Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Motto Mortgage logo

Motto Mortgage Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateCOFranchising since 2016
DBelow averageBelow average33/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$56K – $240K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (3)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01694FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%Pre-opening
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Motto Mortgage is a mortgage-brokerage franchise from the RE/MAX family that helps homebuyers shop loans across multiple lenders. Franchisees run a local brokerage staffing loan originators and connecting borrowers to wholesale lenders.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Motto Mortgage franchise requires a total initial investment of $56K – $240K, including a $35K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$56K – $240K
38th pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Set by a formula
Units
171
63rd pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$56K – $240K
Median $133K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $30K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $20K
Median $22K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 6.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 7.5%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (3)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 3 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
171 units
Median 70 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
44.4%
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
4 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $56K – $240K including a $35K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 33/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -57 franchised outlets in the latest year (21 opened, 31 closed); 11 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAG32 units terminated last reporting year (18.7% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Motto Franchising, LLC
Parent company
RE/MAX, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Full House Mortgage Connection, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President of Mortgage Services
Victor Lombardo
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
5075 South Syracuse Street, Denver, Colorado 80237-2712
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP (2024, 2023); KPMG LLP (2022)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$13.8M
vs $13.4M prior year

Affiliated brands

  • Motto Marketing Fund

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

1 other brand on this site name RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Victor Lombardo
Headquarters
CO
Founded
2016
FDD year
2025
States available
40

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 11% above the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$56K – $240KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 26 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Verified — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltySet by a formula
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$10K – $20K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown15 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$35K$35K
Office Set-Up/Improvementsnot refundable$1K$4K
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipmentnot refundable$2K$2K
Real Estate/Rentnot refundable$500$4K
Security Depositnot refundable$500$1K
Computer System and Telephonenot refundable$2K$4K
Licenses and Permitsnot refundable$200$3K
Local Advertisingnot refundable$0$800
Professional Feesnot refundable$2K$9K
Signagenot refundable$500$1K
Opening Inventory and Suppliesnot refundable$500$500
Education Expenses (out-of-pocket costs for 2 people)not refundable$2K$4K
Insurancenot refundable$1K$3K
Net Worth Maintenance Costnot refundable$0$150K
Additional Funds - 4 monthsnot refundable$10K$20K
Total initial investment$56K$240K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$56K – $240K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $20K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
$2,500 per month flat fee plus 25 basis points per closed…
Ad fund
$350/month allocated from Fixed Royalty Component to Mark…

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Motto Mortgage: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)$2,500/month fixed component plus 25 BPs per transaction; $350/month of fixed component allocated to Marketing Fund
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$50
Inventory (initial)$500 – $500
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Motto Mortgage makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Motto Mortgage unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $56K–$240K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$20K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$163K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -31.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate medians

How Motto Mortgage Compares

Metric
Motto Mortgage
Category median
vs median
Investment
$148K
$133Kmiddle half $78K–$190K · n=89
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$384Kmiddle half $254K–$616K · n=12
N/A
Unit Count
171
70middle half 27–191 · n=89
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Real Estate brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units171Verified — printed on page 65 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-31.3% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate44.4% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
171
Opened
21
Last reporting year
Closed
31
Terminated
32
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
13
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
44.4%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-31.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-31.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
32
Not renewed
13
Transferred
2
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
11
0.06 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
42
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
249
Franchised units
2023
228-21
Franchised units
2024
171-57
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 28 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 28 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Michigan
  • South Dakota
  • Wisconsin

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

110 current owners across 28 states.

  • TX 25
  • FL 10
  • IL 7
  • NV 6
  • AR 5
  • CO 5
  • GA 5
  • OH 5
  • PA 5
  • TN 5
  • CA 3
  • NJ 3
  • +16 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 185 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 3 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
3
Loan volume
$1.6M
Median loan
$637K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (3)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 3 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (3)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (3)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
3
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (3)
Verdict score33/100 (higher is better)
Litigation4 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average33Verdict score 33/100

Motto Mortgage presents high risk due to sharp unit decline (-25% YoY), active litigation over royalties, undisclosed financials, and an unprotected territory model in a cyclical industry facing headwinds.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
2046

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (plaintiff).

Franchisor initiated 4 lawsuits against franchisees in fiscal year 2024: (1) breach of franchise and prior settlement agreement including confidentiality/non-disparagement; (2)-(4) suits to collect royalty payments. No actions brought against the franchisor.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ernst & Young LLP (2024, 2023); KPMG LLP (2022)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $13.8MYr 2: $13.4MNon-royalty: $2.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2024 consolidated total revenue (in thousands): continuing franchise fees $10,751K, Marketing Fund fees $896K, franchise sales and other revenue $2,139K. Net loss of $(2,029)K. Audited by Ernst & Young LLP (report dated April 4, 2025) for FY2024/2023; KPMG LLP audited FY2022.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 33 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDUnit count declined 25% YoY (171 units), indicating systemic franchisee struggles or exits
  2. 02MINORFour active lawsuits in 2024 including royalty collection defaults, suggesting franchisee cash flow problems and franchisor-franchisee conflict
  3. 03MEDNo financial disclosure (Item 19): average revenue and net income undisclosed, preventing ROI validation
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk and revenue cannibalization within system
  5. 05MINORHigh per-transaction royalty (25 BPs) plus $2,500 monthly floor creates fixed cost burden regardless of production
  6. 06MINORMortgage industry volatility and rising rate environment (2023-2024) likely driving unit attrition
  7. 07MINORFranchise fee ($35,000) relatively low, but combined with royalty structure suggests weak unit economics

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 141 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term7 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training21 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term7 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawCO
Litigation count4
View Item 3 litigation summary

Franchisor initiated 4 lawsuits against franchisees in fiscal year 2024: (1) breach of franchise and prior settlement agreement including confidentiality/non-disparagement; (2)-(4) suits to collect royalty payments. No actions brought against the franchisor.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
21 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Denver, Colorado; online self-paced courses
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Loan Brokering System (LBS)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Loan Brokering System (LBS)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

295 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 295 contacts · $49
Free preview
337-305-••••LA
Unlock all 295 contacts
732-662-••••
832-380-••••TX
702-757-••••NV
781-844-••••MA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Motto Mortgage franchise?

The total investment to open a Motto Mortgage franchise ranges from $56K – $240K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Motto Mortgage franchise owners earn?

Motto Mortgage makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Motto Mortgage?

Motto Mortgage is franchised by Motto Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is RE/MAX, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Motto Mortgage FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Motto Mortgage FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Motto Mortgage's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Motto Mortgage (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Motto Mortgage franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Motto Mortgage has 171 total units in the United States, including 171 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 21 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Motto Mortgage a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Motto Mortgage as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 33 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Motto Mortgage, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.