Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Sculpture Hospitality logo

Sculpture Hospitality Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesFranchising since 2018
BAbove averageAbove average60/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$46K – $50K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02262FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Sculpture Hospitality is a B2B franchise providing bar and restaurant inventory management and profit consulting. Franchisees run a service business auditing beverage and food inventory for hospitality clients and advising on margins, typically home-based.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Sculpture Hospitality franchise requires a total initial investment of $46K – $50K, including a $25K – $40K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2025 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - a newer filing may exist

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$46K – $50K
13th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
189
55th pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$46K – $50K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$25K – $40K
Median $48K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$7K – $7K
Median $23K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
189 units
Median 39 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
5.8%
Median 3.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $46K – $50K including a $25K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 60/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (9 opened, 11 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
SHH Group, LLC
Parent company
FH Equity Holdings, LLC
Predecessor
Sculpture Hospitality, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Vanessa De Caria
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
505 Consumers Road, Suite 601, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M2J 4V8
Auditor
BDO Canada LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$4.0M
vs $4.3M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Vanessa De Caria
Founded
2017
FDD year
2025
States available
37

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 64% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$46K – $50KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$7K – $7K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Sculpture Hospitality: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$25K$25K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$7K$7K
Equipment, build-out, other$14K$18K
Total initial investment$46K$50K

Source: Sculpture Hospitality 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$46K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$7K – $7K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
8% of the evaluation revenue
Ad fund
No marketing or advertising fund exists for the RD Busine…
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Sculpture Hospitality: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Technology fee$55
Transfer fee$30
Renewal fee$10
Total fee load10.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Sculpture Hospitality makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Sculpture Hospitality unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $46K–$50K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $7K–$7K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$55K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 115 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% (near the Business Services median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -4.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How Sculpture Hospitality Compares

Metric
Sculpture Hospitality
Category median
vs median
Investment
$48K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
189
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units189Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 50 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-4.5% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate5.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
189
Opened
9
Last reporting year
Closed
11
Terminated
6
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
5
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
5.8%
Company-owned
10
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-4.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-4.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
6
Not renewed
5
Transferred
0
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
8
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
184
Franchised units
2023
181-3
Franchised units
2024
179-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 30 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 30 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

55 current owners across 31 states.

  • TX 6
  • TN 4
  • AR 3
  • FL 3
  • NC 3
  • OK 3
  • SC 3
  • GA 2
  • HI 2
  • IL 2
  • MO 2
  • VA 2
  • +19 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 6 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
6
Loan volume
$1.4M
Median loan
$152K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (6)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
5
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (6)
Verdict score60/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average60Verdict score 60/100

21-unit service franchisor with parent-level financials (net worth $3.58M) and only predecessor-entity litigation: a settled Florida franchisee dispute ($126,123) and a 2005 Maryland AG consent matter tied to predecessor Bevinco. The franchisor itself has no litigation; concerns are the parent-level reporting and no Item 19.

High confidence±6 pts
5466

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Franchisor itself: no litigation. Predecessor Sculpture Hospitality, LLC: 2015-2017 Florida lawsuit/AAA arbitration by former Florida franchisees over non-renewal/termination, settled for $126,123 paid by franchisor. Predecessor Bevinco American Bar Systems, Ltd.: 2005 Maryland Attorney General consent order for selling franchises before registration renewal became effective; required rescission offers and compliance training.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · BDO Canada LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $4.0MYr 2: $4.3MTotal: $2.5M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor consolidated financials cover the entire SHH Group business (including unit Franchised Business royalties/fees), not RD-Business-specific figures.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 60 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOR2 predecessor-entity litigation matters (franchisor itself none)
  2. 02MEDParent-level financials; brand equity not separately disclosed
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 115 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term3 yrs
Renewal term3 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training111 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term3 years
Renewal term3 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory sizeℹUsually one state or multiple states, varies by number of liquor-licensed establishments; no minimum size
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationChicago, Illinois
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawOntario, Canada
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

Franchisor itself: no litigation. Predecessor Sculpture Hospitality, LLC: 2015-2017 Florida lawsuit/AAA arbitration by former Florida franchisees over non-renewal/termination, settled for $126,123 paid by franchisor. Predecessor Bevinco American Bar Systems, Ltd.: 2005 Maryland Attorney General consent order for selling franchises before registration renewal became effective; required rescission offers and compliance training.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
64 hrs
On-the-job training
47 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Inventory Control System proprietary software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Inventory Control System proprietary software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

56 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 56 contacts · $49
Free preview
(540) 397-••••VA
Unlock all 56 contacts
(303) 618-••••CO
(610) 505-••••PA
(773) 454-••••IL
(512) 767-••••TX

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Sculpture Hospitality franchise?

The total investment to open a Sculpture Hospitality franchise ranges from $46K – $50K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Sculpture Hospitality franchise owners earn?

Sculpture Hospitality makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Sculpture Hospitality?

Sculpture Hospitality is franchised by SHH Group, LLC. Its parent company is FH Equity Holdings, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Sculpture Hospitality FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Sculpture Hospitality FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Sculpture Hospitality's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Sculpture Hospitality (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Sculpture Hospitality franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Sculpture Hospitality has 189 total units in the United States, including 179 franchised units and 10 company-owned units. 9 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Sculpture Hospitality a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Sculpture Hospitality as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 60 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Sculpture Hospitality, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.