Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
All Tune and Lube logo

All Tune and Lube Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

AutomotiveMarylandFranchising since 1986
FWeakest tierWeakest tier23/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$104K – $133K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
43.9%
on 270 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00097Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2022 · 4yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2022 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

All Tune and Lube is an automotive franchise offering oil changes, tune-ups, brakes, and general repairs. Franchisees run the service centers, managing technicians, scheduling, and customer service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A All Tune and Lube franchise requires a total initial investment of $104K – $133K, including a $29K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 43.9% charge-off rate across 270 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$104K – $133K
14th pct Automotive
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.0%
31st pct Automotive
Units
25
15th pct Automotive
SBA charge-off
43.9%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Automotive · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$104K – $133K
Median $368K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$29K – $29K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $40K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
43.9%
270 loans · Median 12.9%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
25 units
Median 92 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
28.0%
Median 2.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Automotive median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $104K – $133K including a $29K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 23/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 43.9% across 270 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (5 opened, 7 closed); 21 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -30.6% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
ATL International, Inc.
Predecessor
All Tune and Lube System, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chairman of the Board of Directors and President
Kevin D. Magnuson
Incorporated in
Maryland
HQ
8334 Veterans Highway, Millersville, Maryland 21108
Auditor
Weyrich, Cronin & Sorra
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.0M
vs $900K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Kevin D. Magnuson
Headquarters
Maryland
Founded
1985
FDD year
2022
States available
7

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 68% below the typical automotive franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$104K – $133KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2022 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$29,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2022 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2022 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$30K – $40K

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown12 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise License Fee (All Tune and Lube)not refundable$27K$27K
Travel and Living Expenses While Training (All Tune and Lube)$300$500
Real Estate and Improvements (All Tune and Lube)——
Equipment (All Tune and Lube)$25K$30K
Computer Hardware and Software (All Tune and Lube)$3K$4K
Initial Inventory (Replacement Parts and Oil) (All Tune and Lube)$5K$8K
Promotional Material, Business Supplies, Stationery (All Tune and Lube)$2K$2K
Signs (Interior and Exterior) Plus Installation (All Tune and Lube)$2K$5K
Miscellaneous Opening Costs (All Tune and Lube)$6K$12K
Initial Advertising Fee (All Tune and Lube)$5K$5K
Additional Funds - 3 Months (All Tune and Lube)$30K$40K
Insurance (All Tune and Lube)——
Total initial investment$104K$133K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$104K – $133K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$29K – $29K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
7.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
Weekly advertising contribution is an amount agreed upon …
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

All Tune and Lube: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$5K – $8K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

All Tune and Lube makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one All Tune and Lube unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $104K–$133K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$40K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$153K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2022 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Automotive median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -30.6% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Automotive medians

How All Tune and Lube Compares

Metric
All Tune and Lube
Category median
vs median
Investment
$118K
$368Kmiddle half $178K–$858K · n=95
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.0Mmiddle half $695K–$1.8M · n=38
N/A
Unit Count
25
92middle half 23–293 · n=94
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Automotive brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units25Verified — printed on page 50 of the 2022 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-30.6% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate28.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2022 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
25
Opened
5
Last reporting year
Closed
7
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
4
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
28.0%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-30.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-30.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
4
Signed, not yet open
21
0.84 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
11
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
8.0%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
12.0%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
24.0%
Units that stopped operating
2019
36
Franchised units
2020
27-9
Franchised units
2021
25-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 7 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

7

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 43.9% charge-off
Total loans
270
Loan volume
$26.9M
Median loan
$88K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
43.9%
on 270 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
56.1%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
73
Defaults
118
Typical loan rate
7.1%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
23.2%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
593
2.2 per loan
Lender concentration
18%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in general automotive repair, franchised businesses charge off at 23.2% vs 13.9% for independents — franchising is associated with 67% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

All Tune and Lube charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
All Tune and Lube charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 17 vintages from 1992 to 2011. Rates range from 0.0% to 70.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%'92'95'98'01'04'08'11

Top lenders financing All Tune and Lube franchisees

Readycap Lending, LLC48 loans68.8%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association43 loans37.2%
Popular Bank19 loans31.6%

Showing 3 of 73 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
6
Loan volume
$1.2M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
39

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for All Tune and Lube from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
28.7%
Avg SBA guarantee
78%
Avg interest rate
7.06%
Avg chargeoff amount
$65K
Lender concentration
17.8%
Job velocity
2.2 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
23.2%
NAICS 811111
Jobs supported
593

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 18% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Readycap Lending, LLC48$4.1M68.8%
2Wells Fargo Bank National Association43$4.3M37.2%
3Popular Bank19$2.3M31.6%
4Bank of America, National Association17$1.6M37.5%
5Comerica Bank10$874K40.0%
6Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company10$896K30.0%
7JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association10$872K50.0%
8PNC Bank, National Association8$842K25.0%
9First Commercial Bank, National Association4$338K50.0%
10The Huntington National Bank4$340K25.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas432558.1%
CACalifornia331751.5%
FLFlorida19631.6%
ILIllinois18738.9%
MDMaryland15426.7%
GAGeorgia11654.5%
VAVirginia11220.0%
MNMinnesota8337.5%
NCNorth Carolina8337.5%
OHOhio8225.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1992
5
1993
4
1994
8
1995
33
1996
36
1997
44
1998
17
1999
19
2000
15
2001
25
2002
19
2003
10
2004
8
2005
10
2006
1
2007
3
2008
5
2010
1
2011
6
2012
1

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 43.9% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 2 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 43.9% — 174% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off43.9% · 270 loans
Verdict score23/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier23Verdict score 23/100
High confidence±8 pts
1531

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

Item 3 discloses no current litigation and no closed litigation required to be disclosed; franchisor notes routine litigation/arbitration in the ordinary course of business not requiring disclosure.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Weyrich, Cronin & Sorra

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.0MYr 2: $0.9MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 23 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count: -7.4% YoY (25 units) suggests system contraction and potential market saturation or franchisee struggles
  2. 02MINORComplex tiered royalty structure (3%-7% + $395/week minimum) creates unpredictable cost burden, especially if revenue is heavily weighted toward low-margin tire/battery sales (3% rate)
  3. 03MED15-year term is unusually long without disclosed profitability metrics; locks franchisee into commitment without baseline performance data
  4. 04HIGHVague litigation language: 'Routine litigation' statement is boilerplate; unable to assess severity, frequency, or nature of actual disputes

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term15 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training40 hrs

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term15 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population40,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice15 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationBaltimore, Maryland (AAA filed with Washington, D.C. office); mediation in Maryland
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMaryland
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

Item 3 discloses no current litigation and no closed litigation required to be disclosed; franchisor notes routine litigation/arbitration in the ordinary course of business not requiring disclosure.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
120 hrs
Training location
Online virtual training, or classroom at ATL headquarters in Millersville, Maryland; on-the-job training at franchisee's Center.
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
30 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Site selection
franchisee selects, franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
ShopPro (Advantage Systems) - suggested, not required
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: ShopPro (Advantage Systems) - suggested, not required

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

42 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 42 contacts · $49
Free preview
757-937-••••
Unlock all 42 contacts
410-544-••••
281-235-••••
408-466-••••
913-764-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a All Tune and Lube franchise?

The total investment to open a All Tune and Lube franchise ranges from $104K – $133K, with an initial franchise fee of $29K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do All Tune and Lube franchise owners earn?

All Tune and Lube makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns All Tune and Lube?

All Tune and Lube is franchised by ATL International, Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2022 filing.

What is Item 19 in the All Tune and Lube FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the All Tune and Lube FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is All Tune and Lube's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, All Tune and Lube has a charge-off rate of 43.9% across 270 loans, meaning 43.9% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many All Tune and Lube franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, All Tune and Lube has 25 total units in the United States, including 25 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 5 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is All Tune and Lube a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates All Tune and Lube as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 23 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent All Tune and Lube, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Automotive franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Automotive category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.