Safeguard vs Blue Nose
Franchise Comparison 2026
Both Safeguard and Blue Nose are business services franchises. Safeguard requires an investment of $11K – $65K while Blue Nose requires $16K – $56K. Neither Safeguard nor Blue Nose makes a financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD — a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule — so the two cannot be compared on disclosed unit revenue. FranchiseVerdict rates Safeguard B (Above average) and Blue Nose B (Above average).
| Metric | Safeguard | Blue Nose |
|---|---|---|
| Verdict Grade | BAbove average | BAbove average |
| Investment Range | $11K – $65K | $16K – $56K |
| Franchise Fee | N/AFee not disclosed | $9K |
| Royalty Rate | None | 4.0% |
| Average Revenue (Item 19) | N/ANo Item 19 representation | N/ANo Item 19 representation |
| SBA Charge-Off Rate | N/A | N/A |
| Total Units | 45 | 50 |
| Unit Growth (YoY) | +0 units | +10 units |
| Year Began Franchising | 2015 | 2020 |
| FDD Year | 2025 | 2026 |
Investment Range
$11K – $65K
$16K – $56K
Franchise Fee
N/AFee not disclosed
$9K
Royalty Rate
None
4.0%
Average Revenue (Item 19)
N/ANo Item 19 representation
N/ANo Item 19 representation
SBA Charge-Off Rate
N/A
N/A
Total Units
45
50
Unit Growth (YoY)
+0 units
+10 units
Year Began Franchising
2015
2020
FDD Year
2025
2026