Next Day Access Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $195K – $413K
- Disclosed sales
- $1.3M
- gross sales, not profit
- SBA charge-off
- Limited · 17 loans
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Next Day Access is a home-services franchise that sells and installs accessibility and mobility equipment, ramps, stair lifts, grab bars, and lifts. Franchisees run a sales-and-install operation helping seniors and people with disabilities live safely at home in a territory.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Next Day Access franchise requires a total initial investment of $195K – $413K and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. Per the 2026 FDD, average revenue per territory was $1.3M. This franchisor reports Item 19 per territory rather than per outlet, so the figure is not comparable with per-outlet averages[2]. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored6 of 7 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.
Overview
- Investment
- $195K – $413K
- 75th pct Home Services
- Avg gross sales
- $1.3M
- Per territory, not per outletIncl. company outlets
- Royalty
- 8.0%
- 66th pct Home Services
- Units
- 91
- 57th pct Home Services
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $195K – $413K, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSAverage revenue per territory of $1.3M/year (median $846K) (includes company-owned outlets). Averaged per territory, not per outlet - not comparable with per-outlet figures.
- RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 93/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHPositive: net +41 franchised outlets in the latest year (41 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Next Day Access, LLC
- Parent company
- Best Life Brands, LLC
- FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
- CEO title
- President
- David Clark
- Incorporated in
- TN
- HQ
- 3150 Stage Post Dr., Suite 101, Bartlett, TN 38133
- Auditor
- Rowland & Carter, PLLC
- Audited financials
Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8
4 other brands on this site name Best Life Brands, LLC as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.
Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.
Overview
About
- CEO
- David Clark
- Headquarters
- TN
- Founded
- 2012
- FDD year
- 2026
- States available
- 26
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 81% above the typical home services franchise.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7
The filing does not state an initial franchise fee.
FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing
Initial investment breakdown
| Cost component | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Working capital (3–6 mo) | $50K | $100K |
| Equipment, build-out, other | $145K | $313K |
| Total initial investment | $195K | $413K |
Source: Next Day Access 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $195K – $413K
- Bottom third — review vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $50K – $100K
- Bottom third — review vs category
- Franchise fee
- N/A
- Fee not disclosed
- Royalty
- 8.0%
- Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 0.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 10.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 8.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 0.0% of gross sales |
| Technology fee | $170 |
| Transfer fee | $15K |
| Renewal fee | $10K |
| Inventory (initial) | $35K – $50K |
| Total fee load | 10.0% of rev |
What do units actually make?
Average unit sales run 129% above the home services norm.
Averaged per territory, not per outlet - not comparable with per-outlet figures
Includes company-owned outlets
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19
Single-unit · not modelled
Returns at a glance
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit, and the operating costs that turn one into the other are in no filing. We publish no modelled return for Next Day Access until someone supplies them — yours, in the models below.
—
Not modelled yet
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
Total invested capital · disclosed
$379K
Item 7 initial investment plus working capital, as filed — the one figure here that needs no assumption.
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
What one unit earns on your invested capital
Model A · Single-Unit Return
Computes unlevered return on invested capital (ROIC) for a single franchise unit, read against the 30–60% reference band · Yale SOM, Post-MBA Path Exhibit 2 (2023). Below that band a passive index fund likely outperforms; above it the franchisor has pricing power you're subsidizing.
Note: Item 19 revenue is what the franchisor discloses, and it is the top line only — gross sales are not profit. No FDD discloses the operating costs that turn one into the other, so those fields start empty and nothing is modelled until you supply them from your own lease quote, labor market and build-out budget.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Next Day Access unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
What 25 units return when you use SBA financing
Model B · Return on Equity: Debt-Financed Acquisition
Models a 25-unit portfolio acquisition financed with an SBA 7(a) loan. Shows equity IRR (your return on cash invested), DSCR (how safely the cash flow covers debt service), and the capital stack (SBA + seller + equity breakdown).
This is the “search fund” or “entrepreneurship through acquisition” scenario: you buy an existing multi-unit operator, use leverage to amplify returns, and either operate or hire management. The 25-unit size is the typical minimum for an SBA-backed franchise portfolio acquisition to pencil as a full-time income.
What “return on equity” means here: if you put in $500K of your own cash and the business generates enough EBITDA to pay down debt and grow, your equity IRR is the annual return on that $500K, including the value created when you eventually sell. Target IRR for a search fund is typically 25–35%.
Not modelled yet
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
A 25-unit return is built on a per-unit EBITDA. Fill in the operating costs in Model A above and this model runs on that figure, or take the whole scenario to the full ROI workbench, where the portfolio and LBO models accept your own per-unit economics directly.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD
Financial Performance
Averaged per territory, not per outlet - not comparable with per-outlet figures
Includes company-owned outlets
- Avg gross sales
- $1.3M
- Per territory, per year — not per outlet
- Median gross sales
- $846K
- Per territory, not per outlet
Gross sales are revenue before expenses — not profit. Actual owner earnings depend on rent, labor, royalties, marketing fees, and debt service.
- Item 19 type
- gross revenue by quartile
- Sample size
- 27 territories
- vs category median 32
- Range (low → high)
- $227K→$9.6MNot cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
- Cohort dispersion (min → max)
- Quartile band
- $424K→$3.2M
- Bottom 25% → top 25%, per territory
- Reporting year
- 2025
- Fiscal year the figures cover
- Source filing
- FDD 2026
- Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
- Transparency
- 4 / 10
- vs category median 4 / 10 · typical
Compared against 319 Home Services brands
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Unit economics
The average territory generates $1.3M/year in gross sales. Median is $846K — top performers pull the average up, so a typical unit earns less. Includes company-owned outlets.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% — above the Home Services median of 8.0%.
Disclosure
Transparency score 4/10 — this franchisor discloses detailed breakdowns (quartiles, segments, or cohort data). Buyers can model unit economics with higher confidence.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Home Services medians
How Next Day Access Compares
Per territory, not per outlet - the category median is per-outlet only, so no comparison is shown
Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 91
- Opened
- 41
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 0
- Turnover rate
- N/A
- Company-owned
- 0
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 93%
- vs corporate-owned
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Projected new
- 14
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 12 · 26 states reported
The Territory Map
FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.
26
states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
61 current owners across 1 state.
- WA 61
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.
- Total loans
- 17
- Loan volume
- $4.1M
- Median loan
- $150K
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- Limited · 17 loans
- Limited SBA coverage: 17 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- Limited · 17 loans
- 5-yr charge-off
- Limited · 17 loans
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 7
- Defaults
- 1
- Typical loan rate
- 9.4%
- avg rate to borrowers
- vs industry
- 100.0%
- NAICS 532283
- Jobs supported
- 122
- 3.0 per loan
- Lender concentration
- 47%
- top lender's share
Borrower mix: 82% went to startups / new businesses, 18% to established operators
Top lenders financing Next Day Access franchisees
Showing 3 of 7 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
Lender network · 7(a) + 504
SBA Lending Report
Full lending analysis for Next Day Access from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.
- Principal loss rate
- 1.4%
- Avg SBA guarantee
- 70%
- Avg interest rate
- 9.39%
- Avg chargeoff amount
- $57K
- Lender concentration
- 47.1%
- Job velocity
- 3.0 per $100K
- NAICS benchmark
- 100.0%
- NAICS 532283
- Jobs supported
- 122
Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 47% of loans
| # | Lender | Loans | Volume | Default % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Huntington National Bank | 8 | $2.3M | N/A |
| 2 | United Midwest Savings Bank National Association | 3 | $435K | 100.0% |
| 3 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 2 | $375K | N/A |
| 4 | LiftFund, Inc. | 1 | $120K | N/A |
| 5 | The Bank of Houston | 1 | $247K | N/A |
| 6 | Leader Bank, National Association | 1 | $401K | N/A |
| 7 | Readycap Lending, LLC | 1 | $240K | N/A |
Geographic failure vector
| State | Loans | Defaults | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TXTexas | 3 | 0 | -- |
| CACalifornia | 2 | 0 | -- |
| FLFlorida | 2 | 0 | -- |
| ILIllinois | 2 | 0 | -- |
| NYNew York | 2 | 0 | -- |
| OHOhio | 2 | 0 | -- |
| INIndiana | 1 | 0 | -- |
| MDMaryland | 1 | 0 | -- |
| NCNorth Carolina | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| OKOklahoma | 1 | 0 | -- |
SBA 7(a) lending trend
Borrower profile
Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Contracting franchise system with unresolved litigation, regulatory violations, and undisclosed profitability metrics presents elevated risk despite reasonable average revenue figures.
Why this reads harsher than the A grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).
Minnesota Consent Order (Feb 11, 2022): franchisor consented to order alleging sale of two unregistered franchises in violation of Minn. Stat. § 80C.02; agreed to pay $1,000 civil penalty and $180 investigative costs; required to disclose for 3 years.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Rowland & Carter, PLLC
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Entity: Next Day Access, LLC (the franchisor), audited financial statements for fiscal year ended December 31, 2022 (prior year 2021), figures in whole US dollars, not scaled. The income statement presents revenue line items (Franchise Licensing Fees 375,595; Franchise Royalty Fees 1,529,563; Marketing Fee 141,497; Web Assistance Fees 51,675; Other Income 39,660) summing to a 'Gross Profit'/total revenue of 2,137,990. There is no separately labeled net income line; Income from Operations of 801,675 (= total revenue 2,137,990 - operating expenses 1,336,315) is the net result and flows directly into the members' equity roll-forward (23,800 beginning + 801,675 - 602,544 draw = 222,931). Balance sheet reconciles: total assets 847,292 = total liabilities 624,361 + members' equity 222,931. Other_revenue reflects the 'Other Income' line of 39,660.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 93 / 100 verdict
- 01MINORNo Item 19 (net income) disclosure despite $1.34M average revenue—prevents accurate ROI analysis and suggests profitability concerns
- 02HIGHLitigation pattern: Multiple breach of contract, non-payment, and non-compete violations indicate franchisor-franchisee relationship dysfunction
- 03MINORRegulatory history: 2012 FTC complaint and 2010 unregistered franchise sales violations show compliance and transparency issues
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 10 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 1 |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory population | 500,000 |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Optional |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 100 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | No |
| Arbitration location | Shelby County, Tennessee (mediation and litigation; not arbitration) |
| Jury trial waiver | No |
| Governing law | TN |
| Litigation count | 1 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
Minnesota Consent Order (Feb 11, 2022): franchisor consented to order alleging sale of two unregistered franchises in violation of Minn. Stat. § 80C.02; agreed to pay $1,000 civil penalty and $180 investigative costs; required to disclose for 3 years.
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 68 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 8 hrs
- Training location
- Bartlett, Tennessee (or virtual for 5 days classroom); on-the-job at franchisee's business or existing franchised business near Bartlett, TN
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 3 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- Franchisee selects, franchisor must approve; may operate from home
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- Jobber
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: Jobber
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
61 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Next Day Access franchise?
The total investment to open a Next Day Access franchise ranges from $195K – $413K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Next Day Access franchise owners earn?
According to Item 19 of the Next Day Access FDD, the average gross sales per unit is $1.3M. The median is $846K. Important context: Averaged per territory, not per outlet - not comparable with per-outlet figures; Includes company-owned outlets. Note: this is gross revenue, not profit. Actual owner earnings vary based on location, operating costs, and management.
Who owns Next Day Access?
Next Day Access is franchised by Next Day Access, LLC. Its parent company is Best Life Brands, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Next Day Access FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Next Day Access FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Next Day Access's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Next Day Access (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many Next Day Access franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Next Day Access has 91 total units in the United States, including 91 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 41 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Next Day Access a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Next Day Access as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 93 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Next Day Access, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Home Services franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.