Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
bb.q Chicken logo

bb.q Chicken Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsNew JerseyFranchising since 2014
AStrongest tierStrongest tier84/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$661K – $1.3M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
0.0%
on 38 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00258FDD 2025Data QualityStandard71%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

bb.q Chicken is a Korean fried chicken franchise serving crispy fried chicken, wings, and Korean dishes. Area representatives develop territories and support franchisees who run the restaurants.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A bb.q Chicken franchise requires a total initial investment of $661K – $1.3M, including a $45K franchise fee. This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 0.0% charge-off rate across 38 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$661K – $1.3M
28th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
208
34th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
0.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$661K – $1.3M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$45K – $45K
Median $40K
Master/area fee
Liquid Capital Req'd
$20K – $40K
Median $43K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.0%
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
0.0%
38 loans · Median 12.2%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
208 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
2.4%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $661K – $1.3M including a $45K franchise fee. This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 84/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 0.0% across 38 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +46 franchised outlets in the latest year (51 opened, 5 closed); 74 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 66.7% CAGR over 3 years with 208 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
BBDOTQ USA, Inc.
Parent company
Genesis BBQ Global Co., Ltd
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Hyongbong Kim
Incorporated in
New Jersey
HQ
2134 North Central Road, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Auditor
SCJ CPA (S. Seo, CPA), Ridgefield Park, New Jersey
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$74.6M
vs $78.9M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Hyongbong Kim
Headquarters
New Jersey
Founded
2014
FDD year
2025
States available
8

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 44% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$661K – $1.3MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$45,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fund2.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$20K – $40K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.

Full Item 7 breakdown16 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$45K$45K
Lease/Security Deposit, Utility Deposit$3K$50K
Leasehold Improvements$450K$850K
Signage$5K$25K
Furniture and Fixtures$30K$40K
Equipment$70K$150K
Point-of-Sale System$4K$8K
Business Licenses and Permits$500$500
Professional Fees$1K$5K
Architectural/ Design Fees$5K$30K
Insurance – 3 Months$2K$3K
Inventory$8K$20K
Training Fee & Expenses$5K$7K
Opening Material$3K$6K
Grand Opening Marketing$10K$10K
Additional Funds – 3 Months$20K$40K
Total initial investment$661K$1.3M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$661K – $1.3M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$20K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$45K – $45K
Master/area fee
Royalty
Royalty Fee is 5% of Gross Sales, payable monthly on the …
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

bb.q Chicken: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$75
Transfer fee$100
Renewal fee$45K
Inventory (initial)$8K – $20K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

bb.q Chicken makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one bb.q Chicken unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $661K–$1.3M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $20K–$40K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$1.0M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 109 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 66.7% CAGR over 3 years across 208 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How bb.q Chicken Compares

Metric
bb.q Chicken
Category median
vs median
Investment
$975K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
208
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units208Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 56 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+66.7% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate2.4% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
208
Opened
51
Last reporting year
Closed
5
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
2.4%
Company-owned
3
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+66.7%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+66.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
74
0.36 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
145
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
14.3%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
57.1%
Units that stopped operating
2022
123
Franchised units
2023
159+36
Franchised units
2024
205+46
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 17 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 17 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Michigan

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

73 current owners across 17 states.

  • CA 39
  • IL 9
  • FL 4
  • MD 3
  • AL 2
  • GA 2
  • KS 2
  • NY 2
  • TX 2
  • AR 1
  • CO 1
  • IN 1
  • +5 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 0.0% charge-off
Total loans
38
Loan volume
$12.9M
Median loan
$310K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
0.0%
on 38 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
100.0%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
17
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
8.3%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
13.2%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
551
4.3 per loan
Lender concentration
13%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 71% went to startups / new businesses, 29% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in full-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 13.2% vs 9.7% for independents — franchising is associated with 36% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing bb.q Chicken franchisees

Shinhan Bank America5 loans—
GBC International Bank4 loans0.0%
New Millennium Bank4 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 17 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for bb.q Chicken from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
76%
Avg interest rate
8.26%
Lender concentration
13.2%
Job velocity
4.3 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
7.4%
NAICS 722511
Jobs supported
551

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 13% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Shinhan Bank America5$1.4MN/A
2GBC International Bank4$1.3M0.0%
3New Millennium Bank4$885K0.0%
4Open Bank4$905KN/A
5Metro City Bank3$1.9MN/A
6Bank of Hope3$1.3M0.0%
7The Huntington National Bank2$273KN/A
8Cadence Bank2$700KN/A
9Hanmi Bank2$889KN/A
10BankCherokee2$909KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia1200.0%
NJNew Jersey400.0%
TXTexas400.0%
MNMinnesota30--
VAVirginia30--
ALAlabama20--
FLFlorida20--
WAWashington200.0%
COColorado10--
GAGeorgia10--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2018
1
2019
3
2020
2
2021
5
2022
4
2023
7
2024
5
2025
11

Borrower profile

Startup23 (61%)
Existing (2+ yr)7 (18%)
New (< 2 yr)4 (11%)
Unanswered2 (5%)
Ownership change2 (5%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

With a 0.0% charge-off rate across 38 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 0.0% — 100% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off0.0% · 38 loans
Verdict score84/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier84Verdict score 84/100
High confidence±4 pts
8088

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · SCJ CPA (S. Seo, CPA), Ridgefield Park, New Jersey

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $74.6MYr 2: $78.9M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor total revenue includes $57,662,252 in product sales (food distribution to franchisees) and $16,933,010 in service/fee revenues for FY2025.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 84 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 financial disclosures (average unit revenue and net income not provided) — impossible to assess actual ROI or profitability
  2. 02MINORRapid unit growth (28.9% YoY) may indicate quality control issues, market saturation risk, or unsustainable expansion model
  3. 03MINOR5% royalty on gross sales (not net) is extracted regardless of profitability — burdensome if margins compress

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 109 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training40 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population5,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ20 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ3
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationWithin 10 miles of company headquarters (Fort Lee, New Jersey)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
32 hrs
On-the-job training
8 hrs
Training location
Fort Lee, New Jersey
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
80 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Area Representative helps identify/secure sites; franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Toast POS System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Toast POS System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

73 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 73 contacts · $49
Free preview
(818) 280-••••CA
Unlock all 73 contacts
(714) 864-••••CA
(714) 552-••••CA
(714) 594-••••CA
(562) 292-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a bb.q Chicken franchise?

The total investment to open a bb.q Chicken franchise ranges from $661K – $1.3M, with an initial franchise fee of $45K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). This fee is for a master or area-representative grant rather than a single unit, so it is not comparable with the single-unit fees shown for other brands.

What do bb.q Chicken franchise owners earn?

bb.q Chicken makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns bb.q Chicken?

bb.q Chicken is franchised by BBDOTQ USA, Inc.. Its parent company is Genesis BBQ Global Co., Ltd. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the bb.q Chicken FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the bb.q Chicken FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is bb.q Chicken's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, bb.q Chicken has a charge-off rate of 0.0% across 38 loans, meaning 0.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many bb.q Chicken franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, bb.q Chicken has 208 total units in the United States, including 205 franchised units and 3 company-owned units. 51 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is bb.q Chicken a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates bb.q Chicken as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 84 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent bb.q Chicken, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.