Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE logo

Bawarchi Indian Cuisine Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsTXFranchising since 2020
BAbove averageAbove average63/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$310K – $889K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00255Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2020 · 6yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2020 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Bawarchi Indian Cuisine is a full-service restaurant franchise serving traditional Indian dishes including curries, tandoori, biryani, and breads. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing the kitchen, dining service, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE franchise requires a total initial investment of $310K – $889K, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$310K – $889K
13th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
4.0%
3rd pct Service Resta…
Units
42
26th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$310K – $889K
Median $678K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $30K
Median $43K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 5.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
42 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $310K – $889K including a $50K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 63/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +9 franchised outlets in the latest year (9 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 90.5% CAGR over 3 years with 42 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Bawarchi Franchise LLC
Predecessor
Bawarchi LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Kishore Kancharla
Incorporated in
TX
HQ
4940 McDermott Road, Suite #100, Plano, Texas 75024
Auditor
RAM CPAs (1415 Carter Road, Decatur, GA)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$31K
Most recent fiscal year

Affiliated brands

  • who also shares our pr
  • Bawarchi Biryanis

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Kishore Kancharla
Headquarters
TX
Founded
2020
FDD year
2020
States available
19

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 12% below the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$310K – $889KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2020 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Verified — printed on page 8 of the 2020 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 8 of the 2020 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$15K – $30K

Source: FDD 2020 · Items 5–7

Item 7 total vs its own lines

The filing's Item 7 TOTAL row prints $309,500 to $888,500. Its own line items add to $301,500 to $888,500. The total is shown as the franchisor printed it; the lines are listed as printed. The only Item 7 table (pp.12-13, Bawarchi 2020 FDD). TOTAL(15) $309,500-$888,500 = headline.

Full Item 7 breakdown16 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$50K$50K
Rent (3 months)$67K$450K
Utility and Lease Security Deposits$5K$10K
Licenses and Permits$2K$5K
Leasehold Improvements$40K$100K
Signage$2K$5K
Furniture and Fixtures$50K$120K
POS/Back Office System$4K$15K
Equipment and Smallwares$50K$70K
Professional Services$5K$8K
Initial Inventory$5K$8K
Insurance$2K$2K
Training Expenses$2K$5K
Grand Opening Assistance$2K$10K
Grand Opening Advertising$1K$2K
Additional Funds$15K$30K
Total initial investment$302K$889K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$310K – $889K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
4.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$13K
Training fee$5K
Transfer fee$25K
Renewal fee$25K
Inventory (initial)$5K – $8K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $310K–$889K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$30K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$622K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2020 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 148 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 90.5% CAGR over 3 years across 42 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Bawarchi Indian Cuisine Compares

Metric
Bawarchi Indian Cuisine
Category median
vs median
Investment
$599K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
42
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units42Verified — printed on page 35 of the 2020 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+90.5% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2020 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
42
Opened
9
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
2
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
95%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+90.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+90.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
2017
21
Franchised units
2018
31+10
Franchised units
2019
40+9
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 19 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 19 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

40 current owners across 19 states.

  • FL 4
  • NJ 4
  • CO 3
  • GA 3
  • IL 3
  • MA 3
  • NC 3
  • TX 3
  • AR 2
  • OH 2
  • PA 2
  • AL 1
  • +7 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score63/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average63Verdict score 63/100

Rapidly expanding Indian cuisine chain with aggressive growth metrics but opaque unit economics, no franchisee profitability data, and franchisor going concern questions create elevated financial risk.

Low confidence±19 pts
4482

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · RAM CPAs (1415 Carter Road, Decatur, GA)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited statements cover only the stub period February 10, 2020 to May 31, 2020 (franchisor formed Feb 10, 2020; not in business three years). Total Revenue, net = $31,055.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 63 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 financial disclosure (average unit volumes and net income not published) — impossible to validate ROI claims
  2. 02MINORRapid unit growth of 29% YoY with only 42 total units suggests aggressive expansion without proven unit economics
  3. 03MINORWide investment range ($309.5K–$888.5K spread of 187%) indicates inconsistent site costs and unclear buildout standards
  4. 04MEDNo litigation disclosed is positive, but absence of Item 19 prevents assessment of franchisee satisfaction and failure rates

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 148 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training135 hrs

Source: FDD 2020 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius10 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationTexas (mediation at AAA in city of franchisor's principal place of business)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawTX
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
36 hrs
On-the-job training
99 hrs
Training location
Plano, Texas or another location designated by franchisor
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects site within agreed Site Selection Area, subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Aldelo
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Aldelo

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

40 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 40 contacts · $49
Free preview
904-733-••••FL
Unlock all 40 contacts
954-344-••••FL
303-955-••••CO
321-400-••••FL
201-601-••••NJ

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE franchise?

The total investment to open a BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE franchise ranges from $310K – $889K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE franchise owners earn?

BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE?

BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE is franchised by Bawarchi Franchise LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2020 filing.

What is Item 19 in the BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE has 42 total units in the United States, including 40 franchised units and 2 company-owned units. 9 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 63 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent BAWARCHI INDIAN CUISINE, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.