Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
The Yellow Chilli logo

The Yellow Chilli Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsFranchising since 2001
CAverageAverage49/100⚠ cappedEditorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$238K – $977K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02727FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

The Yellow Chilli is an Indian restaurant franchise, from celebrity chef Sanjeev Kapoor, serving regional Indian cuisine. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing the kitchen, dining service, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A The Yellow Chilli franchise requires a total initial investment of $238K – $977K, including a $75K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$238K – $977K
9th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
25th pct Service Resta…
Units
5
8th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$238K – $977K
Median $678K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$75K – $75K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$75K – $100K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
5 units
Median 20 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $238K – $977K including a $75K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 49/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGAuditor disclosed a going-concern note, which flagged doubt about the franchisor's ability to continue operations. Verify against the latest FDD.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
SK Restaurants Pvt. Ltd.
CEO title
Founder and Chairman
Sanjeev Kapoor
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
India
HQ
C-18 Dalia Estate, Near Fun Republic, Andheri Link Road, Andheri (W), Mumbai, India 400053
Auditor
Stalwart CPA Services LLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$320K
vs $387K prior year
⚠ Going-concern note
Disclosed in FDD 2025
Auditor flagged doubt about continued operations. Verify against the latest FDD before deciding.

Overview

About

CEO
Sanjeev Kapoor
FDD year
2025
States available
3

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 10% below the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$238K – $977KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$75,000Verified — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$75K – $100K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

The Yellow Chilli: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$75K$75K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$75K$100K
Equipment, build-out, other$88K$802K
Total initial investment$238K$977K

Source: The Yellow Chilli 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$238K – $977K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$75K – $100K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$75K – $75K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

The Yellow Chilli: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Training fee$12K
Transfer fee$38K
Renewal fee$38K
Inventory (initial)$5K – $20K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

The Yellow Chilli makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one The Yellow Chilli unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $238K–$977K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $75K–$100K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$695K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 120 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How The Yellow Chilli Compares

Metric
The Yellow Chilli
Category median
vs median
Investment
$608K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
5
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units5Verified — printed on page 35 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
5
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
100.0%
Units that stayed open
2022
5
Franchised units
2023
5±0
Franchised units
2024
5±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 3 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

3

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

4 current owners across 2 states.

  • CA 3
  • GA 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

The auditor flagged going-concern doubt (Item 21) — the single biggest risk here.

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score49/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtYes (worth scrutinizing)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage49Verdict score 49/100

⚠ Grade capped at C: the auditor disclosed a going-concern note (FDD Item 21). The verdict score reflects the underlying financials before that cap.

Two litigation matters including a 2020 California DBO consent order for offering unregistered franchises ($15,000 penalty paid) plus a settled franchisee arbitration. No Item 19 disclosure and only 5 units with flat growth. No bankruptcy or going-concern, but the regulatory consent order plus missing earnings disclosure stack multiple concerns for a very small system.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
3662

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Mormukut Inn Pvt. Ltd. (Franchisee) v. S.K. Restaurants Pvt. Ltd. (Franchisor): Three cases filed in 2015-2016 (Arbitration Case No. 400/2015 at District Court Agra; Arbitration Case No. 99/2015 at High Court Allahabad; Case No. 1101/2016 at Court of CJM Agra) alleging unfair acts in franchise offer/sale. Settled November 14, 2016 with franchise termination, withdrawal of all cases, and Rs. 1,00,00,000 payment to Franchisee. California Department of Business Oversight administrative action (Consent Order ID: 213620, May 7, 2020): Franchisor offered franchises in California via 'Letter of Intent' and 'Interim Franchise Agreement' documents (Feb 2016-Jan 2018) to three entities without proper franchise registration or FDD disclosure in violation of California Corporations Code sections 31110 and 31119. Resolved via Consent Order with $15,000 penalty and requirement to serve updated FDD and rescission offer to affected franchisees; all three declined rescission.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Stalwart CPA Services LLC⚠ Going-concern note flagged

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.3MYr 2: $0.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 states audited financial statements of SK Restaurants Pvt. Ltd. (Indian private limited company, Mumbai) for FY ended March 31, 2025/2024/2023 are attached as Exhibit F. The exhibit's actual financial statement figures are not present in the extracted FDD text, so no balance-sheet or income figures could be captured.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 49 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORCalifornia DBO consent order (2020), unregistered franchises
  2. 02MINORSettled franchisee arbitration (Rs.1 crore paid 2016)
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  4. 04MINORSmall system: 5 units, flat growth

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 120 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training120 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ20 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMumbai, India
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawRepublic of India
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

Mormukut Inn Pvt. Ltd. (Franchisee) v. S.K. Restaurants Pvt. Ltd. (Franchisor): Three cases filed in 2015-2016 (Arbitration Case No. 400/2015 at District Court Agra; Arbitration Case No. 99/2015 at High Court Allahabad; Case No. 1101/2016 at Court of CJM Agra) alleging unfair acts in franchise offer/sale. Settled November 14, 2016 with franchise termination, withdrawal of all cases, and Rs. 1,00,00,000 payment to Franchisee. California Department of Business Oversight administrative action (Consent Order ID: 213620, May 7, 2020): Franchisor offered franchises in California via 'Letter of Intent' and 'Interim Franchise Agreement' documents (Feb 2016-Jan 2018) to three entities without proper franchise registration or FDD disclosure in violation of California Corporations Code sections 31110 and 31119. Resolved via Consent Order with $15,000 penalty and requirement to serve updated FDD and rescission offer to affected franchisees; all three declined rescission.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
24 hrs
On-the-job training
96 hrs
Training location
At your restaurant and/or virtual
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
96 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Site selection
franchisor approval required within Site Selection Area
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
approved POS system
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: approved POS system

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

4 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 4 contacts · $49
Free preview
(714) 206-••••CA
Unlock all 4 contacts
(425) 444-••••CA
(925) 783-••••CA
(415) 948-••••GA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a The Yellow Chilli franchise?

The total investment to open a The Yellow Chilli franchise ranges from $238K – $977K, with an initial franchise fee of $75K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do The Yellow Chilli franchise owners earn?

The Yellow Chilli makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns The Yellow Chilli?

The Yellow Chilli is franchised by SK Restaurants Pvt. Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the The Yellow Chilli FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the The Yellow Chilli FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is The Yellow Chilli's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for The Yellow Chilli (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many The Yellow Chilli franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, The Yellow Chilli has 5 total units in the United States, including 5 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is The Yellow Chilli a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates The Yellow Chilli as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 49 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent The Yellow Chilli, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.