Compare
4 brands side-by-side
Compare up to 5 brands side by side
indicates the clear winner per row. Ties and missing data are not highlighted.
How winners are chosen
Lower is better for investment, liquid capital, franchise fee, royalty and ad-fund rates, SBA charge-off rate, and owner turnover.
Higher is better for disclosed revenue and owner earnings, verdict score, total units, net unit growth, and franchisee contacts. For the letter grade, A ranks highest.
A row is highlighted only when one brand clearly leads. Ties are never highlighted, and missing data never counts as a win. Some rows (earnings-metric type, loan counts, contract terms) are informational and have no winner.
These figures come from FDDs of different years (2022, 2026). Costs, fees and unit counts change from one filing to the next, so the older column may be out of date.
Focus by buyer type
| Brand | My Eyelab Retail 2022 FDD Remove | Bricks & Minifigs Retail 2026 FDD Remove | The Good Feet Store Retail 2026 FDD Remove | Ben & Jerry’s Retail 2026 FDD Remove |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitals | ||||
FDD filing | FDD issued Apr 18, 2022 | FDD issued Apr 14, 2026 | FDD issued May 19, 2026 | FDD issued May 29, 2026 |
Investment range | $300K – $601K | $304K – $598K | $266K – $638K | $280K – $631K |
Liquid capital | $30K – $45K | $45K – $110K | $30K – $80K | $50K – $75K |
Franchise fee | $35K | $40K | $25K | $40K |
Royalty rate | 4.0% | 6.0% | 1.8% | 3.0% |
Ad fund rate | 8.0% | 1.0% | 3.0% | 2.0% |
| Performance | ||||
Avg gross sales | $1.1M | $508K | No Item 19 representation | $665K |
Median gross sales | $950K | $468K | Not disclosed | $584K |
Avg owner earnings Metric varies by brand. Check type below | Not extracted | Not extracted | Not disclosed | Not extracted |
Earnings metric | Not classified | Not classified | Not classified | Not classified |
| Risk | ||||
Rating | AStrongest tier | AStrongest tier | BAbove average | BAbove average |
Verdict score | 74 / 100 | 73 / 100 | 63 / 100 | 66 / 100 |
SBA charge-off rate | 14.3% (n=31) | Limited · 101 loans | Under 10 loans (2) | 0.0% (n=20) |
SBA loans on record | 31 | 101 | 2 | 20 |
| Scale | ||||
Total units | 142 | 223 | 288 | 157 |
Net change (latest yr) | +26 | +63 | +34 | +3 |
Signed, not yet open | 29 (0.20 per open outlet) | 70 (0.31 per open outlet) | 3 (0.01 per open outlet) | 8 (0.05 per open outlet) |
Turnover rate | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Contract | ||||
Initial term (years) | 10 | 10 | 5 | 10 |
Renewal term (years) | 5 | 10 | 5 | 10 |
Initial training (hrs) | 102 | 48 | 53 | 23 |
| Contacts | ||||
Franchisee phones | 11 | 156 | 274 | 139 |
Need franchisee contacts for these brands?
Save with a contact bundle →