Orkin Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $85K – $529K
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- Under 10 loans (1)
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
Orkin is a pest-control franchise providing inspection, extermination, and termite treatment for homes and businesses on recurring service plans. Franchisees run a route-based operation with field technicians serving residential and commercial accounts.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A Orkin franchise requires a total initial investment of $85K – $529K, including a $39K – $100K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $85K – $529K
- 24th pct Home Services
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- 7.0%
- 48th pct Home Services
- Units
- 504
- 87th pct Home Services
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $85K – $529K including a $39K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 53/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHNegative: net -11 franchised outlets in the latest year (4 opened, 15 closed) (Item 20).
- DECLINESystem contracting at -11.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Orkin Systems, LLC
- Parent company
- Orkin, LLC
- FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
- Ultimate parent
- Rollins, Inc.
- FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
- CEO title
- President and Director of Orkin Systems
- Patrick Chrzanowski
- Incorporated in
- DE
- HQ
- 2170 Piedmont Road NE, Atlanta, Georgia 30324
- Auditor
- Deloitte & Touche LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $3.4B
- vs $3.1B prior year
Independent franchisee associations
- Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)
Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.
Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9
1 other brand on this site name Rollins, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.
Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.
Overview
About
- CEO
- Patrick Chrzanowski
- Headquarters
- GA
- Founded
- 1994
- FDD year
- 2025
- States available
- 19
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost runs 82% above the typical home services franchise.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7
Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Feenot refundable | $39K | $100K | |
| Customer Contractsnot refundable | — | — | |
| Real Estatenot refundable | — | — | |
| Equipment, Opening Inventorynot refundable | $10K | $40K | |
| Vehiclesnot refundable | $13K | $250K | |
| Storefront Signagenot refundable | $0 | $50K | |
| Computer Equipment and Softwarenot refundable | $4K | $10K | |
| Architects and Business Licensesnot refundable | $100 | $3K | |
| Initial Trainingnot refundable | $1K | $5K | |
| Prepaid Insurancenot refundable | $8K | $24K | |
| Utility Depositsnot refundable | $200 | $2K | |
| Miscellaneous Opening Costsnot refundable | $1K | $20K | |
| Additional Expenses (Three Months)not refundable | $9K | $25K | |
| Total initial investment | $85K | $529K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $85K – $529K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $9K – $25K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $39K – $100K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Royalty
- 7.0%
- typical 6–8%
- Ad fund
- 2.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 9.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty | 7.0% of net sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 2.0% of net sales |
| Technology fee | $140 |
| Training fee | $1K |
| Transfer fee | $15K |
| Renewal fee | $20 |
| Inventory (initial) | $10K – $40K |
| Total fee load | 9.0% of rev |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Orkin makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one Orkin unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Home Services median).
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator retention
System contracting at -11.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Home Services medians
How Orkin Compares
Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 504
- Opened
- 4
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 15
- Terminated
- 12
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 3.0%
- Company-owned
- 389
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 23%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- -11.5%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- -11.5%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 12
- Reacquired
- 3
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 0
- 0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 8
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
- Termination rate
- 0.8%
- Franchisor-initiated terminations
- Ceased ops
- 0.2%
- Units that stopped operating
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 20 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
46 current owners across 19 states; 2 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.
- TX 8
- GA 7
- PA 5
- CA 3
- KY 3
- MO 3
- MS 3
- AL 2
- AZ 2
- AR 1
- FL 1
- ID 1
- +7 more states
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.
- Total loans
- 1
- Loan volume
- $363K
- Median loan
- $363K
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- Under 10 loans (1)
- Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- Under 10 loans (1)
- 5-yr charge-off
- Under 10 loans (1)
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 1
- Defaults
- N/A
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
What could kill this investment?
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
Orkin presents moderate-to-high risk due to shrinking unit base, absent financial disclosures, parent company litigation, unprotected territories, and opacity around franchisee profitability.
Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.
Virginia Settlement Order (Critter Control affiliate, 2018, $23,500 penalties) and SEC Settlement Order (Rollins Inc. and former CFO Paul Northen, 2022, $8M civil penalty for Rollins plus $100K for Northen regarding earnings per share adjustments)
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Item 21 financial statements are Rollins, Inc.'s audited consolidated statements (fiscal years ended Dec 31, 2024/2023/2022, in thousands). Orkin Systems, LLC (the franchisor) does not provide separate statements; Rollins absolutely and unconditionally guarantees Orkin Systems' Franchise Agreement obligations (Exhibit 9-B). FY2022 audited by Grant Thornton LLP (auditor 2004-2023); FY2023-2024 audited by Deloitte & Touche LLP (auditor since 2023).
ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Score breakdown · what drove the 53 / 100 verdict
- 01MEDUnit count declined 8.7% YoY (504 units), indicating system contraction and potential market saturation or franchisee struggles
- 02MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue/Net Income not disclosed), making ROI projections impossible to validate
- 03MINORParent company Rollins, Inc. settled SEC investigation regarding accounting reserves and reporting accuracy—raises transparency concerns at corporate level
- 04MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk; franchisees may cannibalize each other's customer bases
- 05MEDHigh initial investment ($84,975–$528,700) paired with 7% royalty and undisclosed profitability metrics creates uncertain payback period
- 06HIGHRelated litigation (Critter Control settlement for registration violations) suggests compliance or regulatory vulnerabilities within Rollins' pest control division
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 10 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 5 years |
| Allowed renewalsℹ | 1 |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Territory population | 1,000,000 |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Granted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Required |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 10 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Curable defaultsℹ | 1 |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | Atlanta, Georgia (metropolitan area) |
| Jury trial waiver | No |
| Governing law | GA |
| Litigation count | 2 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
Virginia Settlement Order (Critter Control affiliate, 2018, $23,500 penalties) and SEC Settlement Order (Rollins Inc. and former CFO Paul Northen, 2022, $8M civil penalty for Rollins plus $100K for Northen regarding earnings per share adjustments)
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 448 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 248 hrs
- Training location
- Atlanta, Georgia
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 1 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- franchisee with some restrictions; franchisor does not actively participate in site selection
- Franchisor financing
- Offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- ServSuite
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: ServSuite
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
48 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a Orkin franchise?
The total investment to open a Orkin franchise ranges from $85K – $529K, with an initial franchise fee of $39K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do Orkin franchise owners earn?
Orkin makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Orkin?
Orkin is franchised by Orkin Systems, LLC. Its parent company is Orkin, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Rollins, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Orkin FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Orkin FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is Orkin's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Orkin (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many Orkin franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, Orkin has 504 total units in the United States, including 115 franchised units and 389 company-owned units. 4 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is Orkin a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates Orkin as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 53 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent Orkin, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Home Services franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.