Next Day Access vs Orkin
Franchise Comparison 2026
Both Next Day Access and Orkin are home services franchises. Next Day Access requires an investment of $195K – $413K while Orkin requires $85K – $529K. Next Day Access discloses average revenue of $1.3M; Orkin makes no financial performance representation in its Item 19, which is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule. Note: Averaged per territory, not per outlet - not comparable with per-outlet figures; Includes company-owned outlets. FranchiseVerdict rates Next Day Access A (Strongest tier) and Orkin B (Above average).
| Metric | Next Day Access | Orkin |
|---|---|---|
| Verdict Grade | AStrongest tier | BAbove average |
| Investment Range | $195K – $413K | $85K – $529K |
| Franchise Fee | N/AFee not disclosed | $39K |
| Royalty Rate | 8.0% | 7.0% |
| Average Revenue (Item 19) | $1.3MPer territory, not per outlet · Incl. company outlets | N/ANo Item 19 representation |
| SBA Charge-Off Rate | Limited data | Limited data |
| Total Units | 91 | 504 |
| Unit Growth (YoY) | +41 units | -11 units |
| Year Began Franchising | 2012 | 1994 |
| FDD Year | 2026 | 2025 |
Investment Range
$195K – $413K
$85K – $529K
Franchise Fee
N/AFee not disclosed
$39K
Royalty Rate
8.0%
7.0%
Average Revenue (Item 19)
$1.3MPer territory, not per outlet · Incl. company outlets
N/ANo Item 19 representation
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Limited data
Limited data
Total Units
91
504
Unit Growth (YoY)
+41 units
-11 units
Year Began Franchising
2012
1994
FDD Year
2026
2025