Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Focus CFO logo

Focus CFO Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesOhioFranchising since 2018
BAbove averageAbove average48/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$36K – $64K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00974FDD 2026Data QualityStandard71%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

FocusCFO is a fractional CFO services franchise serving small and midsize businesses. Franchisees work as area presidents, developing client relationships while licensed CFOs deliver the on-site financial leadership.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Focus CFO franchise requires a total initial investment of $36K – $64K, including a $28K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$36K – $64K
9th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Set by a formula
Units
65
41st pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$36K – $64K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$28K – $28K
Median $48K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$1K – $5K
Median $23K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 9.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
65 units
Median 39 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
7.7%
Median 3.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $36K – $64K including a $28K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 48/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +6 franchised outlets in the latest year (11 opened, 5 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -20.7% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Focus CFO Group, LLC
Parent company
Focus CFO Holdings, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
President
David Tramontana
Incorporated in
Ohio
HQ
575 Charring Cross Drive, Ste. 102, Westerville, Ohio 43081
Auditor
BHM CPA Group, Inc.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$20.6M
vs $16.5M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
David Tramontana
Headquarters
Ohio
Founded
2001
FDD year
2026
States available
14

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 62% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$36K – $64KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 34 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$28,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltySet by a formula
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$1K – $5K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown5 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Fee$35K$35K
Real Estate and Improvements$0$4K
Office Equipment/General Business Expenses$0$15K
Additional Training$0$5K
Additional Funds – 3 Months$1K$5K
Total initial investment$36K$64K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$36K – $64K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$1K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$28K – $28K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
No traditional royalty paid by Franchisee to Focus CFO. I…
Ad fund
-n/d

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Focus CFO: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Technology fee$630
Training fee$18K
Renewal fee$3K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Focus CFO makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Focus CFO unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $36K–$64K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $1K–$5K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$53K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 103 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -20.7% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How Focus CFO Compares

Metric
Focus CFO
Category median
vs median
Investment
$50K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
65
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units65Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 34 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-20.7% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate7.7% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
65
Opened
11
Last reporting year
Closed
5
Terminated
3
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
7.7%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-20.7%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-20.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
3
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
15
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
2.4%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
9.8%
Units that stopped operating
2023
82
Franchised units
2024
59-23
Franchised units
2025
65+6
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 4 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 4 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

9 current owners across 4 states.

  • OH 6
  • HI 1
  • NY 1
  • TX 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score48/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average48Verdict score 48/100

Focus CFO presents moderate-to-caution risk due to absent financial disclosures, unprotected territories, litigation history, and unclear unit economics relative to initial investment.

Low confidence±15 pts
3363

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).

No litigation disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · BHM CPA Group, Inc.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $20.6MYr 2: $16.5MNon-royalty: $0.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Figures from the audited Consolidated Financial Statements of Focus CFO Group, LLC and Subsidiary (consolidating FocusCFO and wholly-owned subsidiary FocusCFO LTD), fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, in whole US dollars (no scaling). Total revenue 2023 = $20,614,115 comprises CFO services $20,061,315 and franchise & license fees $552,500 (reported as other_revenue). Prior year (2022) total revenue = $16,500,779. Net income 2023 = $973,980. Balance sheet reconciles: total assets $1,768,094 = total liabilities $1,306,822 + members' equity $461,272.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 48 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk within franchise system
  2. 02HIGHLitigation history (2023 breach of contract suit) signals potential franchisor-franchisee disputes
  3. 03MINOR20% YoY unit growth is modest for a service franchise and may indicate market saturation or franchisee churn
  4. 04MINORRoyalty-free model removes franchisor accountability for ongoing support quality
  5. 05MINORNo going concern issues noted, but lack of revenue/profit disclosure raises transparency concerns

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 103 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training192 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius75 mi
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeNo
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice60 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationFranklin County, Ohio
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawOhio
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
25 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Online/Virtual/In-person (varies by module)
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Microsoft O365
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Microsoft O365

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

9 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 9 contacts · $49
Free preview
(614) 944-••••OH
Unlock all 9 contacts
(917) 774-••••NY
(614) 375-••••OH
(216) 310-••••OH
(614) 946-••••OH

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Focus CFO franchise?

The total investment to open a Focus CFO franchise ranges from $36K – $64K, with an initial franchise fee of $28K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Focus CFO franchise owners earn?

Focus CFO makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Focus CFO?

Focus CFO is franchised by Focus CFO Group, LLC. Its parent company is Focus CFO Holdings, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Focus CFO FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Focus CFO FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Focus CFO's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Focus CFO (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Focus CFO franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Focus CFO has 65 total units in the United States, including 65 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 11 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Focus CFO a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Focus CFO as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 48 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Focus CFO, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.