Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict

Data Deep-Dive

Franchise ROI: Revenue per Dollar Invested

Quick answer

The franchises with the highest revenue-to-investment ratios, ranked live from FDD data: average gross sales over maximum investment - not profit.

By , founder9 min readReviewed against SBA & FDD data

The franchises with the best ROI are the ones that generate the highest revenue relative to their initial investment — and the data reveals that the highest-ROI brands are almost never the household names you would expect. Based on FDD data, among the brands ranked below, Best Choice Roofing leads with a 39.0x revenue-to-investment ratio ($7.5M (incl. company outlets) revenue on a $193K max investment), followed by Premier Pools & Spas at 31.5x and Dream Vacations at 28.0x. A ratio can only be computed where the franchisor discloses a comparable Item 19 average; where a brand below does not, its cell reads N/A rather than an estimate. Revenue here is gross sales, not profit.

What ROI actually means in franchising

True return on investment requires knowing both the investment and the net profit. The problem: most FDDs disclose revenue (Item 19) and investment (Item 7), but not net profit. That means the best proxy for ROI in franchising is the revenue-to-investment ratio — how many dollars of top-line revenue each dollar of initial investment generates.

This is an imperfect metric. A franchise with a 50x revenue ratio but 3% net margins produces less owner income than a franchise with a 5x ratio and 20% margins. But the revenue ratio is the most broadly available metric for comparing capital efficiency across thousands of brands, and it consistently correlates with franchisee financial outcomes in our SBA data analysis.

Top 15 franchises by revenue-to-investment ratio

The following table ranks franchise brands by the ratio of average gross sales to maximum initial investment. This gives you a conservative estimate of capital efficiency since we use the high end of the investment range.

BrandRevenue/InvestmentAvg. Gross SalesMax InvestmentSBA Charge-OffCategory
Best Choice Roofing39.0x$7.5MIncl. company outlets$193KN/AHome Services
Premier Pools & Spas31.5x$3.7M$119KN/AHome Services
Dream Vacations28.0x$588K$21KN/ATravel
City Wide Facility Solutions23.9x$9.8M$411K0.0%Business Services
First Day HomecareN/ANot disclosed$248KN/ASenior Care
Always Best CareN/A$3.2MPer franchisee, not per outlet$146K6.2%Senior Care
Go PaintingN/A$509KPer franchisee, not per outlet$180KN/AHome Services
Design Pro RemodelingN/ANot disclosed$104KN/AHome Services
Environment ControlN/ANot disclosed$116KN/ACleaning
Lawn SquadN/ANot disclosed$118KN/AHome Services
One You Love HomecareN/ANot disclosed$171KN/AHealthcare
Satellite TeamsN/ANot disclosed$115KN/ABusiness Services
JovieN/ANot disclosed$193KN/ASenior Care
Grand WelcomeN/ANot disclosed$170KN/ALodging
Hi-5 ABAN/ANot disclosed$110KN/AHealthcare

Ranked live by ratio, highest first. N/A means no ratio can be computed, not that it is zero: either the franchisor discloses no Item 19 average, or its average is not like-for-like with the cost of one outlet (averaged per franchisee, from company-owned stores only, or over part of a year). We do not convert between denominators, so those rows sit at the foot.

Why home services ranks high on ROI

2 of the 4 brands here with a computable revenue-to-investment ratio are home services companies. This surprises most people because home services lacks the glamour of restaurant or retail franchising. But the math is straightforward: these are territory-based businesses that generate multi-million-dollar revenue using crews of technicians working from a small office or warehouse, with no retail build-out.

Best Choice Roofing illustrates the model: $7.5M (incl. company outlets) in average gross sales generated from a $117K – $193K initial investment. A roofing business requires project management skills, a network of subcontractors, and strong local marketing — but no expensive retail lease and no industrial kitchen. For more on this category, see our home service franchise guide.

Why revenue ratio is not the whole story

Before you chase the highest ratio on this list, understand the important caveats:

  • Revenue is not profit. A home services territory generating $7.5M in revenue might have $6M in labor, materials, and overhead costs. The owner might take home $400K–$800K — still excellent, but a fraction of the headline number.
  • Territory size matters. Some high-revenue franchises represent large territories that take years to fully develop. A $7M territory might start at $500K in year one and take five years to reach the stated average.
  • Ongoing capital needs. Home services and healthcare franchises often require additional capital for vehicles, equipment upgrades, and working capital as they grow. The initial investment is the entry price, not the total capital required.
  • Operator intensity varies. A $7M home services territory requires managing dozens of field employees, multiple trucks, and complex scheduling. A travel agency franchise can be run from a home office with minimal staff.

The best ROI at each investment level

Since budget constraints are real, here are the top ROI brands at different investment levels:

Under $100K investment

  • Dream Vacations — $13K – $21K investment, $588K average gross sales (28.0x ratio)

$100K–$250K investment

  • Best Choice Roofing — $117K – $193K investment, $7.5M (incl. company outlets) average gross sales (39.0x ratio)
  • Design Pro Remodeling — $66K – $104K investment, no Item 19 average disclosed
  • Lawn Squad — $79K – $118K investment, no Item 19 average disclosed
  • Always Best Care — $90K – $146K investment, $3.2M per franchisee average gross sales, 6.2% SBA defaults on 45 loans
  • Go Painting — $137K – $180K investment, $509K per franchisee average gross sales
  • First Day Homecare — $139K – $248K investment, no Item 19 average disclosed

$250K–$500K investment

  • City Wide Facility Solutions — $230K – $411K investment, $9.8M average gross sales (23.9x ratio), 0.0% SBA defaults on 32 loans
  • Service Experts — $146K – $285K investment, $6.3M (company-owned only) average gross sales

Within each budget the order is by ratio. A brand without one either discloses no Item 19 average or averages it in a way that cannot be set against one outlet's cost.

How to calculate your own ROI estimate

  1. Start with Item 19 gross sales. Check whether the FDD reports average, median, or top-quartile revenue. Median is the most useful for estimating your likely outcome.
  2. Subtract ongoing costs. Royalties (4–8% of revenue typically), advertising fund (1–3%), labor, materials, rent, insurance, and debt service. Many FDDs provide enough data to build a rough P&L.
  3. Divide net income by total investment. Use FDD Item 7 for total initial investment plus any additional capital you expect to need in years 1–2.
  4. Validate with franchisee calls. The numbers in the FDD are a starting point. Use our contacts product to reach current owners and ask about actual income, ramp-up time, and unexpected costs.

Methodology

Revenue-to-investment ratios are calculated by dividing FDD Item 19 average gross sales by the Item 7 maximum total initial investment. Using the maximum investment gives a conservative ratio. Brands without a comparable Item 19 average get no ratio and are listed last. SBA charge-off rates are from SBA 7(a) loan data obtained through FOIA. For the full methodology, see the methodology page.

The bottom line

ROI in franchising is brand-specific, not category-specific. Home services is well represented on this list, but the worst home services franchise will still lose your money faster than a mediocre tutoring brand. The revenue-to-investment ratio is a useful screening tool, but it is not a substitute for reading the FDD, calling franchisees, and building a bottom-up P&L. The brands on this list have the best starting math — your job is to verify whether that math holds in your specific market.

Related franchise research

Continue your research with our 7-Eleven franchise analysis, Ace Hardware franchise analysis, and best food franchises guide.

Research this brand further

Frequently Asked Questions

What franchise has the best ROI?
Based on revenue-to-investment ratios using FDD data, the highest-ROI franchises in our analysis include Best Choice Roofing (39.0x), Premier Pools & Spas (31.5x) and Dream Vacations (28.0x). A brand whose average is per franchisee rather than per outlet, from company-owned stores only, or over part of a year gets no ratio, because the investment is the cost of one outlet. Several brands disclose no Item 19 average at all, so no ratio can be computed for them. Revenue is gross sales, not profit.
How long does it take to get ROI on a franchise?
Payback periods vary dramatically by brand and category. Low-investment franchises with strong revenue ($50K-$150K investment, $1M+ revenue) can theoretically pay back in 1-2 years.
Are home service franchises a good investment?
2 of the 4 brands with a computable revenue-to-investment ratio in our analysis are home services brands. Home services territories can generate high revenue without a retail build-out, but revenue is not profit, and nothing here is investment advice.
How do you calculate franchise ROI?
The most accessible ROI proxy is the revenue-to-investment ratio: divide average gross sales (FDD Item 19) by total initial investment (FDD Item 7).
How do I calculate franchise ROI if the FDD doesn't disclose net income?
Start with the Item 19 gross revenue figure, then subtract all known costs: royalties (typically 4-8% of revenue), ad fund contributions (1-3%), labor, materials, rent, insurance, and SBA debt service from Item 7.