Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Engel & Völkers logo
FV-00859FDD 2025Data Quality·Excellent86%Pre-opening
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Engel & Völkers Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateNYFranchising since 2011CEOStuart SiegelWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average59/100

Engel & Volkers is a luxury residential real-estate brokerage franchise with a global, premium brand. Franchisees run high-end shops recruiting advisors and marketing luxury properties, earning from commissions.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Engel & Völkers franchise requires a total initial investment of $92K – $424K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2025 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$92K – $424K
64th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
24th pct Real Estate
Units
190
64th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$92K – $424K
Avg $219K
above avg ↑
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Avg $32K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$50K – $150K
Avg $37K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Avg 6.3%
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Avg 9.3%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
No SBA data
Not SBA-matched
System Size
190 units
Avg 212 units
Turnover Rate
7.9%
Avg 11.6%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
7 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $92K – $424K including a $35K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 59/100 (higher is better).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Engel & Völkers Americas, Inc.
Parent company
Engel & Völkers Residential GmbH (E&V Residential)
Ultimate parent
Permira VII Inv. Platform S.à.r.l
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Stuart Siegel
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
430 Park Avenue, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10022
Auditor
Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$27.9M
vs $26.2M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Stuart Siegel
Headquarters
NY
Founded
2005
FDD year
2025
States available
40

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 18% above the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$92K – $424KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 33 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Verified — printed on page 22 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty + ad fund6.0% + 2.0%
Working capital$50K – $150K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown12 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$35K
Training Fees$690$6K
Training Fee for brokerage manager$0$2K
Travel and Accommodation Expenses While Training$5K$10K
License and Trade Requirements
Furniture, Equipment and Signage$15K$120K
MLS Research/Set Up Fee
Advertising$4K$15K
Insurance$5K$8K
Grand Opening$5K$25K
Printing and Promotional Supplies$3K$8K
Additional Funds - 3 Months$20K$60K
Total initial investment$92K$254K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$92K – $424K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$50K – $150K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Engel & Völkers: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Training fee$690
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$18K
Inventory (initial)$3K $8K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Engel & Völkers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Engel & Völkers unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $92K–$424K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $50K–$150K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$358K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Real Estate average).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 8.0% CAGR over 3 years across 190 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate averages

How Engel & Völkers Compares

Metric
Engel & Völkers
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$258K
$219K
Revenue
N/A
$1.8M
Unit Count
190
211.977

Is the system healthy?

Total units190Verified — printed on page 73 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-3.1%
Turnover rate7.9%

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
190
Opened
9
Last reporting year
Closed
15
Terminated
3
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
7.9%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-3.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+8.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
9
Closed (3yr)
11
Terminated (3yr)
3
Non-renewed (3yr)
1
Transfers (3yr)
1
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
2022
176
Franchised units
2023
196+20
Franchised units
2024
190-6
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 40 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 40 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • California
  • Washington

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 8 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
8
Loan volume
$1.2M
Median loan
$154K
average
Charge-off rate
N/A
limited sample (8 loans) — rate not shown below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
7
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

Verdict score59/100 (higher is better)
Litigation7 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average59Verdict score 59/100

Engel & Völkers presents elevated risk due to shrinking franchisee base, undisclosed financials, active multi-jurisdiction litigation, and regulatory exposure in an inherently cyclical industry.

High confidence±5 pts
4858

Litigation (Item 3)

3 pending cases (antitrust class actions re broker commissions: Gibson consolidated / Lopez), 1 pending (EVFL v. EVA breach of contract); 4 concluded cases. Settled Gibson for $6.9M and Lopez for $800K.

Largest disclosed settlement: $6,900,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $27.9MYr 2: $26.2MNon-royalty: $2.7M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenues comprise total franchise revenues (franchise royalties, marketing and brand advisor fees, admission fees) of $25,200,315 plus fees from other services of $2,664,353 for FY2024 (consolidated, Engel & Volkers Americas, Inc. and Subsidiary).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 59 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-0.8% YoY) signals system contraction and potential franchisee dissatisfaction
  2. 02HIGHMultiple active litigation streams (antitrust, breach of contract, no-poaching investigation) create legal and operational uncertainty
  3. 03MEDNo disclosed average revenue or net income data (absent Item 19) prevents legitimate ROI assessment and suggests franchisor may be hiding unfavorable unit economics
  4. 04MINORTiered royalty structure (6% to 3.75%) indicates potential performance-based penalties or variable profitability tiers that may disadvantage newer/smaller franchisees
  5. 05MEDReal estate brokerage model is commission-dependent and cyclical; vulnerable to market downturns and economic sensitivity
  6. 06HIGHAntitrust litigation specifically regarding 'broker commission rules' suggests franchisor practices may be under regulatory scrutiny and subject to forced change

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 128 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive
Initial training53 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewals1
Territory typeexclusive
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryYes
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeNo
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (miles)75 mi
Right of first refusalYes
RoFR response window60 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination grounds1
Curable defaults6
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNY
Litigation count7
View Item 3 litigation summary

3 pending cases (antitrust class actions re broker commissions: Gibson consolidated / Lopez), 1 pending (EVFL v. EVA breach of contract); 4 concluded cases. Settled Gibson for $6.9M and Lopez for $800K.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
53 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virtual web-based platform or at a U.S. location designated by franchisor
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Integrated Product Suite
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: Integrated Product Suite

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

208 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 208 contacts · $49
Free preview
(321) 254-••••FL
Unlock all 208 contacts
(813 352-••••FL
702-899-••••CA
405-437-••••MT
307-654-••••CO

FDD download

Engel & Völkers · FDD (2025) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Engel & Völkers franchise?

The total investment to open a Engel & Völkers franchise ranges from $92K – $424K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Engel & Völkers franchise owners earn?

Engel & Völkers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Engel & Völkers FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Engel & Völkers FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Engel & Völkers's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Engel & Völkers (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Engel & Völkers franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Engel & Völkers has 190 total units in the United States, including 190 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 9 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Engel & Völkers a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Engel & Völkers as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 59 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Engel & Völkers, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.