Orkin vs Next Day Access
Franchise Comparison 2026
Both Orkin and Next Day Access are home services franchises. Orkin requires an investment of $85K – $529K while Next Day Access requires $195K – $413K. Next Day Access discloses average revenue of $1.3M; Orkin makes no financial performance representation in its Item 19, which is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule. Note: Averaged per territory, not per outlet - not comparable with per-outlet figures; Includes company-owned outlets. FranchiseVerdict rates Orkin B (Above average) and Next Day Access A (Strongest tier).
| Metric | Orkin | Next Day Access |
|---|---|---|
| Verdict Grade | BAbove average | AStrongest tier |
| Investment Range | $85K – $529K | $195K – $413K |
| Franchise Fee | $39K | N/AFee not disclosed |
| Royalty Rate | 7.0% | 8.0% |
| Average Revenue (Item 19) | N/ANo Item 19 representation | $1.3MPer territory, not per outlet · Incl. company outlets |
| SBA Charge-Off Rate | Limited data | Limited data |
| Total Units | 504 | 91 |
| Unit Growth (YoY) | -11 units | +41 units |
| Year Began Franchising | 1994 | 2012 |
| FDD Year | 2025 | 2026 |
Investment Range
$85K – $529K
$195K – $413K
Franchise Fee
$39K
N/AFee not disclosed
Royalty Rate
7.0%
8.0%
Average Revenue (Item 19)
N/ANo Item 19 representation
$1.3MPer territory, not per outlet · Incl. company outlets
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited data
Limited data
Total Units
504
91
Unit Growth (YoY)
-11 units
+41 units
Year Began Franchising
1994
2012
FDD Year
2025
2026