Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate logo
FV-00289FDD 2026Data Quality·Excellent81%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateNJFranchising since 2008CEOGinger WilcoxWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

DBelow average33/100

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate is a residential brokerage franchise trading on the lifestyle brand. Franchisees run local offices recruiting and supporting agents, earning from commission splits on home sales.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate franchise requires a total initial investment of $34K – $269K, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$34K – $269K
16th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Real Estate
Units
362
73rd pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$34K – $269K
Avg $219K
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Avg $32K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $40K
Avg $37K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Avg 6.3%
Ongoing Fees
6.5% of rev
Avg 9.3%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
No SBA data
Not SBA-matched
System Size
362 units
Avg 212 units
Turnover Rate
37.6%
Avg 11.6%
Territory
Not protected
Franchisor can open nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
10 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $34K – $269K including a $25K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 33/100 (higher is better).
  • LEGAL10 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate LLC
Parent company
Anywhere Real Estate Services Group LLC
Ultimate parent
Compass, Inc. (d/b/a Compass International Holdings)
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Ginger Wilcox
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
175 Park Avenue, Madison, New Jersey 07940
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$6.0B
vs $5.7B prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Ginger Wilcox
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
2007
FDD year
2026
States available
14

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 31% below the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$34K – $269KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 38 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 28 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty + ad fund5.0% + 1.0%
Working capital$15K – $40K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown20 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$0$25K
Real Estate
Leasehold Improvements$0$105K
Building Signs$750$25K
Yard Signs$2K$6K
Frames/Posts$3K$5K
Open House Signs$800$2K
Miscellaneous Rider Signs$250$500
Name Badges$120$400
Miscellaneous$250$500
Printed Materials$5K$8K
Insurance$500$4K
Legal Expenses$0$4K
Orientation - Travel Expenses and Costs$0$5K
Computer Equipment for Electronic Data Transfer System$6K$12K
Independent Broker Website$0$10K
Multiple Listing Services$0$3K
Data Feed Transmission$0$5K
Other Advertising, including Grand Opening Event$0$10K
Additional Funds (first 3 months after opening)$15K$40K
Total initial investment$34K$269K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$34K – $269K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $40K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$3K
Transfer fee$5K
Total fee load6.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $34K–$269K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$40K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$179K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 133 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.5% — below the Real Estate average of 9.3%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -10.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 15% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate averages

How Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Compares

Metric
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$152K
$219K
Revenue
N/A
$1.8M
Unit Count
362
211.977

Is the system healthy?

Total units362Verified — printed on page 73 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-10.4%
Turnover rate37.6%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
362
Opened
35
Last reporting year
Closed
28
Terminated
6
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
7
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
37.6%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
15.4%
Net growth (3-yr)
-10.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-10.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
102
Closed (3yr)
89
Terminated (3yr)
27
Non-renewed (3yr)
20
Transfers (3yr)
11
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
1.4%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
89.8%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
3.6%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
7.7%
Units that stopped operating
2023
404
Franchised units
2024
368-36
Franchised units
2025
362-6
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 44 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 44 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

Verdict score33/100 (higher is better)
Litigation10 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average33Verdict score 33/100

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate presents HIGH RISK due to a shrinking franchise system, pervasive antitrust and compliance litigation that threatens business model viability, zero financial transparency, unprotected territories, and parent company merger uncertainty.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
6484

Litigation (Item 3)

Pending: TCPA class action (Owen-Brooks). Other pending: antitrust class actions relating to NAR buyer broker commission rules (Moehrl, Burnett, Nosalek, Batton/Tuccori, Chinitz TCPA, Homie Technology, Anywhere/Compass merger litigation). Resolved: RESPA class action (Dodge/Agrawal, settled $8.375M). Regulatory: Washington AG investigation into real estate broker competition practices.

Largest disclosed settlement: $83,500,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $5960.0MYr 2: $5692.0MNon-royalty: $132.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 financial statements are the consolidated audited statements of the guarantors Anywhere Real Estate Inc. and Anywhere Real Estate Group LLC (BHGRE's parents), not BHGRE LLC's own. Figures in millions for FY ended Dec 31, 2025 (yr1) and 2024 (yr2). Net revenues 2025 = $5,960M (Gross commission income $4,849M, Service revenue $607M, Franchise fees $372M, Other $132M). Net loss 2025 = $(89)M; net loss attributable to parent = $(90)M. Auditor report is present (signed Florham Park, NJ, Feb 25, 2026) but the CPA firm name was not extractable as text (likely a logo image).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 33 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-1.6% YoY) indicates a contracting franchise system with potential saturation or franchisee attrition
  2. 02MEDFive active antitrust class-action lawsuits directly targeting real estate commission structures and franchisor practices create existential legal/regulatory risk
  3. 03MEDNo Item 19 financial performance disclosure (Avg Revenue/Net Income not disclosed) prevents informed ROI analysis and suggests either poor performance or franchisor non-compliance
  4. 04HIGHMultiple TCPA litigation cases indicate systemic compliance issues with marketing practices that could result in franchisor liability passed to franchisees
  5. 05MEDUnprotected territory means unlimited local competition from other BH&G agents and competing franchises, directly limiting revenue potential
  6. 06HIGHParent company merger litigation (Anywhere Real Estate + Compass 2026) creates uncertainty about franchisor stability, support, and strategic direction

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 133 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training12 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Allowed renewals0
Territory typenone
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryNo
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Right of first refusalYes
RoFR response window120 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count10
View Item 3 litigation summary

Pending: TCPA class action (Owen-Brooks). Other pending: antitrust class actions relating to NAR buyer broker commission rules (Moehrl, Burnett, Nosalek, Batton/Tuccori, Chinitz TCPA, Homie Technology, Anywhere/Compass merger litigation). Resolved: RESPA class action (Dodge/Agrawal, settled $8.375M). Regulatory: Washington AG investigation into real estate broker competition practices.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
12 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virtual (2026); headquartes in Madison, NJ when in-person
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
0 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Dash
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: Dash

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

287 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 287 contacts · $49
Free preview
610421••••PA
Unlock all 287 contacts
479319••••AR
417883••••MO
(817) 540-••••TX
832445••••TX

FDD download

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate · FDD (2026) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate franchise?

The total investment to open a Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate franchise ranges from $34K – $269K, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate franchise owners earn?

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate has 362 total units in the United States, including 362 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 35 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 33 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.