Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Orkin logo

Orkin Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesGAFranchising since 1994
BAbove averageAbove average53/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$85K – $529K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01846FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Orkin is a pest-control franchise providing inspection, extermination, and termite treatment for homes and businesses on recurring service plans. Franchisees run a route-based operation with field technicians serving residential and commercial accounts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Orkin franchise requires a total initial investment of $85K – $529K, including a $39K – $100K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$85K – $529K
24th pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.0%
48th pct Home Services
Units
504
87th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$85K – $529K
Median $168K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$39K – $100K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$9K – $25K
Median $29K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Median 6.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
504 units
Median 47 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
3.0%
Median 4.3%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $85K – $529K including a $39K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 53/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -11 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 15 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -11.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Orkin Systems, LLC
Parent company
Orkin, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Rollins, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
President and Director of Orkin Systems
Patrick Chrzanowski
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
2170 Piedmont Road NE, Atlanta, Georgia 30324
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$3.4B
vs $3.1B prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

1 other brand on this site name Rollins, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Patrick Chrzanowski
Headquarters
GA
Founded
1994
FDD year
2025
States available
19

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 82% above the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$85K – $529KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 23 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$39,000Verified — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty7.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$9K – $25K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$39K$100K
Customer Contractsnot refundable——
Real Estatenot refundable——
Equipment, Opening Inventorynot refundable$10K$40K
Vehiclesnot refundable$13K$250K
Storefront Signagenot refundable$0$50K
Computer Equipment and Softwarenot refundable$4K$10K
Architects and Business Licensesnot refundable$100$3K
Initial Trainingnot refundable$1K$5K
Prepaid Insurancenot refundable$8K$24K
Utility Depositsnot refundable$200$2K
Miscellaneous Opening Costsnot refundable$1K$20K
Additional Expenses (Three Months)not refundable$9K$25K
Total initial investment$85K$529K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$85K – $529K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$9K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$39K – $100K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
7.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Orkin: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of net sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of net sales
Technology fee$140
Training fee$1K
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$20
Inventory (initial)$10K – $40K
Total fee load9.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Orkin makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Orkin unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $85K–$529K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $9K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$324K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Home Services median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -11.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Orkin Compares

Metric
Orkin
Category median
vs median
Investment
$307K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
504
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units504Verified — printed on page 54 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-11.5% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate3.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
504
Opened
4
Last reporting year
Closed
15
Terminated
12
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
3.0%
Company-owned
389
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
23%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-11.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-11.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
12
Reacquired
3
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
8
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
0.8%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
0.2%
Units that stopped operating
2022
130
Franchised units
2023
126-4
Franchised units
2024
115-11
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 20 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 20 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

46 current owners across 19 states; 2 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • TX 8
  • GA 7
  • PA 5
  • CA 3
  • KY 3
  • MO 3
  • MS 3
  • AL 2
  • AZ 2
  • AR 1
  • FL 1
  • ID 1
  • +7 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$363K
Median loan
$363K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score53/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average53Verdict score 53/100

Orkin presents moderate-to-high risk due to shrinking unit base, absent financial disclosures, parent company litigation, unprotected territories, and opacity around franchisee profitability.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
4363

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

Virginia Settlement Order (Critter Control affiliate, 2018, $23,500 penalties) and SEC Settlement Order (Rollins Inc. and former CFO Paul Northen, 2022, $8M civil penalty for Rollins plus $100K for Northen regarding earnings per share adjustments)

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $3388.7MYr 2: $3073.3M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 financial statements are Rollins, Inc.'s audited consolidated statements (fiscal years ended Dec 31, 2024/2023/2022, in thousands). Orkin Systems, LLC (the franchisor) does not provide separate statements; Rollins absolutely and unconditionally guarantees Orkin Systems' Franchise Agreement obligations (Exhibit 9-B). FY2022 audited by Grant Thornton LLP (auditor 2004-2023); FY2023-2024 audited by Deloitte & Touche LLP (auditor since 2023).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 53 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDUnit count declined 8.7% YoY (504 units), indicating system contraction and potential market saturation or franchisee struggles
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue/Net Income not disclosed), making ROI projections impossible to validate
  3. 03MINORParent company Rollins, Inc. settled SEC investigation regarding accounting reserves and reporting accuracy—raises transparency concerns at corporate level
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk; franchisees may cannibalize each other's customer bases
  5. 05MEDHigh initial investment ($84,975–$528,700) paired with 7% royalty and undisclosed profitability metrics creates uncertain payback period
  6. 06HIGHRelated litigation (Critter Control settlement for registration violations) suggests compliance or regulatory vulnerabilities within Rollins' pest control division

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training464 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population1,000,000
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationAtlanta, Georgia (metropolitan area)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawGA
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

Virginia Settlement Order (Critter Control affiliate, 2018, $23,500 penalties) and SEC Settlement Order (Rollins Inc. and former CFO Paul Northen, 2022, $8M civil penalty for Rollins plus $100K for Northen regarding earnings per share adjustments)

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
448 hrs
On-the-job training
248 hrs
Training location
Atlanta, Georgia
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee with some restrictions; franchisor does not actively participate in site selection
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
ServSuite
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: ServSuite

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

48 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 48 contacts · $49
Free preview
(610) 336-••••PA
Unlock all 48 contacts
(928) 567-••••AZ
(770) 832-••••GA
(903) 843-••••TX
(706) 677-••••GA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Orkin franchise?

The total investment to open a Orkin franchise ranges from $85K – $529K, with an initial franchise fee of $39K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Orkin franchise owners earn?

Orkin makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Orkin?

Orkin is franchised by Orkin Systems, LLC. Its parent company is Orkin, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Rollins, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Orkin FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Orkin FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Orkin's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Orkin (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Orkin franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Orkin has 504 total units in the United States, including 115 franchised units and 389 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Orkin a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Orkin as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 53 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Orkin, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.