Bella Ballerina vs Redline Athletics
Franchise Comparison 2026
Both Bella Ballerina and Redline Athletics are health & fitness franchises. Bella Ballerina requires an investment of $116K – $196K while Redline Athletics requires $100K – $223K. Bella Ballerina discloses average revenue of $216K; Redline Athletics makes no financial performance representation in its Item 19, which is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule. Note: Includes company-owned outlets. Redline Athletics has SBA lending data on file with a 34.8% charge-off rate. FranchiseVerdict rates Bella Ballerina B (Above average) and Redline Athletics D (Below average).
| Metric | Bella Ballerina | Redline Athletics |
|---|---|---|
| Verdict Grade | BAbove average | DBelow average |
| Investment Range | $116K – $196K | $100K – $223K |
| Franchise Fee | $42K | $87KFormula fee · Master/area fee |
| Royalty Rate | $0/month months 1-2; $495/month months 3-6; $740/month months 7-12; $989/month month 13 and after | Unit-franchisee Royalty Fees are referenced (e.g., Regional Developer receives commissions on Royalty Fees) but the actual royalty rate/percentage charged to Redline Performance Center franchisees is not disclosed in this Regional Developer FDD; it is disclosed in the separate Unit Franchise Disclosure Document. |
| Average Revenue (Item 19) | $216KIncl. company outlets | N/ANo Item 19 representation |
| SBA Charge-Off Rate | N/A | 34.8% (63 loans) |
| Total Units | 14 | 48 |
| Unit Growth (YoY) | +3 units | -5 units |
| Year Began Franchising | 2016 | 2025 |
| FDD Year | 2024 | 2025 |
Investment Range
$116K – $196K
$100K – $223K
Franchise Fee
$42K
$87KFormula fee · Master/area fee
Royalty Rate
$0/month months 1-2; $495/month months 3-6; $740/month months 7-12; $989/month month 13 and after
Unit-franchisee Royalty Fees are referenced (e.g., Regional Developer receives commissions on Royalty Fees) but the actual royalty rate/percentage charged to Redline Performance Center franchisees is not disclosed in this Regional Developer FDD; it is disclosed in the separate Unit Franchise Disclosure Document.
Average Revenue (Item 19)
$216KIncl. company outlets
N/ANo Item 19 representation
SBA Charge-Off Rate
N/A
34.8% (63 loans)
Total Units
14
48
Unit Growth (YoY)
+3 units
-5 units
Year Began Franchising
2016
2025
FDD Year
2024
2025