Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
BEST BRAINS logo

Best Brains Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

EducationILFranchising since 2013
AStrongest tierStrongest tier78/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$50K – $134K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00283FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Best Brains is an after-school education franchise offering math, English, coding, and abacus enrichment for kids ages 3 to 14, in centers and online. Franchisees run a learning center managing certified teachers, enrollment, and the curriculum.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A BEST BRAINS franchise requires a total initial investment of $50K – $134K, including a $15K franchise fee and an ongoing 14.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$50K – $134K
11th pct Education
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
14.0%
71st pct Education
Units
164
70th pct Education
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Education · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$50K – $134K
Median $194K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$15K – $15K
Median $45K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$0 – $6K
Median $25K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
14.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
14.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
164 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
1.8%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Education median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $50K – $134K including a $15K franchise fee, 14.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 78/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +40 franchised outlets in the latest year (43 opened, 3 closed); 18 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 39.7% CAGR over 3 years with 164 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Best Brains, Inc.
CEO title
Director and President
Ajay Sunkara
Incorporated in
IL
HQ
135 E. Algonquin Road, Suite B, Arlington Heights, Illinois 60005
Auditor
Accutax Bizsolutions LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$8.7M
vs $6.1M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Ajay Sunkara
Headquarters
IL
Founded
2011
FDD year
2025
States available
28

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 53% below the typical education franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$50K – $134KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$14,500Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty14.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$0 – $6K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

BEST BRAINS: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$15K$15K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$0$6K
Equipment, build-out, other$35K$114K
Total initial investment$50K$134K

Source: BEST BRAINS 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$50K – $134K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$0 – $6K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$15K – $15K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
14.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
$1 per subject per student per month up to $3, subject to…
Total fee load
14.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

BEST BRAINS: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty14.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$40
Training fee$4K
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$10
Inventory (initial)$1K – $11K
Total fee load14.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

BEST BRAINS makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one BEST BRAINS unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $50K–$134K (midpoint used)
Item 7 didn't break this out. Enter your pre-opening cash burn

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$95K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 145 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 14.0% — above the Education median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 39.7% CAGR over 3 years across 164 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Education medians

How Best Brains Compares

Metric
Best Brains
Category median
vs median
Investment
$92K
$194Kmiddle half $94K–$625K · n=164
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$408Kmiddle half $269K–$1.2M · n=72
N/A
Unit Count
164
20middle half 6–79 · n=164
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Education brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units164Verified — printed on page 36 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+39.7% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate1.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
164
Opened
43
Last reporting year
Closed
3
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
2
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
1.8%
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
99%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+39.7%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+39.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
2
Transferred
6
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
18
0.11 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
34
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
116
Franchised units
2023
122+6
Franchised units
2024
162+40
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 25 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 25 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

107 current owners across 25 states.

  • TX 35
  • NC 13
  • WA 6
  • OH 5
  • AZ 4
  • IL 4
  • MD 4
  • MI 4
  • MN 4
  • CA 3
  • GA 3
  • NJ 3
  • +13 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 4 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
4
Loan volume
$417K
Median loan
$117K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (4)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 4 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (4)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (4)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
3
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$86K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
2

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (4)
Verdict score78/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier78Verdict score 78/100

Best Brains presents meaningful risk due to missing financial disclosures, aggressive growth metrics, unprotected territory, and corporate stability concerns that warrant cautious investigation.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
6591

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Accutax Bizsolutions LLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $8.7MYr 2: $6.1MNon-royalty: $0.7M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Gross Income FY2024 (audited Statement of Operations): Franchise fees 77,987; Royalty Income 4,075,600; Tuition fees 1,101,650; Material charges 2,824,687; Other operating income 653,611. Auditor: Accutax Bizsolutions LLC, Kalispell, MT.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 78 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosed (Item 19 missing) — impossible to validate ROI claims
  2. 02MINORHigh royalty rate at 14% of gross sales with no profitability benchmarks provided
  3. 03MINORRapid unit growth (32.8% YoY) may indicate unsustainable expansion or aggressive recruiting over franchisee success
  4. 04MINORNo protected territory creates direct competition risk and cannibalization potential
  5. 05MINOR5-year term is shorter than industry standard (typically 10 years), increasing renewal uncertainty

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 145 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 14.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training44 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationIllinois
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawIL
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
34 hrs
On-the-job training
10 hrs
Training location
Chicagoland area BEST BRAINS learning centers
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
BEST BRAINS Educational Assistant internet portal ("BEA Portal")
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: BEST BRAINS Educational Assistant internet portal ("BEA Portal")

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

108 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 108 contacts · $49
Free preview
302-496-••••DE
Unlock all 108 contacts
512-713-••••TX
469-312-••••TX
586-359-••••MI
703-722-••••VA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a BEST BRAINS franchise?

The total investment to open a BEST BRAINS franchise ranges from $50K – $134K, with an initial franchise fee of $15K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do BEST BRAINS franchise owners earn?

BEST BRAINS makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns BEST BRAINS?

BEST BRAINS is franchised by Best Brains, Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the BEST BRAINS FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the BEST BRAINS FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is BEST BRAINS's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for BEST BRAINS (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many BEST BRAINS franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, BEST BRAINS has 164 total units in the United States, including 162 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 43 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is BEST BRAINS a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates BEST BRAINS as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 78 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent BEST BRAINS, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Education franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Education category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.