The Scout Guide vs Express Employment Professionals
Franchise Comparison 2026
Both The Scout Guide and Express Employment Professionals are business services franchises. The Scout Guide requires an investment of $130K – $288K while Express Employment Professionals requires $131K – $288K. Express Employment Professionals discloses average revenue of $5.3M; The Scout Guide makes no financial performance representation in its Item 19, which is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule. Express Employment Professionals has SBA lending data on file with a 2.0% charge-off rate. FranchiseVerdict rates The Scout Guide A (Strongest tier) and Express Employment Professionals A (Strongest tier).
| Metric | The Scout Guide | Express Employment Professionals |
|---|---|---|
| Verdict Grade | AStrongest tier | AStrongest tier |
| Investment Range | $130K – $288K | $131K – $288K |
| Franchise Fee | $50K | $40K |
| Royalty Rate | 10.0% | The default royalty is a Gross Margin split ('Your portion'/'Our portion of the Gross Margin'), but the split percentage is not stated in fee_text. Opt-out Franchisees instead pay 'Royalty — 8% of the Total Billings.' No royalty as a % of gross sales |
| Average Revenue (Item 19) | N/ANo Item 19 representation | $5.3M |
| SBA Charge-Off Rate | Limited data | 2.0% (113 loans) |
| Total Units | 95 | 765 |
| Unit Growth (YoY) | +6 units | -25 units |
| Year Began Franchising | 2012 | 1985 |
| FDD Year | 2025 | 2026 |
Investment Range
$130K – $288K
$131K – $288K
Franchise Fee
$50K
$40K
Royalty Rate
10.0%
The default royalty is a Gross Margin split ('Your portion'/'Our portion of the Gross Margin'), but the split percentage is not stated in fee_text. Opt-out Franchisees instead pay 'Royalty — 8% of the Total Billings.' No royalty as a % of gross sales
Average Revenue (Item 19)
N/ANo Item 19 representation
$5.3M
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited data
2.0% (113 loans)
Total Units
95
765
Unit Growth (YoY)
+6 units
-25 units
Year Began Franchising
2012
1985
FDD Year
2025
2026