Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue logo

KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Formerly known as KPOT Korean BBQ & Hot Pot

Full-Service RestaurantsNJFranchising since 2021
CAverageAverage44/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$733K – $1.9M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01432Data QualityStandard71%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

KPOT is a full-service restaurant franchise combining all-you-can-eat Asian hot pot and Korean barbecue at tabletop cook stations. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing large dining rooms, specialty supply chains, and service staff.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue franchise requires a total initial investment of $733K – $1.9M, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$733K – $1.9M
29th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Service Resta…
Units
54
27th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$733K – $1.9M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$75K – $150K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
5.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
54 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $733K – $1.9M including a $50K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 44/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +32 franchised outlets in the latest year (32 opened, 0 closed); 24 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 3800.0% CAGR over 3 years with 54 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
KPOT Franchise LLC
Parent company
KPOT Enterprises, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2024 FDD
CEO title
Manager
Su Li
Incorporated in
NJ
HQ
19 Quail Run, Randolph, New Jersey 07869
Auditor
Wei & Co., LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$3.1M
vs $647K prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Snap Back Holding
  • KPot
  • Corigo Express
  • KPOT Distribution

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Su Li
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2021
FDD year
2024
States available
17

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 96% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$733K – $1.9MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$75K – $150K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$50K$50K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$75K$150K
Equipment, build-out, other$608K$1.7M
Total initial investment$733K$1.9M

Source: KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$733K – $1.9M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$75K – $150K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
Flat $2,000 per month (Brand Development Fee); may increa…
Total fee load
5.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$1K
Training fee$3K
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$50K – $100K
Total fee load5.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $733K–$1.9M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $75K–$150K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$1.4M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 152 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.0% — below the Full-Service Restaurants median of 7.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 3800.0% CAGR over 3 years across 54 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue Compares

Metric
KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue
Category median
vs median
Investment
$1.3M
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
54
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units54Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 56 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growthOutlier (see FDD) (caution)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
54
Opened
32
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
15
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
72%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
24
0.44 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
21
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
1
Franchised units
2022
7+6
Franchised units
2023
39+32
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 17 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

17

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score44/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage44Verdict score 44/100

KPOT's explosive 457% unit growth, absence of financial disclosures, questionable going concern status, and high capital requirements create meaningful profitability uncertainty despite the protected territory advantage.

Low confidence±18 pts
2662

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Wei & Co., LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $3.1MYr 2: $0.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited FY2023 (KPOT Franchise LLC, year ended Dec 31, 2023). Total revenues $3,106,583 comprised of royalty fee $2,076,390, marketing fee $672,103, initial franchise fee $296,542, license fee $60,000, professional fee $1,548. Member's deficit of $1,353,584.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 44 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 financial performance data disclosed — impossible to validate ROI claims or average unit economics
  2. 02MINORHypergrowth of 457% YoY unit expansion suggests potential market saturation risk and quality control challenges
  3. 03MEDHigh initial investment range ($733K-$1.9M) with no disclosed average revenue creates opacity on breakeven timeline
  4. 04MED54 total units is still a nascent system — limited historical data on franchisee long-term profitability

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 152 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training61 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius5 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ15 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMorris County, New Jersey
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
61 hrs
Training location
Union, NJ (affiliate's restaurant)
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
7 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
21 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue franchise?

The total investment to open a KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue franchise ranges from $733K – $1.9M, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue franchise owners earn?

KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue?

KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue is franchised by KPOT Franchise LLC. Its parent company is KPOT Enterprises, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue has 54 total units in the United States, including 39 franchised units and 15 company-owned units. 32 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 44 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent KPOT Hot Pot & Barbecue, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.