing Caliber auto body repair shop that had been operating for y”Page 22 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Under the terms of the Settlement Agreement, Claimant was paid $57,500, and the parties signed a mutual release of all claims arising from or in any way relating to the parties’ relationship. Following the parties’ notification of settlemen”

  • New York v. Dunkin' Brands, Inc.

    concluded

    Government or regulatory action · Dunkin' Brands, Inc. ('DBI') · filed 2019-09-26 · N.Y. Supreme Court for New York County · 451787/2019

    “filed a lawsuit against our affiliate, DBI, related to credential-stuffing cyberattacks during 2015 and 2018. The NYAG alleged that the cyber attackers used individuals’ credentials obtained from elsewhere on the Internet to gain access to certain information for DD Perks customers and others who had registered a Dunkin’ gift ca”Page 23 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Under consent order, DBI agreed to pay $650,000 in penalties and costs, issue certain notices and other types of communications to New York customers, and maintain a comprehensive information security program through September 202”

  • The People of the State of California v. Arby's Restaurant Group, Inc.

    settled

    Government or regulatory action · Arby's Restaurant Group, Inc. ('ARG') · filed 2019-03-19 · California Superior Court, Los Angeles County · 19STCV09397

    “On March 11, 2019, our affiliate, Arby’s Restaurant Group, Inc. (“ARG”), entered into a settlement agreement with the states of California, Illinois, Iowa, Maryland, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Oregon and Pennsylvania. The Attorneys General in these states sought information from ARG on its us”Page 22 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Under the settlement agreement, ARG paid no money but agreed (a) to remove the disputed provision from its franchise agreements (which it had already done); (b) not to enforce the disputed provision i”

  • The People of the State of California v. Dunkin' Brands, Inc.

    settled

    Government or regulatory action · Dunkin' Brands, Inc. ('DBI') · filed 2019-03-19 · California Superior Court, Los Angeles County · 19STCV09597

    “On March 14, 2019, our affiliate, Dunkin Brands, Inc. (“DBI”), entered into a settlement agreement with the Attorneys General of 13 states and jurisdictions concerning the inclusion of “no-poaching” provisions in Dunkin’ restaurant franchise agreements. The settling states and jurisdictions included California, Illinois, Iowa, M”Page 22 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“the action was closed after the court approved the parties’ stipulation of judgment. New York v. Dunkin’ Brands, Inc. (N” (page 23)

Officers and directors (individuals, not the company)

Pending (4)

  • Bushansky v. Fitzpatrick, et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Jonathan Fitzpatrick and other current and former Driven Brands Holdings executive officers and board members, including Chief Executive Officer Daniel Rivera and board member Damien Harmon · filed 2025-11-18 · Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware · 2025-1306-MTZ

    “and Bushansky v. Fitzpatrick, et al., Case No. 2025-1306-MTZ, in the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware (November 2025). John Kalimon and Stephen Bushansky each filed on October 7, 2025 and November 18, 2025, respectively, purported derivative complaints against current and former Driven Brands Holdings’ executive office”Page 21 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
  • Gaiman v. Fitzpatrick, et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Jonathan Fitzpatrick, Tiffany Mason, Neal Aronson, Catherine Halligan, Chadwick Hume, Rick Puckett, Karen Stroup, Peter Swinburn, Michael Thompson and Jose Tomas (current and former Driven Brands Hold · filed 2025-04-30 · United States District Court for the Western District of North Carolina (Charlotte Division) · 3:25-cv-00288

    “On April 30, 2025, Jonathan Gaiman filed a purported derivative complaint in the United States District Court for the Western District of North Carolina against certain current and former Driven Brands Holdings’ executive officers and board members, including Jonathan Fitzpatrick, Tiffany Mason, Neal Aronson, Catherine Halligan,”Page 21 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
  • Kalimon v. Aronson, et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Neal Aronson and other current and former Driven Brands Holdings executive officers and board members, including Chief Executive Officer Daniel Rivera and board member Damien Harmon · filed 2025-10-07 · United States District Court for the Western District of North Carolina (Charlotte Division) · 3:25-cv-00764

    “Kalimon v. Aronson, et al., Case No. 3:25-cv-00764, in the United States District Court for the Western District of North Carolina (Charlotte Division) (October 2025), and Bushansky v. Fitzpatrick, et al., Case No. 2025-1306-MTZ, in the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware (November 2025). John Kalimon and Stephen Bushansk”Page 21 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
  • Terwilliger v. Fitzpatrick, et al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Jonathan Fitzpatrick, Tiffany Mason, Neal Aronson, Catherine Halligan, Chadwick Hume, Rick Puckett, Karen Stroup, Peter Swinburn, Michael Thompson and Jose Tomas (current and former Driven Brands Hold · filed 2025-01-10 · United States District Court for the Western District of North Carolina (Charlotte Division) · 3:25-cv-00019

    “On January 10, 2025, Daniel Terwilliger filed a purported derivative complaint in the United States District Court for the Western District of North Carolina against certain current and former Driven Brands Holdings’ executive officers and board members, including Jonathan Fitzpatrick, Tiffany Mason, Neal Aronson, Catherine Hall”Page 20 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.7% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training17 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window90 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationCharlotte, North Carolina
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNC
Litigation count10
View Item 3 litigation summary

Item 3 discloses pending actions against franchisor parent Driven Brands Holdings and affiliates: Genesee County (securities class action), Terwilliger, Gaiman, Kalimon, Bushansky (derivative), and PJC Management/Maaco franchisee suit; plus one concluded predecessor arbitration (Anderson Ford-Mazda, settled $57,500). Separately disclosed affiliate regulatory settlements (Arby's, Dunkin' no-poaching/data breach) noted as not impacting Abra.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
17 hrs
On-the-job training
11 hrs
Training location
Franchisee's Repair Center and Online
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
9 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee with franchisor assistance/consent
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Network Computer System (CCC One)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Network Computer System (CCC One)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

53 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 53 contacts · $49
Free preview
319-378-••••IA
Unlock all 53 contacts
605-692-••••SD
651-738-••••MN
616-396-••••MI
507-288-••••MN

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Abra franchise?

The total investment to open a Abra franchise ranges from $264K – $4.6M, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Abra franchise owners earn?

Abra makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Abra?

Abra is franchised by ABRA Franchisor SPV LLC. Its parent company is Driven Systems LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Driven Brands Holdings Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Abra FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Abra FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Abra's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Abra (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Abra franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Abra has 55 total units in the United States, including 55 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is Abra a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Abra as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 59 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Abra, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Automotive franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Automotive category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.