Buyer Guide
Best Franchises Under $200K: Revenue & SBA Data
Quick answer
The best franchises under $200K, ranked by Verdict Score (higher is better), with live revenue, investment and SBA data. Gross sales, not profit.
The data behind this guide
The $100K–$200K franchise investment range is the sweet spot for prospective franchisees who want a real business but do not want to take on seven figures of risk. This price point opens the door to senior care, education, home services, and specialty business concepts that combine disclosed revenue with low SBA charge-off rates.
We queried brands in our database with a maximum investment under $200K, then ranked them by composite Verdict Score (higher is better). Here are the 19 best.
Top 19 franchises under $200K
| Brand | Category | Investment | Avg. Gross Sales | Verdict Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CruiseOne / Dream Vacations | Travel | $13K – $21K | $588K | 100 |
| Transworld Business Advisors | Real Estate | $114K – $144K | $751KPer franchisee, not per outlet | 98 |
| i9 Sports | Education | $60K – $70K | $514K | 95 |
| Soccer Shots | Education | $43K – $54K | $264KPer territory, not per outlet | 95 |
| Made in the Shade Blinds | Home Services | $78K – $108K | $624K | 93 |
| TruBlue Home Service Ally | Home Services | $70K – $96K | $438KPer franchisee, not per outletOutlet subset | 93 |
| Amazing Athletes | Health & Fitness | $75K – $101K | $258KPer franchisee, not per outlet | 93 |
| Home Helpers Home Care | Senior Care | $113K – $162K | $1.7M | 90 |
| Mathnasium | Education | $127K – $166K | $385K | 90 |
| Jet-Black | Home Services | $118K – $174K | $584KPer franchisee, not per outlet | 86 |
| Griswold | Senior Care | $100K – $186K | $2.0MPer franchisee, not per outlet | 83 |
| Fitness Machine Technicians | Health & Fitness | $66K – $128K | $467KPer franchisee, not per outletOutlet subset | 78 |
| Ameriprise Financial | Financial Services | $10K – $138K | Not disclosed | 76 |
| Padgett Business Services | Financial Services | $117K | Not disclosed | 70 |
| Sandler Training | Education | $78K – $102K | $738KOutlet subset | 66 |
| Ideal Siding | Home Services | $91K – $135K | $1.1MPer franchisee, not per outlet | 66 |
| PMI | Real Estate | $102K – $166K | $333K | 56 |
| Pool Scouts | Cleaning | $97K – $134K | Not disclosed | 40 |
| iTrip | Real Estate | $118K – $153K | $1.7M | 31 |
The $200K opportunity
At this price point, you gain access to categories that the sub-$100K range misses. Senior care brands like Home Helpers ($1.7M revenue) and Griswold ($2.0M per franchisee; a per-franchisee average is not comparable with a per-outlet one) reach that revenue on sub-$200K investments. These are not restaurants or retail stores. They are staffing-model businesses where the primary costs are labor management and client acquisition.
Financial services and business advisory franchises also appear prominently. Padgett Business Services carries a $117K investment, and Ameriprise Financial $10K – $138K — but neither discloses an Item 19 average, so neither can be placed on the revenue comparisons below. Ameriprise's business model (independent financial advisory) is also meaningfully different from a traditional franchise.
Revenue-to-investment ratios
The best brands in this range deliver revenue-to-investment ratios that exceed most QSR concepts:
- CruiseOne / Dream Vacations: $588K / $21K max investment = 28.0x
- iTrip: $1.7M / $153K max investment = 11.3x
- Home Helpers Home Care: $1.7M / $162K max investment = 10.7x
- i9 Sports: $514K / $70K max investment = 7.4x
- Sandler Training: $738K (outlet subset) / $102K max investment = 7.2x
Only per-outlet averages enter this list. A brand that averages gross sales per franchisee is left out, because the investment figure is the cost of a single outlet — a franchisee holding several outlets earns across all of them for more than one outlet's investment. We do not convert between denominators.
Compare that to McDonald's at 1.4x ($4.1M / $2.8M max investment) or Wingstop at 1.9x ($2.0M / $1.0M). For pure capital efficiency, the sub-$200K segment outperforms. See our best franchise ROI rankings for more on this metric.
SBA performance at this price point
Of the top 19 brands, 1 show a 0% SBA charge-off rate on the loans we track, 5 carry a non-zero rate, and 13 have no rate we publish — too few SBA loans on file, or loans we could not match to a verified lender (shown as N/A rather than zero). The overall franchise failure rate is 16.0%; check each brand's own rate and loan count on its page.
Categories that dominate under $200K
| Category | Brands on this list | Avg. Gross Sales (per outlet) |
|---|---|---|
| Education | 4 | $546K |
| Home Services | 4 | $624K |
| Real Estate | 3 | $1.0M |
| Senior Care | 2 | $1.7M |
| Financial Services | 2 | — |
| Health & Fitness | 2 | — |
Category averages use only per-outlet Item 19 figures. A per-franchisee average is left out rather than mixed in; a dash means no brand in that category has one.
Senior care stands out: Home Helpers reports $1.7M and Griswold $2.0M per franchisee on sub-$200K investments — and a per-franchisee average is not directly comparable with a per-outlet one. The senior care franchise guide covers this category in depth.
The verdict
The $100K–$200K range is arguably the most capital-efficient segment in franchising. You gain access to senior care, home services, and business advisory brands that generate revenue multiples well above what QSR concepts deliver at 3–5x the investment, and the operational models are simpler than restaurant franchises.
If you are evaluating franchises in this range, start with the franchise screener and filter by maximum investment. The best opportunities are not always the most recognizable brands.
Methodology
Rankings based on FranchiseVerdict's composite Verdict Score (higher is better). Only brands with a max investment under $200K were included; a brand whose FDD gives no Item 19 average shows Not disclosed. Data from 2024-2025 FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan records. See our full methodology.
Why the $100K-$200K range outperforms on capital efficiency
The $100K–$200K investment range unlocks a critical threshold that the sub-$100K tier cannot reach: the ability to hire a small team from day one. At this price point, you have enough working capital to employ 3–5 caregivers, technicians, or sales staff while the business ramps, rather than doing all the work yourself. This distinction is what separates a franchise that generates $200K in owner-operator revenue from one that generates $1.7M in territory revenue with a team underneath you.
On the SBA data, the $100K–$500K tier has an approximately 16.5% charge-off rate across the brands in our database, relative to the national franchise average of 16.0%. The sweet spot exists because you are deploying enough capital to build a real business without taking on the crushing debt that sinks restaurant and retail franchisees. Of the 19 brands on this list, 1 show a 0% SBA charge-off rate and 13 have no rate we publish.
The bottom line
The $100K–$200K tier is arguably the most overlooked segment in franchising. It delivers revenue multiples that QSR brands at $500K+ cannot match. For a first-time buyer with $50K–$100K in liquid capital and access to SBA financing, this is where the risk-adjusted math is most favorable. The brands here are not household names, but that is precisely why the territories are still available.
Related franchise research
Continue your research with our 7-Eleven franchise analysis, Ace Hardware franchise analysis, and best food franchises guide.
Research this brand further
- 📄 Get the Full FDD Report for any brand — $19 per brand
- 📞 Get FDD-listed franchisee contacts — $49 per brand. Call real owners before you sign.
- 📊 How to read profit in an FDD — free. Most FDDs disclose gross sales, not profit.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What are the best franchise opportunities under $200K?
- Top franchises under $200K with disclosed revenue, ranked by Verdict Score (higher is better), include i9 Sports ($514K revenue, Verdict Score 95), Made in the Shade Blinds ($624K revenue, Verdict Score 93), Home Helpers Home Care ($1.7M revenue, Verdict Score 90), and Mathnasium ($385K revenue, Verdict Score 90).
- Can you make money with a franchise under $200K?
- Yes, though few franchisors disclose it: most of the brands below publish average gross sales only, not an average net income. Gross sales are not profit.
- Which franchise categories are best under $200K?
- Home services, senior care, education, and business services dominate the under-$200K range with revenue disclosure. These categories share low overhead, home-based operations, and recurring revenue models.
- How risky are franchises in the $100K-$200K range?
- The $100K-$200K range has ~16.5% average charge-off rate vs. the 16.0% national average. Risk drops further when choosing brands with 0% SBA defaults and disclosed revenue.
- What does $200K buy that $100K doesn't in franchising?
- Moving up from the sub-$100K tier unlocks senior care and staffing-model franchises such as Home Helpers ($1.7M in average gross sales) and Griswold ($2.0M per franchisee). The two are not like-for-like when one averages per outlet and the other per franchisee, and we do not convert between denominators. Gross sales are not profit.