Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Eye Level logo

Eye Level Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

EducationNJFranchising since 1991
BAbove averageAbove average50/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$50K – $133K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00896FDD 2026Data QualityStandard67%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Eye Level is an after-school education franchise delivering self-directed math, English, and reading programs for K-12 students. Franchisees run a learning center managing enrollment, instructors, and the leveled curriculum.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Eye Level franchise requires a total initial investment of $50K – $133K, including a $5K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored0 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$50K – $133K
12th pct Education
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Set by a formula
Units
121
66th pct Education
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Education · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$50K – $133K
Median $194K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$5K – $5K
Median $45K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$8K – $28K
Median $25K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 9.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
121 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
4.1%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Education median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $50K – $133K including a $5K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 50/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +3 franchised outlets in the latest year (8 opened, 5 closed); 4 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Daekyo America, Inc.
Parent company
Daekyo Co., Ltd.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Daekyo USA, Inc.; Daekyo North America, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Bada Kang
Incorporated in
California
HQ
1310 Palisade Avenue, Fort Lee, NJ 07024
Auditor
Woori LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$4.5M
vs $4.9M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Bada Kang
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
1976
FDD year
2026
States available
15

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 53% below the typical education franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$50K – $133KNot cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Franchise fee$5,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
RoyaltySet by a formula
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$8K – $28K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Eye Level: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$5K$5K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$8K$28K
Equipment, build-out, other$37K$101K
Total initial investment$50K$133K

Source: Eye Level 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$50K – $133K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$8K – $28K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$5K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
Enrollment Royalty Fee of $15 per newly-enrolled Subject-…
Ad fund
Brand Development Fund: $1.00 per Subject-Student per mon…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Eye Level: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$1K
Inventory (initial)$0 – $0
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Eye Level makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Eye Level unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $50K–$133K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $8K–$28K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$109K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (-0.8% 3-year CAGR) with 121 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Education medians

How Eye Level Compares

Metric
Eye Level
Category median
vs median
Investment
$92K
$194Kmiddle half $94K–$625K · n=164
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$408Kmiddle half $269K–$1.2M · n=72
N/A
Unit Count
121
20middle half 6–79 · n=164
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Education brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units121Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
3-yr growth+2.5% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate4.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
121
Opened
8
Last reporting year
Closed
5
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
2
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.1%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+2.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-0.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
2
Transferred
4
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
4
0.03 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
33
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
117
Franchised units
2024
118+1
Franchised units
2025
121+3
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 15 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

15

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 6 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
6
Loan volume
$706K
Median loan
$118K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (6)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
4
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (6)
Verdict score50/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average50Verdict score 50/100

Multiple concerns stack: net loss of -$736,204 on revenue of $5,366,192 with financial_distress flagged, a -15.8% unit decline (117 units), and three administrative consent orders for registration/franchise-law violations. Net worth is thin at $746,692 relative to the loss, and no Item 19 is disclosed.

Moderate confidence±9 pts
4159

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed. Three administrative consent orders disclosed: WA Dept of Financial Institutions Securities Division (2016, unregistered sales); MD Securities Commissioner (1996, unregistered sales, rescission offered); MD Securities Commissioner (2018, second consent order, $15,000 civil penalty, reimbursement of franchise fees to affected MD franchisees).

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Woori LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $4.5MYr 2: $4.9MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 50 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNet loss -$736,204 on $5.37M revenue
  2. 02MED-15.8% net unit decline (117 units)
  3. 03MINOR3 regulatory consent orders (registration violations)
  4. 04MINORNo Item 19; thin net worth $746,692

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term3 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training86 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term3 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ4
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed. Three administrative consent orders disclosed: WA Dept of Financial Institutions Securities Division (2016, unregistered sales); MD Securities Commissioner (1996, unregistered sales, rescission offered); MD Securities Commissioner (2018, second consent order, $15,000 civil penalty, reimbursement of franchise fees to affected MD franchisees).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
58 hrs
On-the-job training
12 hrs
Training location
Franchisor's Fort Lee, New Jersey HQ office (New Franchisee Training); virtual/online for other modules; franchisee's Learning Center for Opening Day Support
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisor approves site proposed by franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Key & Manager
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Key & Manager

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Eye Level franchise?

The total investment to open a Eye Level franchise ranges from $50K – $133K, with an initial franchise fee of $5K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Eye Level franchise owners earn?

Eye Level makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Eye Level?

Eye Level is franchised by Daekyo America, Inc.. Its parent company is Daekyo Co., Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Eye Level FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Eye Level FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Eye Level's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Eye Level (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Eye Level franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Eye Level has 121 total units in the United States, including 121 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 8 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Eye Level a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Eye Level as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 50 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Eye Level, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Education franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Education category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.