Express Employment Professionals vs The Scout Guide
Franchise Comparison 2026
Both Express Employment Professionals and The Scout Guide are business services franchises. Express Employment Professionals requires an investment of $131K – $288K while The Scout Guide requires $130K – $288K. Express Employment Professionals discloses average revenue of $5.3M; The Scout Guide makes no financial performance representation in its Item 19, which is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule. Express Employment Professionals has SBA lending data on file with a 2.0% charge-off rate. FranchiseVerdict rates Express Employment Professionals A (Strongest tier) and The Scout Guide A (Strongest tier).
| Metric | Express Employment Professionals | The Scout Guide |
|---|---|---|
| Verdict Grade | AStrongest tier | AStrongest tier |
| Investment Range | $131K – $288K | $130K – $288K |
| Franchise Fee | $40K | $50K |
| Royalty Rate | The default royalty is a Gross Margin split ('Your portion'/'Our portion of the Gross Margin'), but the split percentage is not stated in fee_text. Opt-out Franchisees instead pay 'Royalty — 8% of the Total Billings.' No royalty as a % of gross sales | 10.0% |
| Average Revenue (Item 19) | $5.3M | N/ANo Item 19 representation |
| SBA Charge-Off Rate | 2.0% (113 loans) | Limited data |
| Total Units | 765 | 95 |
| Unit Growth (YoY) | -25 units | +6 units |
| Year Began Franchising | 1985 | 2012 |
| FDD Year | 2026 | 2025 |
Investment Range
$131K – $288K
$130K – $288K
Franchise Fee
$40K
$50K
Royalty Rate
The default royalty is a Gross Margin split ('Your portion'/'Our portion of the Gross Margin'), but the split percentage is not stated in fee_text. Opt-out Franchisees instead pay 'Royalty — 8% of the Total Billings.' No royalty as a % of gross sales
10.0%
Average Revenue (Item 19)
$5.3M
N/ANo Item 19 representation
SBA Charge-Off Rate
2.0% (113 loans)
Limited data
Total Units
765
95
Unit Growth (YoY)
-25 units
+6 units
Year Began Franchising
1985
2012
FDD Year
2026
2025