Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Bandana's Bar-B-Q logo

Bandana's Bar-B-Q Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsMissouriFranchising since 2004
BAbove averageAbove average65/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$380K – $1.2M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00232FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Bandana's Bar-B-Q is a barbecue restaurant franchise serving smoked meats, ribs, and classic sides. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing smoking, food prep, staffing, and service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Bandana's Bar-B-Q franchise requires a total initial investment of $380K – $1.2M, including a $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$380K – $1.2M
18th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Service Resta…
Units
27
22nd pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$380K – $1.2M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $40K
Median $40K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$70K – $245K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
5.5% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
27 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $380K – $1.2M including a $40K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 65/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 20.0% CAGR over 3 years with 27 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Bandana's Franchise Systems, LLC
Parent company
Bandana's Missouri, L.L.C.
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Park Ridge Midwest Restaurants, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Rick H. White
CEO experience
2006 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
Missouri
HQ
16141 Swingley Ridge Road, Suite 205, St. Louis, MO 63017
Auditor
Wipfli LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$32.8M
vs $35.3M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Rick H. White
Headquarters
Missouri
Founded
2004
FDD year
2025
States available
2

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 19% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$380K – $1.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 8 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$70K – $245K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown16 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$40K$40K
Lease Deposit and Rentnot refundable$7K$25K
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$100K$475K
Signagenot refundable$5K$35K
Furniture, Fixtures, Decor and Equipmentnot refundable$80K$250K
POS Systemnot refundable$15K$25K
Catering Vehicle (Van)not refundable$1K$15K
Licenses, Dues, Deposits, etc.not refundable$2K$4K
Architectural and Engineering Feesnot refundable$5K$15K
Insurancenot refundable$3K$6K
Travel and Living Expenses while attending BQ Schoolnot refundable$20K$40K
Grand Opening Advertisingnot refundable$10K$12K
Initial Inventorynot refundable$10K$15K
Opening Team Expensesnot refundable$10K$30K
Professional Feesnot refundable$3K$10K
Additional Funds - 3 monthsnot refundable$70K$245K
Total initial investment$380K$1.2M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$380K – $1.2M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$70K – $245K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
5.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Bandana's Bar-B-Q: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$15
Transfer fee$20K
Renewal fee$20K
Inventory (initial)$10K – $15K
Total fee load5.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Bandana's Bar-B-Q makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Bandana's Bar-B-Q unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $380K–$1.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $70K–$245K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$964K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.5% — below the Full-Service Restaurants median of 7.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 20.0% CAGR over 3 years across 27 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Bandana's Bar-B-Q Compares

Metric
Bandana's Bar-B-Q
Category median
vs median
Investment
$806K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
27
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units27Verified — printed on page 32 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+20.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
27
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
21
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
22%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+20.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+20.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Ceased ops
3.7%
Units that stopped operating
2022
5
Franchised units
2023
6+1
Franchised units
2024
6±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 5 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 5 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

26 current owners across 5 states.

  • MO 19
  • IL 4
  • IA 1
  • IN 1
  • KY 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score65/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average65Verdict score 65/100

Bandana's presents a CAUTION-level risk profile due to missing financial transparency, questionable corporate stability, tiny system size, and gross-sales-based royalties without performance visibility.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
5278

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Wipfli LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $32.8MYr 2: $35.3MNon-royalty: $0.9M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Consolidated statements of operations for Park Ridge Midwest Restaurants, Inc. and Subsidiaries d/b/a Bandana's Bar-B-Q. FY2024 (ended Dec 29, 2024): total gross sales $32,832,674 less discounts/refunds $583,473 = sales, net $32,249,201. FY2023: total gross sales $35,311,522, sales net $34,623,782. Other income, net $924,345 (FY2024). Net income $2,437,727 (FY2024). Financials are consolidated for the parent/guarantor Park Ridge, not the franchisor entity (Bandana's Franchise Systems, LLC) alone.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 65 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 (Average Revenue/Net Income) disclosed — impossible to assess unit economics or ROI
  2. 02MEDOnly 27 units system-wide — very small franchise network with unclear growth trajectory and limited economies of scale
  3. 03MINORWide investment range ($380K–$1.23M) with no revenue benchmarks creates opacity on what franchisees actually earn
  4. 04MINOR5% royalty on gross sales (not net) means fees are owed regardless of profitability in this capital-intensive QSR segment

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training242 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ4
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius4 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationSt. Louis County, Missouri
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMissouri
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
42 hrs
On-the-job training
200 hrs
Training location
St. Louis, Missouri (BQ School and existing Bandana's restaurants)
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
9 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor approves within 30 days
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
NCR Aloha POS System and NCR Back Office System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: NCR Aloha POS System and NCR Back Office System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

26 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 26 contacts · $49
Free preview
(636) 238-••••MO
Unlock all 26 contacts
(618) 315-••••IL
(812) 401-••••IN
(618) 222-••••IL
(314) 849-••••MO

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Bandana's Bar-B-Q franchise?

The total investment to open a Bandana's Bar-B-Q franchise ranges from $380K – $1.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Bandana's Bar-B-Q franchise owners earn?

Bandana's Bar-B-Q makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Bandana's Bar-B-Q?

Bandana's Bar-B-Q is franchised by Bandana's Franchise Systems, LLC. Its parent company is Bandana's Missouri, L.L.C.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Park Ridge Midwest Restaurants, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Bandana's Bar-B-Q FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Bandana's Bar-B-Q FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Bandana's Bar-B-Q's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Bandana's Bar-B-Q (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Bandana's Bar-B-Q franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Bandana's Bar-B-Q has 27 total units in the United States, including 6 franchised units and 21 company-owned units.

Is Bandana's Bar-B-Q a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Bandana's Bar-B-Q as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 65 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Bandana's Bar-B-Q, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.