Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Nathan's Famous logo

Nathan's Famous Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsNew YorkFranchising since 2006
DBelow averageBelow average35/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$554K – $2.0M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
35.3%
on 20 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01740Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Nathan's Famous is a franchise that licenses its iconic hot dogs, crinkle-cut fries, and menu as a branded program added to existing foodservice locations, rather than standalone restaurants. Operators add the Nathan's menu to their venue, managing prep and service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Nathan's Famous franchise requires a total initial investment of $554K – $2.0M, including a $15K – $30K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.5% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 35.3% charge-off rate across 20 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2024 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - figures are from a filing two or more years old

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$554K – $2.0M
25th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.5%
23rd pct Service Resta…
Units
75
29th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
35.3%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$554K – $2.0M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$15K – $30K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $25K
Median $43K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.5%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
35.3%
20 loans · Median 12.2%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
75 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
4.0%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $554K – $2.0M including a $30K franchise fee, 5.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 35/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 35.3% across 20 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (3 opened, 3 closed); 1 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -13.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Nathan's Famous Systems, Inc.
Parent company
Nathan's Famous Operating Corp. (NFOC)
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2024 FDD
Ultimate parent
Nathan's Famous, Inc. (NFI, NASDAQ: NATH)
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2024 FDD
Predecessor
Nathan's Famous Operating Corp. (NFOC)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Director, Chief Executive Officer
Eric Gatoff
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
One Jericho Plaza - Wing A, 2nd Floor, Jericho, New York 11753
Auditor
CBIZ CPAs P.C.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$126.9M
vs $136.0M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Eric Gatoff
Headquarters
New York
Founded
1993
FDD year
2024
States available
15

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 91% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$554K – $2.0MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$30,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty5.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$10K – $25K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown18 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$30K$30K
Real Estate Rent$60K$195K
Restaurant Construction$250K$1.3M
Site Preparation$25K$170K
Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment$145K$245K
Pre-Opening and Inventory Expenses$10K$15K
Training Expenses$2K$10K
Insurance$5K$8K
Security Deposits——
Utility Deposits$3K$7K
Professional Fees$12K$25K
Business Licenses$100$750
Additional Funds (for first three months)$10K$25K
Grand Opening Advertising$3K$3K
Additional Furnishings, Fixtures and Equipment for Arthur Treacher's——
Arthur Treacher's Initial Inventory and Supplies——
Additional Signage for Arthur Treacher's——
Arthur Treacher's Initial Fee——
Total initial investment$554K$2.0M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$554K – $2.0M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$15K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Nathan's Famous: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$7K
Training fee$2K
Transfer fee$1K
Renewal fee$4K
Inventory (initial)$2K – $5K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Nathan's Famous makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Nathan's Famous unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $554K–$2.0M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$1.3M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 119 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -13.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Nathan's Famous Compares

Metric
Nathan's Famous
Category median
vs median
Investment
$1.3M
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
75
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units75Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 62 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-13.8% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate4.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
75
Opened
3
Last reporting year
Closed
3
Terminated
3
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.0%
Company-owned
4
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-13.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-13.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
3
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
1
0.01 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
4
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
6.7%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
6.7%
Units that stopped operating
2021
72
Franchised units
2022
71-1
Franchised units
2023
71±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 15 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

15

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 35.3% charge-off
Total loans
20
Loan volume
$5.4M
Median loan
$200K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
35.3%
on 20 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
64.7%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
15
Defaults
6
Typical loan rate
6.6%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
21.5%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
188
3.5 per loan
Lender concentration
20%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 100% went to startups / new businesses, 0% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 21.5% vs 25.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 14% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Nathan's Famous franchisees

The Huntington National Bank4 loans33.3%
Bank of Hope2 loans0.0%
Popular Bank2 loans100.0%

Showing 3 of 15 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Nathan's Famous from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
20.7%
Avg SBA guarantee
68%
Avg interest rate
6.58%
Avg chargeoff amount
$188K
Lender concentration
20.0%
Job velocity
3.5 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
15.7%
NAICS 722211
Jobs supported
188

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 20% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1The Huntington National Bank4$274K33.3%
2Bank of Hope2$220K0.0%
3Popular Bank2$512K100.0%
4Readycap Lending, LLC1$418K0.0%
5FirstBank Puerto Rico1$200K0.0%
6Wells Fargo Bank National Association1$397K0.0%
7Hana Bank USA National Association1$200K0.0%
8Bank of America, National Association1$50K100.0%
9Regions Bank1$150K0.0%
10PNC Bank, National Association1$629K100.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
NYNew York8450.0%
OHOhio4133.3%
CACalifornia200.0%
NJNew Jersey2150.0%
AZArizona10--
FLFlorida100.0%
NVNevada100.0%
PRPuerto Rico100.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1992
1
1996
1
1997
2
2002
1
2005
2
2006
1
2007
2
2008
1
2009
1
2010
4
2013
1
2014
1
2021
1
2024
1

Borrower profile

New (< 2 yr)2 (100%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 35.3% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 3 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 35.3% — 120% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off35.3% · 20 loans
Verdict score35/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average35Verdict score 35/100

Nathan's Famous presents moderate-to-cautious risk with a contracting system, absent financial transparency, unprotected territories, and regulatory history that limit franchisee upside potential.

High confidence±6 pts
2941

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

In October 2006, the franchisor entered into a Consent Order with the Minnesota Department of Commerce after inadvertently entering into a franchise agreement in Minnesota while not registered there; paid a $1,000 civil penalty and agreed not to violate the Minnesota Franchises Law in the future. No other litigation required to be disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · CBIZ CPAs P.C.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $126.9MYr 2: $136.0MTotal: $136.0MNon-royalty: $0.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenues of Nathan's Famous Systems, Inc. for the 53 weeks ended March 31, 2024 (audited, Marcum LLP). Comprises Branded Products sales $86,489,134, license royalties $33,580,751, franchise fees and royalties $4,208,269, royalties from affiliate $484,105, and advertising fund revenue $2,141,680.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 35 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-1.4% YoY) indicates shrinking franchise system with potential saturation or franchisee exits
  2. 02MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) prevents realistic ROI modeling and obscures financial performance
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk from other Nathan's franchisees and company-owned locations
  4. 04MINOR2006 Minnesota regulatory violation shows compliance lapses, though civil penalty was minor
  5. 05MEDHigh royalty rate (5.5%) combined with no disclosed profitability metrics raises sustainability concerns for marginal operators

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 119 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training0 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ3 mi
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationNew York
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNY
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

In October 2006, the franchisor entered into a Consent Order with the Minnesota Department of Commerce after inadvertently entering into a franchise agreement in Minnesota while not registered there; paid a $1,000 civil penalty and agreed not to violate the Minnesota Franchises Law in the future. No other litigation required to be disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
10 hrs
On-the-job training
39 hrs
Training location
One of NFOC's company-owned Restaurants in the New York metropolitan area, or corporate headquarters in Jericho, NY
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

127 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 127 contacts · $49
Free preview
843-273-••••
Unlock all 127 contacts
212.485.••••
717-534-••••
732-384-••••
631-732-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Nathan's Famous franchise?

The total investment to open a Nathan's Famous franchise ranges from $554K – $2.0M, with an initial franchise fee of $30K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Nathan's Famous franchise owners earn?

Nathan's Famous makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Nathan's Famous?

Nathan's Famous is franchised by Nathan's Famous Systems, Inc.. Its parent company is Nathan's Famous Operating Corp. (NFOC). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Nathan's Famous, Inc. (NFI, NASDAQ: NATH). Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Nathan's Famous FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Nathan's Famous FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Nathan's Famous's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Nathan's Famous has a charge-off rate of 35.3% across 20 loans, meaning 35.3% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Nathan's Famous franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Nathan's Famous has 75 total units in the United States, including 71 franchised units and 4 company-owned units. 3 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Nathan's Famous a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Nathan's Famous as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 35 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Nathan's Famous, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.