Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Coldwell Banker logo
FV-00593FDD 2026Data Quality·Excellent81%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Coldwell Banker Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateNJFranchising since 1982CEOElisabeth GehringerWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average55/100

Coldwell Banker is a residential real-estate brokerage franchise. Franchisees run full-service offices that recruit and support agents, earning revenue from commission splits on home sales in their local market.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Coldwell Banker franchise requires a total initial investment of $34K – $334K, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.5% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 16.3% charge-off rate across 78 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$34K – $334K
16th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.5%
21st pct Real Estate
Units
1,781
87th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
16.3%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$34K – $334K
Avg $219K
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Avg $32K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $100K
Avg $37K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.5%
Avg 6.3%
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Avg 9.3%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
16.3%
Avg 20.7%
below avg ↓
System Size
1,781 units
Avg 212 units
Turnover Rate
4.5%
Avg 11.6%
Territory
Not protected
Franchisor can open nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
7 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $34K – $334K including a $25K franchise fee, 5.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 55/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 16.3% across 78 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC
Parent company
Anywhere Real Estate Services Group LLC
Ultimate parent
Compass, Inc.
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer, Compass International Holdings
Elisabeth Gehringer
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
175 Park Avenue, Madison, New Jersey 07940
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (Florham Park, NJ)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$6.0B
vs $5.7B prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Elisabeth Gehringer
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
1981
FDD year
2026
States available
50

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 16% below the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$34K – $334KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 38 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 30 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty + ad fund5.5% + 0.5%
Working capital$15K – $100K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Coldwell Banker: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$25K$25K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$15K$100K
Equipment, build-out, other$0$209K
Total initial investment$34K$334K

Source: Coldwell Banker 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$34K – $334K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $100K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.5%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Coldwell Banker: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$3K
Transfer fee$5K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Coldwell Banker makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Coldwell Banker unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $34K–$334K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$100K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$242K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 138 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Real Estate average of 9.3%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -4.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 15% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate averages

How Coldwell Banker Compares

Metric
Coldwell Banker
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$184K
$219K
Revenue
N/A
$1.8M
Unit Count
1,781
211.977

Is the system healthy?

Total units1,781Verified — printed on page 74 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-4.0%
Turnover rate4.5%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1,781
Opened
46
Last reporting year
Closed
48
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
9
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.5%
Company-owned
484
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
73%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
15.4%
Net growth (3-yr)
-4.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-4.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
46
Closed (3yr)
48
Terminated (3yr)
1
Non-renewed (3yr)
9
Transfers (3yr)
25
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
1.4%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
95.7%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
0.6%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
2.7%
Units that stopped operating
2023
1,351
Franchised units
2024
1,309-42
Franchised units
2025
1,297-12
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 50 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 50 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

C
SBA Lending Health
Average SBA lending record · 16.3% charge-off
Total loans
78
Loan volume
$34.9M
Median loan
$442K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
16.3%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
83.7%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
32
Defaults
8
Typical loan rate
5.3%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
14.8%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
101
4.1 per loan
Lender concentration
17%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in offices of real estate agents and brokers, franchised businesses charge off at 14.8% vs 29.6% for independents — franchising is associated with 50% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Coldwell Banker franchisees

SouthState Bank, National Association1 loans0.0%
Old National Bank1 loans0.0%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 32 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
3
Loan volume
$1.5M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
15

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Coldwell Banker's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 6 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 5 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 3-year lending trend
  • SBA 504 real estate/equipment data
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans here charge off near the 16.0% national average.

SBA charge-off16.3%
Verdict score55/100 (higher is better)
Litigation7 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average55Verdict score 55/100

Mature, declining real estate franchise with significant litigation exposure, no profitability transparency, and unprotected territories—moderate-to-high risk for capital deployment.

High confidence±3 pts
5359

Litigation (Item 3)

Multiple pending and resolved matters including: trademark/breach suit vs former franchisee (won); TCPA class action settled $200K; antitrust commission suits (Moehrl/Burnett settled $83.5M); Nosalek MLS antitrust; Batton buyer-side antitrust/Tuccori opt-in settlement $9.6M; Chinitz TCPA Anywhere Advisors (preliminary settlement); Homie antitrust (dismissed); merger-related stockholder suits (mostly resolved).

Largest disclosed settlement: $83,500,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (Florham Park, NJ)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $5960.0MYr 2: $5692.0MNon-royalty: $132.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 includes only the audited consolidated financial statements of the parent guarantors Anywhere Real Estate Inc. and Anywhere Real Estate Group LLC; no separate stand-alone statements of the franchisor (Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC) are provided. All figures are consolidated, in millions, for the year ended December 31, 2025. Net revenues comprise gross commission income $4,849M, service revenue $607M, franchise fees $372M, and other $132M. Company reported a net loss of $(89)M (net loss attributable to Anywhere/Anywhere Group $(90)M). Total equity including noncontrolling interests was $1,490M; total stockholders' equity $1,487M. Auditor firm name not present in extracted text (report dated February 25, 2026, Florham Park, New Jersey).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 55 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-0.9% YoY) suggests market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction in a mature 1,900-unit system
  2. 02MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosure (missing Item 19) prevents assessment of actual franchisee profitability and ROI
  3. 03HIGHMultiple active litigation categories including antitrust commission structure claims and TCPA class actions indicate systemic operational/legal risks
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk between franchisees and potential margin compression
  5. 05MEDHigh investment ceiling ($521,775) combined with undisclosed returns creates asymmetric risk/reward profile
  6. 06MINORDeclining royalty structure incentivizes growth but may signal prior franchisee profitability concerns at standard 5.5% rate

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 138 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training17 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Allowed renewals0
Territory typenone
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryNo
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Right of first refusalYes
RoFR response window120 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count7
View Item 3 litigation summary

Multiple pending and resolved matters including: trademark/breach suit vs former franchisee (won); TCPA class action settled $200K; antitrust commission suits (Moehrl/Burnett settled $83.5M); Nosalek MLS antitrust; Batton buyer-side antitrust/Tuccori opt-in settlement $9.6M; Chinitz TCPA Anywhere Advisors (preliminary settlement); Homie antitrust (dismissed); merger-related stockholder suits (mostly resolved).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
17 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virtually (phone/Zoom)
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
0 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Productivity Suite
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: Productivity Suite

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

1,261 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 1,261 contacts · $49
Free preview
(972) 772-••••TX
Unlock all 1,261 contacts
(562) 947-••••CA
(248) 628-••••MI
(386) 775-••••FL
(231) 547-••••MI

FDD download

Coldwell Banker · FDD (2026) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Coldwell Banker franchise?

The total investment to open a Coldwell Banker franchise ranges from $34K – $334K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Coldwell Banker franchise owners earn?

Coldwell Banker makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Coldwell Banker FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Coldwell Banker FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Coldwell Banker's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Coldwell Banker has a charge-off rate of 16.3% across 78 loans, meaning 16.3% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Coldwell Banker franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Coldwell Banker has 1,781 total units in the United States, including 1,297 franchised units and 484 company-owned units. 46 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Coldwell Banker a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Coldwell Banker as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 55 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Coldwell Banker, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.