Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
ALSET Auto logo

ALSET Auto Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

AutomotiveOregonFranchising since 2020
BAbove averageAbove average49/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$103K – $179K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00105Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

ALSET Auto is an automotive franchise offering paint protection film, ceramic coating, window tinting, and vinyl wraps, marketed to Tesla and EV owners. Franchisees run the shops, managing installers and appointments.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A ALSET Auto franchise requires a total initial investment of $103K – $179K, including a $45K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$103K – $179K
14th pct Automotive
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
8.0%
40th pct Automotive
Units
12
10th pct Automotive
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Automotive · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$103K – $179K
Median $368K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$45K – $45K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$18K – $38K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
8.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
9.5% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
12 units
Median 92 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
60.0%
Median 2.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Automotive median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $103K – $179K including a $45K franchise fee, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 49/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 6 closed); 2 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Alset Auto Development LLC
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Phil Bunting
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Oregon
HQ
135 NE 12th Avenue, Portland, Oregon 97232
Auditor
McKenzie Forensic Group, Inc. (Nathaniel McKenzie, MBA, CPA, CVA, CFE, CAM)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.1M
vs $950K prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Alset

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Phil Bunting
Headquarters
Oregon
Founded
2020
FDD year
2024
States available
8

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 62% below the typical automotive franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$103K – $179KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$45,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 7 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty8.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 8 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 8 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$18K – $38K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown20 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$45K$45K
Training Expenses$2K$3K
Premises Deposit$6K$10K
Utilities Deposits$0$500
Leasehold Improvements, Construction and/or Remodeling$3K$20K
Furniture & Fixtures$2K$5K
Exterior Signage$1K$3K
Vehicle$0$15K
Business Licenses and Permits$500$1K
Computer Systems$2K$3K
Initial Inventory to Begin Operating$5K$10K
Equipment$1K$3K
Office Equipment and Supplies$500$1K
Professional Fees$1K$3K
Grand Opening Advertising Fee$2K$2K
Supplemental Grand Opening Advertising Expenditures$3K$5K
Local Advertising$5K$5K
Marketing Platform Setup Fee$5K$5K
Insurance$2K$3K
Operating Expenses / Additional Funds - 3 months$18K$38K
Total initial investment$103K$179K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$103K – $179K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$18K – $38K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$45K – $45K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
8.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

ALSET Auto: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty8.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$75
Transfer fee$75
Renewal fee$3K
Inventory (initial)$5K – $10K
Total fee load9.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

ALSET Auto makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one ALSET Auto unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $103K–$179K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $18K–$38K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$169K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.5% — above the Automotive median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Multi-unit rate

Only 1% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Automotive medians

How ALSET Auto Compares

Metric
ALSET Auto
Category median
vs median
Investment
$141K
$368Kmiddle half $178K–$858K · n=95
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.0Mmiddle half $695K–$1.8M · n=38
N/A
Unit Count
12
92middle half 23–293 · n=94
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Automotive brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units12Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 36 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Turnover rate60.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
12
Opened
4
Last reporting year
Closed
6
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
60.0%
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
83%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
1.0%

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
2
0.17 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
10
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Ceased ops
50.0%
Units that stopped operating
2021
2
Franchised units
2022
12+10
Franchised units
2023
10-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 8 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

8

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

1 current owner across 1 state.

  • OR 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$350K
Median loan
$350K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score49/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average49Verdict score 49/100

ALSET Auto presents meaningful caution due to shrinking unit base, complete lack of financial disclosure, and opaque profitability metrics relative to the $102k–$179k investment required.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
3662

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation disclosed in Item 3

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · McKenzie Forensic Group, Inc. (Nathaniel McKenzie, MBA, CPA, CVA, CFE, CAM)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.1MYr 2: $0.9MNon-royalty: $0.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 49 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDUnit count declined 16.7% YoY (12 units down from ~14.4), signaling franchisee struggles or exit
  2. 02MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosed — prevents ROI validation and profitability assessment
  3. 03MINOR8% royalty on gross revenue with no Item 19 financial performance claims creates blind spot on actual unit economics
  4. 04MINOR5-year term is shorter than industry standard (10 years typical), increasing renewal risk and franchisee uncertainty
  5. 05MEDInitial investment range of $102,744–$178,994 is sizable without disclosed average unit volumes to justify returns

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training30 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population200,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ40 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window60 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice5 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationPortland, Oregon
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawOregon
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation disclosed in Item 3

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
10 hrs
On-the-job training
20 hrs
Training location
Portland, Oregon (our headquarters)
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
24 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisor approves location proposed by franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Square
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Square

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

1 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 1 contacts · $49
Free preview
(503) 255-••••OR

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a ALSET Auto franchise?

The total investment to open a ALSET Auto franchise ranges from $103K – $179K, with an initial franchise fee of $45K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do ALSET Auto franchise owners earn?

ALSET Auto makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns ALSET Auto?

ALSET Auto is franchised by Alset Auto Development LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the ALSET Auto FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the ALSET Auto FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is ALSET Auto's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for ALSET Auto (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many ALSET Auto franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, ALSET Auto has 12 total units in the United States, including 10 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is ALSET Auto a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates ALSET Auto as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 49 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent ALSET Auto, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Automotive franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Automotive category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.